ääntiö
Finnish
Etymology
ääntää + -iö. Coined by Finnish physician and philologist Elias Lönnrot.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ˈæːntiø/, [ˈæːn̪t̪iø̞]
- Rhymes: -æːntiø
- Syllabification(key): ään‧ti‧ö
Declension
| Inflection of ääntiö (Kotus type 3/valtio, no gradation) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ääntiö | ääntiöt | ||
| genitive | ääntiön | ääntiöiden ääntiöitten | ||
| partitive | ääntiötä | ääntiöitä | ||
| illative | ääntiöön | ääntiöihin | ||
| singular | plural | |||
| nominative | ääntiö | ääntiöt | ||
| accusative | nom. | ääntiö | ääntiöt | |
| gen. | ääntiön | |||
| genitive | ääntiön | ääntiöiden ääntiöitten | ||
| partitive | ääntiötä | ääntiöitä | ||
| inessive | ääntiössä | ääntiöissä | ||
| elative | ääntiöstä | ääntiöistä | ||
| illative | ääntiöön | ääntiöihin | ||
| adessive | ääntiöllä | ääntiöillä | ||
| ablative | ääntiöltä | ääntiöiltä | ||
| allative | ääntiölle | ääntiöille | ||
| essive | ääntiönä | ääntiöinä | ||
| translative | ääntiöksi | ääntiöiksi | ||
| instructive | — | ääntiöin | ||
| abessive | ääntiöttä | ääntiöittä | ||
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | |||
| Possessive forms of ääntiö (type valtio) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Synonyms
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.