ärtše
Votic
Etymology
From Proto-Finnic *härkä.
Pronunciation
- (Luuditsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈært͡ʃæ/, [ˈært͡ʃə]
- Rhymes: -ært͡ʃæ
- Hyphenation: är‧tše
Inflection
| Declension of ärtše (type VIII/päive, rk-rj gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | ärtše | ärjed |
| genitive | ärjä | ärtšije, ärtši |
| partitive | ärtšä | ärtšite, ärtši |
| illative | ärtšä, ärtšäse | ärtšije, ärtšise |
| inessive | ärjez | ärtšiz |
| elative | ärjesse | ärtšisse |
| allative | ärjele | ärtšile |
| adessive | ärjelle | ärtšille |
| ablative | ärjelte | ärtšilte |
| translative | ärjessi | ärtšissi |
| *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.