éadóchasach
Irish
Alternative forms
- éadóthchasach, eudóchasach (obsolete)
Pronunciation
Adjective
éadóchasach (genitive singular masculine éadóchasaigh, genitive singular feminine éadóchasaí, plural éadóchasacha, comparative éadóchasaí)
Declension
Declension of éadóchasach
| Singular | Plural (m/f) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Masculine | Feminine | (strong noun) | (weak noun) |
| Nominative | éadóchasach | éadóchasach | éadóchasacha | |
| Vocative | éadóchasaigh | éadóchasacha | ||
| Genitive | éadóchasaí | éadóchasacha | éadóchasach | |
| Dative | éadóchasach | éadóchasach; éadóchasaigh (archaic) |
éadóchasacha | |
| Comparative | níos éadóchasaí | |||
| Superlative | is éadóchasaí | |||
Derived terms
- éadóchasacht
Mutation
| Irish mutation | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Radical | Eclipsis | with h-prothesis | with t-prothesis |
| éadóchasach | n-éadóchasach | héadóchasach | not applicable |
| Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. | |||
Further reading
- “éadóchasach” at the Historical Irish Corpus, 1600–1926 of the Royal Irish Academy.
- “éadóċasaċ” in Foclóir Gaeḋilge agus Béarla, Irish Texts Society, 1st ed., 1904, by Patrick S. Dinneen, page 274.
- "éadóchasach" in Foclóir Gaeilge–Béarla, An Gúm, 1977, by Niall Ó Dónaill.
References
- Quiggin, E. C. (1906) A Dialect of Donegal, Cambridge University Press, page 35
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.