încumeta
Romanian
Alternative forms
- încumete (regional)
- încumăta
Etymology
From în + Latin committere, present active infinitive of committō, with a later change of conjugation (cf. the original, now regional, form încumete). Doublet of the borrowed comite.
Verb
a încumeta (third-person singular present încumetă, past participle încumetat) 1st conj.
Conjugation
conjugation of încumeta (first conjugation, no infix)
| infinitive | a încumeta | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gerund | încumetând | ||||||
| past participle | încumetat | ||||||
| number | singular | plural | |||||
| person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | |
| indicative | eu | tu | el/ea | noi | voi | ei/ele | |
| present | încumet | încumeți | încumetă | încumetăm | încumetați | încumetă | |
| imperfect | încumetam | încumetai | încumeta | încumetam | încumetați | încumetau | |
| simple perfect | încumetai | încumetași | încumetă | încumetarăm | încumetarăți | încumetară | |
| pluperfect | încumetasem | încumetaseși | încumetase | încumetaserăm | încumetaserăți | încumetaseră | |
| subjunctive | eu | tu | el/ea | noi | voi | ei/ele | |
| present | să încumet | să încumeți | să încumete | să încumetăm | să încumetați | să încumete | |
| imperative | — | tu | — | — | voi | — | |
| affirmative | încumetă | încumetați | |||||
| negative | nu încumeta | nu încumetați | |||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.