öyrənmək
Azerbaijani
| Cyrillic | өјрәнмәк | |
|---|---|---|
| Perso-Arabic | اؤیرنمک | |
Alternative forms
- örgənmək
Etymology
Ultimately from Proto-Turkic *ȫ- (“to think of, understand, realize”), and its derivations, such as Proto-Turkic *ȫg (“mind, thought, intelligence”), and Proto-Turkic *ȫgre- + -n, its reflexive form. Attested in Old Anatolian Turkish [script needed] (ögren-, “to learn”) Cognate with Turkish öğrenmek. See there for more.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): [œjrænˈmæk], [œjrænˈmæj]
Audio (file) - Hyphenation: öy‧rən‧mək
Verb
öyrənmək
- (transitive, intransitive) to learn
- Mən alman dilini öyrənirəm ― I'm learning German.
- Tələbə Azərbaycan dilini öyrənmək istəyir. ― The student wants to learn Azerbaijani.
- Siz bizim rəqsləri oynamağı hardan öyrəndiniz? ― Where did you learn to dance our dance?
- (transitive) to come to know, to find out, discover
- Synonym: xəbər tutmaq
Conjugation
Conjugation of öyrənmək
| positive | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| subject non-past participle | öyrənən | |||||||
| subject past participle | öyrənmiş | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | öyrənəcək | |||||||
| non-subject future participle | (mənim +) öyrənəcəyim | (sənin +) öyrənəcəyin | (onun +) öyrənəcəyi | (bizim +) öyrənəcəyimiz | (sizin +) öyrənəcəyiniz | (onların +) öyrənəcəyi or öyrənəcəkləri | ||
| non-subject past participle | (mənim +) öyrəndiyim | (sənin +) öyrəndiyin | (onun +) öyrəndiyi | (bizim +) öyrəndiyimiz | (sizin +) öyrəndiyiniz | (onların +) öyrəndiyi or öyrəndikləri | ||
| öyrənib | ||||||||
| general temporal participle | öyrənəndə | |||||||
| participle of intensification | öyrəndikcə | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | öyrənərkən | |||||||
| reduplicated participle | öyrənə-öyrənə | |||||||
| modal participle | öyrənərək | |||||||
| infinitive | öyrənmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | öyrənirəm | öyrənirsən | öyrənir | öyrənirik | öyrənirsiniz | öyrənirlər |
| perfect 1 | öyrənmişəm | öyrənmisən, öyrənmişsən* |
öyrənmişdir | öyrənmişik | öyrənmisiniz, öyrənmişsiniz* |
öyrənmişlər | ||
| perfect 2 | – | öyrənibsən | öyrənib(dir) | – | öyrənibsiniz | öyrənib(dir)lər | ||
| past | simple | öyrəndim | öyrəndin | öyrəndi | öyrəndik | öyrəndiniz | öyrəndilər | |
| continuous | öyrənirdim | öyrənirdin | öyrənirdi | öyrənirdik | öyrənirdiniz | öyrənirdilər | ||
| perfect | öyrənmişdim | öyrənmişdin | öyrənmişdi | öyrənmişdik | öyrənmişdiniz | öyrənmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | öyrənəcəyəm | öyrənəcəksən | öyrənəcək | öyrənəcəyik | öyrənəcəksiniz | öyrənəcəklər | |
| indefinite | öyrənərəm | öyrənərsən | öyrənər | öyrənərik | öyrənərsiniz | öyrənərlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | öyrənəcəkdim | öyrənəcəkdin | öyrənəcəkdi | öyrənəcəkdik | öyrənəcəkdiniz | öyrənəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | öyrənərdim | öyrənərdin | öyrənərdi | öyrənərdik | öyrənərdiniz | öyrənərdilər | ||
| conditional | present | öyrənsəm | öyrənsən | öyrənsə | öyrənsək | öyrənsəniz | öyrənsələr | |
| past | öyrənsəydim | öyrənsəydin | öyrənsəydi | öyrənsəydik | öyrənsəydiniz | öyrənsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | öyrənəm | öyrənəsən | öyrənə | öyrənək | öyrənəsiniz | öyrənələr | ||
| hortative | öyrənəsiyəm | öyrənəsisən | öyrənəsi | öyrənəsiyik | öyrənəsisiniz | öyrənəsilər | ||
| obligational | present | öyrənməliyəm | öyrənməlisən | öyrənməli | öyrənməliyik | öyrənməlisiniz | öyrənməlilər | |
| past | öyrənməliydim | öyrənməliydin | öyrənməliydi | öyrənməliydik | öyrənməliydiniz | öyrənməliydilər | ||
| evidential | present | öyrənirmişəm | öyrənirmişsən | öyrənirmiş | öyrənirmişik | öyrənirmişsiniz | öyrənirmişlər | |
| past | öyrənibmişəm | öyrənibmişsən | öyrənibmiş | öyrənibmişik | öyrənibmişsiniz | öyrənibmişlər | ||
| imperative | öyrənim | öyrən | öyrənsin | öyrənək, öyrənəlim* |
öyrənin | öyrənsinlər | ||
| negative | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | öyrənməyən | |||||||
| subject past participle | öyrənməmiş | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | öyrənməyəcəq | |||||||
| non-subject future participle | (mənim +) öyrənməyəcəyim | (sənin +) öyrənməyəcəyin | (onun +) öyrənməyəcəyi | (bizim +) öyrənməyəcəyimiz | (sizin +) öyrənməyəcəyiniz | (onların +) öyrənməyəcəyi or öyrənməyəcəkləri | ||
| non-subject participle | (mənim +) öyrənmədiyim | (sənin +) öyrənmədiyin | (onun +) öyrənmədiyi | (bizim +) öyrənmədiyimiz | (sizin +) öyrənmədiyiniz | (onların +) öyrənmədiyi or öyrənmədikləri | ||
| negative converb | - | |||||||
| caritive compound | öyrənmədən | |||||||
| general temporal participle | öyrənməyəndə | |||||||
| participle of intensification | öyrənmədikcə | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | öyrənməyərkən | |||||||
| modal participle | öyrənməyərək | |||||||
| infinitive | öyrənməmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | öyrənmirəm | öyrənmirsən | öyrənmir | öyrənmirik | öyrənmirsiniz | öyrənmirlər |
| perfect 1 | öyrənməmişəm | öyrənməmisən, öyrənməmişsən* |
öyrənməmiş | öyrənməmişik | öyrənməmisiniz, öyrənməmişsiniz* |
öyrənməmişlər | ||
| perfect 2 | – | öyrənməyibsən | öyrənməyib(dir) | – | öyrənməyibsiniz | öyrənməyib(dir)lər | ||
| past | simple | öyrənmədim | öyrənmədin | öyrənmədi | öyrənmədik | öyrənmədiniz | öyrənmədilər | |
| continuous | öyrənmirdim | öyrənmirdin | öyrənmirdi | öyrənmirdik | öyrənmirdiniz | öyrənmirdilər | ||
| perfect | öyrənməmişdim | öyrənməmişdin | öyrənməmişdi | öyrənməmişdik | öyrənməmişdiniz | öyrənməmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | öyrənməyəcəyəm | öyrənməyəcəksən | öyrənməyəcək | öyrənməyəcəyik | öyrənməyəcəksiniz | öyrənməyəcəklər | |
| indefinite | öyrənmərəm | öyrənmərsən, öyrənməzsən |
öyrənməz | öyrənmərik | öyrənmərsiniz, öyrənməzsiniz | öyrənməzlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | öyrənməyəcəkdim | öyrənməyəcəkdin | öyrənməyəcəkdi | öyrənməyəcəkdik | öyrənməyəcəkdiniz | öyrənməyəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | öyrənməzdim | öyrənməzdin | öyrənməzdi | öyrənməzdik | öyrənməzdiniz | öyrənməzdilər | ||
| conditional | present | öyrənməsəm | öyrənməsən | öyrənməsə | öyrənməsək | öyrənməsəniz | öyrənməsələr | |
| past | öyrənməsəydim | öyrənməsəydin | öyrənməsəydi | öyrənməsəydik | öyrənməsəydiniz | öyrənməsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | öyrənməyəm | öyrənməyəsən | öyrənməyə | öyrənməyək | öyrənməyəsiniz | öyrənməyələr | ||
| hortative | öyrənməyəsiyəm | öyrənməyəsisən | öyrənməyəsi | öyrənməyəsiyik | öyrənməyəsisiniz | öyrənməyəsilər | ||
| obligational | present | öyrənməməliyəm | öyrənməməlisən | öyrənməməli | öyrənməməliyik | öyrənməməlisiniz | öyrənməməlilər | |
| past | öyrənməməliydim | öyrənməməliydin | öyrənməməliydi | öyrənməməliydik | öyrənməməliydiniz | öyrənməməliydilər | ||
| evidential | present | öyrənməyirmişəm | öyrənməyirmişsən | öyrənməyirmiş | öyrənməyirmişik | öyrənməyirmişsiniz | öyrənməyirmişlər | |
| past | öyrənməyibmişəm | öyrənməyibmişsən | öyrənməyibmiş | öyrənməyibmişik | öyrənməyibmişsiniz | öyrənməyibmişlər | ||
| imperative | öyrənməyim | öyrənmə | öyrənməsin | öyrənməyək öyrənməyəlim* |
öyrənməyin | öyrənməsinlər | ||
| negative potential | ||||||||
| subject non-past participle | öyrənəmməyən | |||||||
| subject future definite participle | öyrənəmməyəcəq | |||||||
| non-subject participle | (mənim +) öyrənəmmədiyim | (sənin +) öyrənəmmədiyin | (onun +) öyrənəmmədiyi | (bizim +) öyrənəmmədiyimiz | (sizin +) öyrənəmmədiyiniz | (onların +) öyrənəmmədiyi or öyrənəmmədikləri | ||
| converb | - | |||||||
| caritive potentian converb | öyrənəmmədən | |||||||
| general temporal participle | öyrənəmməyəndə | |||||||
| participle of intensification | öyrənəmmədikcə | |||||||
| specific temporal participle | öyrənəmməyərkən | |||||||
| modal participle | öyrənəmməyərək | |||||||
| infinitive | öyrənəmməmək | |||||||
| singular | plural | |||||||
| first | second | third | first | second | third | |||
| indicative | present | simple | öyrənəmmirəm | öyrənəmmirsən | öyrənəmmir | öyrənəmmirik | öyrənəmmirsiniz | öyrənəmmirlər |
| perfect 1 | öyrənəmməmişəm | öyrənəmməmisən, öyrənəmməmişsən* |
öyrənəmməmişdir | öyrənəmməmişik | öyrənəmməmisiniz, öyrənəmməmişsiniz* |
öyrənəmməşmilər | ||
| perfect 2 | – | öyrənəmməyibsən | öyrənəmməyib(dir) | – | öyrənəmməyibsiniz | öyrənəmməyib(dir)lər | ||
| past | simple | öyrənəmmədim | öyrənəmmədin | öyrənəmmədi | öyrənəmmədik | öyrənəmmədiniz | öyrənəmmədilər | |
| continuous | öyrənəmmirdim | öyrənəmmirdin | öyrənəmmirdi | öyrənəmmirdik | öyrənəmmirdiniz | öyrənəmmirdilir | ||
| perfect | öyrənəmməmişdim | öyrənəmməmişdin | öyrənəmməmişdi | öyrənəmməmişdik | öyrənəmməmişdiniz | öyrənəmməmişdilər | ||
| future | definite | öyrənəmməyəcəyəm | öyrənəmməyəcəksən | öyrənəmməyəcək | öyrənəmməyəcəyik | öyrənəmməyəcəksiniz | öyrənəmməyəcəklər | |
| indefinite | öyrənəmmərəm | öyrənəmmərsən, öyrənəmməzsən |
öyrənəmməz | öyrənəmmərik | öyrənəmmərsiniz, öyrənəmməzsiniz |
öyrənəmməzlər | ||
| future-in-the-past | definite | öyrənəmməyəcəkdim | öyrənəmməyəcəkdin | öyrənəmməyəcəkdi | öyrənəmməyəcəkdik | öyrənəmməyəcəkdiniz | öyrənəmməyəcəkdilər | |
| indefinite | öyrənəmməzdim | öyrənəmməzdin | öyrənəmməzdi | öyrənəmməzdik | öyrənəmməzdiniz | öyrənəmməzdilər | ||
| conditional | present | öyrənəmməsəm | öyrənəmməsən | öyrənəmməsə | öyrənəmməsək | öyrənəmməsəniz | öyrənəmməsələr | |
| past | öyrənəmməsəydim | öyrənəmməsəydin | öyrənəmməsəydi | öyrənəmməsəydik | öyrənəmməsəydiniz | öyrənəmməsəydilər | ||
| subjunctive | öyrənəmməyəm | öyrənəmməyəsən | öyrənəmməyə | öyrənəmməyək | öyrənəmməyəsiniz | öyrənəmməyələr | ||
| imperative | öyrənəmməyim | öyrənəmmə | öyrənəmməsin | öyrənəmməyək | öyrənəmməyin | öyrənəmməsinlər | ||
| * dated or high-register | ||||||||
References
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.