þagall
Old Norse
Alternative forms
Declension
Strong declension of þagall
| singular | masculine | feminine | neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | þagall | þǫgul | þagalt |
| accusative | þaglan | þagla | þagalt |
| dative | þǫglum | þagalli | þǫglu |
| genitive | þagals | þagallar | þagals |
| plural | masculine | feminine | neuter |
| nominative | þaglir | þaglar | þǫgul |
| accusative | þagla | þaglar | þǫgul |
| dative | þǫglum | þǫglum | þǫglum |
| genitive | þagalla | þagalla | þagalla |
Weak declension of þagall
| singular | masculine | feminine | neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | þagli | þagla | þagla |
| accusative | þagla | þǫglu | þagla |
| dative | þagla | þǫglu | þagla |
| genitive | þagla | þǫglu | þagla |
| plural | masculine | feminine | neuter |
| nominative | þǫglu | þǫglu | þǫglu |
| accusative | þǫglu | þǫglu | þǫglu |
| dative | þǫglum | þǫglum | þǫglum |
| genitive | þǫglu | þǫglu | þǫglu |
Declension of comparative of þagall
| singular | masculine | feminine | neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | þaglari | þaglari | þaglara |
| accusative | þaglara | þaglari | þaglara |
| dative | þaglara | þaglari | þaglara |
| genitive | þaglara | þaglari | þaglara |
| plural | masculine | feminine | neuter |
| nominative | þaglari | þaglari | þaglari |
| accusative | þaglari | þaglari | þaglari |
| dative | þǫglurum | þǫglurum | þǫglurum |
| genitive | þaglari | þaglari | þaglari |
Strong declension of superlative of þagall
| singular | masculine | feminine | neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | þaglastr | þǫglust | þaglast |
| accusative | þaglastan | þaglasta | þaglast |
| dative | þǫglustum | þaglastri | þǫglustu |
| genitive | þaglasts | þaglastrar | þaglasts |
| plural | masculine | feminine | neuter |
| nominative | þaglastir | þaglastar | þǫglust |
| accusative | þaglasta | þaglastar | þǫglust |
| dative | þǫglustum | þǫglustum | þǫglustum |
| genitive | þaglastra | þaglastra | þaglastra |
Weak declension of superlative of þagall
| singular | masculine | feminine | neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | þaglasti | þaglasta | þaglasta |
| accusative | þaglasta | þǫglustu | þaglasta |
| dative | þaglasta | þǫglustu | þaglasta |
| genitive | þaglasta | þǫglustu | þaglasta |
| plural | masculine | feminine | neuter |
| nominative | þǫglustu | þǫglustu | þǫglustu |
| accusative | þǫglustu | þǫglustu | þǫglustu |
| dative | þǫglustum | þǫglustum | þǫglustum |
| genitive | þǫglustu | þǫglustu | þǫglustu |
References
- þagall in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, G. T. Zoëga, Clarendon Press, 1910, at Internet Archive.
- þögull in A Concise Dictionary of Old Icelandic, G. T. Zoëga, Clarendon Press, 1910, at Internet Archive.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.