čájihit

Northern Sami

Pronunciation

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈt͡ʃaːjiːhih(t)/

Verb

čájihit

  1. Alternative form of čájẹhit

Inflection

Odd, no gradation
infinitive čájihit
1st sing. present čájihan
1st sing. past čájihin
čájihedjen
infinitive čájihit action noun čájiheapmi
present participle čájiheaddji action inessive čájiheamen
čájiheame
past participle čájihan action elative čájiheamis
agent participle — action comitative čájihēmiin
abessive čájitkeahttá
present indicative past indicative imperative
1st singular čájihan čájihin
čájihedjen
čájihēhkon
2nd singular čájihat čájihit
čájihedjet
čájit
3rd singular čájiha čájihii čájihēhkos
čájihus
1st dual čájihetne čájiheimme čájiheadnu
2nd dual čájiheahppi čájiheidde čájiheahkki
3rd dual čájiheaba čájiheigga čájihēhkoska
1st plural čájihit
čájihat
čájiheimmet čájihēhkot
čájiheatnot
2nd plural čájihēhpet čájiheiddet čájihēhket
3rd plural čájihit čájihe
čájihedje
čájihēhkoset
connegative čájit čájihan čájit
conditional 1 conditional 2 potential
1st singular čájihivččen — čájiheaččan
2nd singular čájihivččet — čájiheaččat
3rd singular čájihivččii — čájiheš
čájiheaš
čájiheažžá
1st dual čájihivččiime — čájihežže
2nd dual čájihivččiide — čájiheažžabeahtti
3rd dual čájihivččiiga — čájiheažžaba
1st plural čájihivččiimet — čájiheažžat
2nd plural čájihivččiidet — čájiheažžabehtet
3rd plural čájihivčče — čájihežžet
connegative čájihivčče — čájiheš
čájiheaš
čájiheačča

Further reading

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002–2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages‎, Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.