əlifba
Azerbaijani
Etymology
From Arabic أَلِفْبَاء (ʾalifbāʾ).
Noun
əlifba (definite accusative əlifbanı, plural əlifbalar)
- alphabet
- latın əlifbası ― the Latin alphabet
- kiril əlifbası ― the Cyrillic alphabet
- ərəb əlifbası ― the Arabic alphabet
- əlifba icad etmək ― to device an alphabet
- Azərbaycan əlifbasının otuz iki hərfi var. ― The Azerbaijani alphabet has thirty-two letters.
Declension
Declension of əlifba
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| nominative | əlifba | əlifbalar |
| definite accusative | əlifbanı | əlifbaları |
| dative | əlifbaya | əlifbalara |
| locative | əlifbada | əlifbalarda |
| ablative | əlifbadan | əlifbalardan |
| definite genitive | əlifbanın | əlifbaların |
Possessive forms of əlifba
| nominative | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əlifbam | əlifbalarım |
| sənin (“your”) | əlifban | əlifbaların |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əlifbası | əlifbaları |
| bizim (“our”) | əlifbamız | əlifbalarımız |
| sizin (“your”) | əlifbanız | əlifbalarınız |
| onların (“their”) | əlifbası or əlifbaları | əlifbaları |
| accusative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əlifbamı | əlifbalarımı |
| sənin (“your”) | əlifbanı | əlifbalarını |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əlifbasını | əlifbalarını |
| bizim (“our”) | əlifbamızı | əlifbalarımızı |
| sizin (“your”) | əlifbanızı | əlifbalarınızı |
| onların (“their”) | əlifbasını or əlifbalarını | əlifbalarını |
| dative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əlifbama | əlifbalarıma |
| sənin (“your”) | əlifbana | əlifbalarına |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əlifbasına | əlifbalarına |
| bizim (“our”) | əlifbamıza | əlifbalarımıza |
| sizin (“your”) | əlifbanıza | əlifbalarınıza |
| onların (“their”) | əlifbasına or əlifbalarına | əlifbalarına |
| locative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əlifbamda | əlifbalarımda |
| sənin (“your”) | əlifbanda | əlifbalarında |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əlifbasında | əlifbalarında |
| bizim (“our”) | əlifbamızda | əlifbalarımızda |
| sizin (“your”) | əlifbanızda | əlifbalarınızda |
| onların (“their”) | əlifbasında or əlifbalarında | əlifbalarında |
| ablative | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əlifbamdan | əlifbalarımdan |
| sənin (“your”) | əlifbandan | əlifbalarından |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əlifbasından | əlifbalarından |
| bizim (“our”) | əlifbamızdan | əlifbalarımızdan |
| sizin (“your”) | əlifbanızdan | əlifbalarınızdan |
| onların (“their”) | əlifbasından or əlifbalarından | əlifbalarından |
| genitive | ||
| singular | plural | |
| mənim (“my”) | əlifbamın | əlifbalarımın |
| sənin (“your”) | əlifbanın | əlifbalarının |
| onun (“his/her/its”) | əlifbasının | əlifbalarının |
| bizim (“our”) | əlifbamızın | əlifbalarımızın |
| sizin (“your”) | əlifbanızın | əlifbalarınızın |
| onların (“their”) | əlifbasının or əlifbalarının | əlifbalarının |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.