διαφθείρω
Ancient Greek
Pronunciation
- (5th BCE Attic) IPA(key): /di.apʰ.tʰěː.rɔː/
- (1st CE Egyptian) IPA(key): /di.apʰˈtʰi.ro/
- (4th CE Koine) IPA(key): /ði.aɸˈθi.ro/
- (10th CE Byzantine) IPA(key): /ði.afˈθi.ro/
- (15th CE Constantinopolitan) IPA(key): /ði.afˈθi.ro/
Conjugation
Present: διαφθείρω, διαφθείρομαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διαφθείρω | διαφθείρεις | διαφθείρει | διαφθείρετον | διαφθείρετον | διαφθείρομεν | διαφθείρετε | διαφθείρουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | διαφθείρω | διαφθείρῃς | διαφθείρῃ | διαφθείρητον | διαφθείρητον | διαφθείρωμεν | διαφθείρητε | διαφθείρωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | διαφθείροιμῐ | διαφθείροις | διαφθείροι | διαφθείροιτον | διαφθειροίτην | διαφθείροιμεν | διαφθείροιτε | διαφθείροιεν | |||||
| imperative | διάφθειρε | διαφθειρέτω | διαφθείρετον | διαφθειρέτων | διαφθείρετε | διαφθειρόντων | |||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | διαφθείρομαι | διαφθείρῃ, διαφθείρει |
διαφθείρεται | διαφθείρεσθον | διαφθείρεσθον | διαφθειρόμεθᾰ | διαφθείρεσθε | διαφθείρονται | ||||
| subjunctive | διαφθείρωμαι | διαφθείρῃ | διαφθείρηται | διαφθείρησθον | διαφθείρησθον | διαφθειρώμεθᾰ | διαφθείρησθε | διαφθείρωνται | |||||
| optative | διαφθειροίμην | διαφθείροιο | διαφθείροιτο | διαφθείροισθον | διαφθειροίσθην | διαφθειροίμεθᾰ | διαφθείροισθε | διαφθείροιντο | |||||
| imperative | διαφθείρου | διαφθειρέσθω | διαφθείρεσθον | διαφθειρέσθων | διαφθείρεσθε | διαφθειρέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | διαφθείρειν | διαφθείρεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | διαφθείρων | διαφθειρόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | διαφθείρουσᾰ | διαφθειρομένη | |||||||||||
| n | διαφθεῖρον | διαφθειρόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Imperfect: διέφθειρον, διεφθειρόμην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διέφθειρον | διέφθειρες | διέφθειρε(ν) | διεφθείρετον | διεφθειρέτην | διεφθείρομεν | διεφθείρετε | διέφθειρον | ||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | διεφθειρόμην | διεφθείρου | διεφθείρετο | διεφθείρεσθον | διεφθειρέσθην | διεφθειρόμεθᾰ | διεφθείρεσθε | διεφθείροντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διαφθείρεσκον | διαφθείρεσκες | διαφθείρεσκε(ν) | διαφθειρέσκετον | διαφθειρεσκέτην | διαφθειρέσκομεν | διαφθειρέσκετε | διαφθείρεσκον | ||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | διαφθειρεσκόμην | διαφθειρέσκου | διαφθειρέσκετο | διαφθειρέσκεσθον | διαφθειρεσκέσθην | διαφθειρεσκόμεθᾰ | διαφθειρέσκεσθε | διαφθειρέσκοντο | ||||
| Notes: | Dialects other than Attic are not well attested. Some forms are based on conjecture. Use with caution. For more details, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Future: διαφθερέω, διαφθερέομαι, διαφθᾰρήσομαι (Uncontracted)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διαφθερέω | διαφθερέεις | διαφθερέει | διαφθερέετον | διαφθερέετον | διαφθερέομεν | διαφθερέετε | διαφθερέουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | διαφθερέοιμῐ | διαφθερέοις | διαφθερέοι | διαφθερέοιτον | διαφθερεοίτην | διαφθερέοιμεν | διαφθερέοιτε | διαφθερέοιεν | |||||
| middle | indicative | διαφθερέομαι | διαφθερέῃ, διαφθερέει |
διαφθερέεται | διαφθερέεσθον | διαφθερέεσθον | διαφθερεόμεθᾰ | διαφθερέεσθε | διαφθερέονται | ||||
| optative | διαφθερεοίμην | διαφθερέοιο | διαφθερέοιτο | διαφθερέοισθον | διαφθερεοίσθην | διαφθερεοίμεθᾰ | διαφθερέοισθε | διαφθερέοιντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | διαφθᾰρήσομαι | διαφθᾰρήσῃ | διαφθᾰρήσεται | διαφθᾰρήσεσθον | διαφθᾰρήσεσθον | διαφθᾰρησόμεθᾰ | διαφθᾰρήσεσθε | διαφθᾰρήσονται | ||||
| optative | διαφθᾰρησοίμην | διαφθᾰρήσοιο | διαφθᾰρήσοιτο | διαφθᾰρήσοισθον | διαφθᾰρησοίσθην | διαφθᾰρησοίμεθᾰ | διαφθᾰρήσοισθε | διαφθᾰρήσοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | διαφθερέειν | διαφθερέεσθαι | διαφθᾰρήσεσθαι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | διαφθερέων | διαφθερεόμενος | διαφθᾰρησόμενος | |||||||||
| f | διαφθερέουσᾰ | διαφθερεομένη | διαφθᾰρησομένη | ||||||||||
| n | διαφθερέον | διαφθερεόμενον | διαφθᾰρησόμενον | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Future: διαφθερῶ, διαφθεροῦμαι, διαφθᾰρήσομαι (Contracted)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διαφθερῶ | διαφθερεῖς | διαφθερεῖ | διαφθερεῖτον | διαφθερεῖτον | διαφθεροῦμεν | διαφθερεῖτε | διαφθεροῦσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | διαφθεροίην, διαφθεροῖμῐ |
διαφθεροίης, διαφθεροῖς |
διαφθεροίη, διαφθεροῖ |
διαφθεροῖτον, διαφθεροίητον |
διαφθεροίτην, διαφθεροιήτην |
διαφθεροῖμεν, διαφθεροίημεν |
διαφθεροῖτε, διαφθεροίητε |
διαφθεροῖεν, διαφθεροίησᾰν | |||||
| middle | indicative | διαφθεροῦμαι | διαφθερῇ | διαφθερεῖται | διαφθερεῖσθον | διαφθερεῖσθον | διαφθερούμεθᾰ | διαφθερεῖσθε | διαφθεροῦνται | ||||
| optative | διαφθεροίμην | διαφθεροῖο | διαφθεροῖτο | διαφθεροῖσθον | διαφθεροίσθην | διαφθεροίμεθᾰ | διαφθεροῖσθε | διαφθεροῖντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | διαφθᾰρήσομαι | διαφθᾰρήσῃ | διαφθᾰρήσεται | διαφθᾰρήσεσθον | διαφθᾰρήσεσθον | διαφθᾰρησόμεθᾰ | διαφθᾰρήσεσθε | διαφθᾰρήσονται | ||||
| optative | διαφθᾰρησοίμην | διαφθᾰρήσοιο | διαφθᾰρήσοιτο | διαφθᾰρήσοισθον | διαφθᾰρησοίσθην | διαφθᾰρησοίμεθᾰ | διαφθᾰρήσοισθε | διαφθᾰρήσοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | διαφθερεῖν | διαφθερεῖσθαι | διαφθᾰρήσεσθαι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | διαφθερῶν | διαφθερούμενος | διαφθᾰρησόμενος | |||||||||
| f | διαφθεροῦσᾰ | διαφθερουμένη | διαφθᾰρησομένη | ||||||||||
| n | διαφθεροῦν | διαφθερούμενον | διαφθᾰρησόμενον | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Aorist: διέφθειρᾰ, διεφθειρᾰ́μην, διεφθᾰ́ρην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διέφθειρᾰ | διέφθειρᾰς | διέφθειρε(ν) | διεφθείρᾰτον | διεφθειρᾰ́την | διεφθείρᾰμεν | διεφθείρᾰτε | διέφθειρᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | διαφθείρω | διαφθείρῃς | διαφθείρῃ | διαφθείρητον | διαφθείρητον | διαφθείρωμεν | διαφθείρητε | διαφθείρωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | διαφθείραιμῐ | διαφθείρειᾰς, διαφθείραις |
διαφθείρειε(ν), διαφθείραι |
διαφθείραιτον | διαφθειραίτην | διαφθείραιμεν | διαφθείραιτε | διαφθείρειᾰν, διαφθείραιεν | |||||
| imperative | διάφθειρον | διαφθειρᾰ́τω | διαφθείρᾰτον | διαφθειρᾰ́των | διαφθείρᾰτε | διαφθειρᾰ́ντων | |||||||
| middle | indicative | διεφθειρᾰ́μην | διεφθείρω | διεφθείρᾰτο | διεφθείρᾰσθον | διεφθειρᾰ́σθην | διεφθειρᾰ́μεθᾰ | διεφθείρᾰσθε | διεφθείρᾰντο | ||||
| subjunctive | διαφθείρωμαι | διαφθείρῃ | διαφθείρηται | διαφθείρησθον | διαφθείρησθον | διαφθειρώμεθᾰ | διαφθείρησθε | διαφθείρωνται | |||||
| optative | διαφθειραίμην | διαφθείραιο | διαφθείραιτο | διαφθείραισθον | διαφθειραίσθην | διαφθειραίμεθᾰ | διαφθείραισθε | διαφθείραιντο | |||||
| imperative | διάφθειραι | διαφθειρᾰ́σθω | διαφθείρᾰσθον | διαφθειρᾰ́σθων | διαφθείρᾰσθε | διαφθειρᾰ́σθων | |||||||
| passive | indicative | διεφθᾰ́ρην | διεφθᾰ́ρης | διεφθᾰ́ρη | διεφθᾰ́ρητον | διεφθᾰρήτην | διεφθᾰ́ρημεν | διεφθᾰ́ρητε | διεφθᾰ́ρησᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | διαφθᾰρῶ | διαφθᾰρῇς | διαφθᾰρῇ | διαφθᾰρῆτον | διαφθᾰρῆτον | διαφθᾰρῶμεν | διαφθᾰρῆτε | διαφθᾰρῶσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | διαφθᾰρείην | διαφθᾰρείης | διαφθᾰρείη | διαφθᾰρεῖτον, διαφθᾰρείητον |
διαφθᾰρείτην, διαφθᾰρειήτην |
διαφθᾰρεῖμεν, διαφθᾰρείημεν |
διαφθᾰρεῖτε, διαφθᾰρείητε |
διαφθᾰρεῖεν, διαφθᾰρείησᾰν | |||||
| imperative | διαφθᾰ́ρηθῐ | διαφθᾰρήτω | διαφθᾰ́ρητον | διαφθᾰρήτων | διαφθᾰ́ρητε | διαφθᾰρέντων | |||||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | διαφθεῖραι | διαφθείρᾰσθαι | διαφθᾰρῆναι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | διαφθείρᾱς | διαφθειρᾰ́μενος | διαφθᾰρείς | |||||||||
| f | διαφθείρᾱσᾰ | διαφθειρᾰμένη | διαφθᾰρεῖσᾰ | ||||||||||
| n | διαφθεῖρᾰν | διαφθειρᾰ́μενον | διαφθᾰρέν | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Perfect: διέφθᾰρκᾰ, διέφθᾰρμαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διέφθᾰρκᾰ | διέφθᾰρκᾰς | διέφθᾰρκε(ν) | διεφθᾰ́ρκᾰτον | διεφθᾰ́ρκᾰτον | διεφθᾰ́ρκᾰμεν | διεφθᾰ́ρκᾰτε | διεφθᾰ́ρκᾱσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | διεφθᾰ́ρκω | διεφθᾰ́ρκῃς | διεφθᾰ́ρκῃ | διεφθᾰ́ρκητον | διεφθᾰ́ρκητον | διεφθᾰ́ρκωμεν | διεφθᾰ́ρκητε | διεφθᾰ́ρκωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | διεφθᾰ́ρκοιμῐ, διεφθᾰρκοίην |
διεφθᾰ́ρκοις, διεφθᾰρκοίης |
διεφθᾰ́ρκοι, διεφθᾰρκοίη |
διεφθᾰ́ρκοιτον | διεφθᾰρκοίτην | διεφθᾰ́ρκοιμεν | διεφθᾰ́ρκοιτε | διεφθᾰ́ρκοιεν | |||||
| imperative | διέφθᾰρκε | διεφθᾰρκέτω | διεφθᾰ́ρκετον | διεφθᾰρκέτων | διεφθᾰ́ρκετε | διεφθᾰρκόντων | |||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | διέφθᾰρμαι | διέφθᾰρσαι | διέφθᾰρται | διέφθᾰρθον | διέφθᾰρθον | διεφθᾰ́ρμεθᾰ | διέφθᾰρθε | διεφθᾰ́ρᾰται | ||||
| subjunctive | διεφθᾰρμένος ὦ | διεφθᾰρμένος ᾖς | διεφθᾰρμένος ᾖ | διεφθᾰρμένω ἦτον | διεφθᾰρμένω ἦτον | διεφθᾰρμένοι ὦμεν | διεφθᾰρμένοι ἦτε | διεφθᾰρμένοι ὦσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | διεφθᾰρμένος εἴην | διεφθᾰρμένος εἴης | διεφθᾰρμένος εἴη | διεφθᾰρμένω εἴητον/εἶτον | διεφθᾰρμένω εἰήτην/εἴτην | διεφθᾰρμένοι εἴημεν/εἶμεν | διεφθᾰρμένοι εἴητε/εἶτε | διεφθᾰρμένοι εἴησᾰν/εἶεν | |||||
| imperative | διέφθᾰρσο | διεφθᾰ́ρθω | διέφθᾰρθον | διεφθᾰ́ρθων | διέφθᾰρθε | διεφθᾰ́ρθων | |||||||
| active | middle/passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | διεφθᾰρκέναι | διεφθᾰ́ρθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | διεφθᾰρκώς | διεφθᾰρμένος | ||||||||||
| f | διεφθᾰρκυῖᾰ | διεφθᾰρμένη | |||||||||||
| n | διεφθᾰρκός | διεφθᾰρμένον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Perfect: διέφθορᾰ
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διέφθορᾰ | διέφθορᾰς | διέφθορε(ν) | διεφθόρᾰτον | διεφθόρᾰτον | διεφθόρᾰμεν | διεφθόρᾰτε | διεφθόρᾱσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | διεφθόρω | διεφθόρῃς | διεφθόρῃ | διεφθόρητον | διεφθόρητον | διεφθόρωμεν | διεφθόρητε | διεφθόρωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | διεφθόροιμῐ, διεφθοροίην |
διεφθόροις, διεφθοροίης |
διεφθόροι, διεφθοροίη |
διεφθόροιτον | διεφθοροίτην | διεφθόροιμεν | διεφθόροιτε | διεφθόροιεν | |||||
| imperative | διέφθορε | διεφθορέτω | διεφθόρετον | διεφθορέτων | διεφθόρετε | διεφθορόντων | |||||||
| active | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | διεφθορέναι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | διεφθορώς | |||||||||||
| f | διεφθορυῖᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | διεφθορός | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Pluperfect: διεφθᾰ́ρκειν, διεφθᾰ́ρμην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | διεφθᾰ́ρκειν, διεφθᾰ́ρκη |
διεφθᾰ́ρκεις, διεφθᾰ́ρκης |
διεφθᾰ́ρκει(ν) | διεφθᾰ́ρκετον | διεφθᾰρκέτην | διεφθᾰ́ρκεμεν | διεφθᾰ́ρκετε | διεφθᾰ́ρκεσᾰν | ||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | διεφθᾰ́ρμην | διέφθᾰρσο | διέφθᾰρτο | διέφθᾰρθον | διεφθᾰ́ρθην | διεφθᾰ́ρμεθᾰ | διέφθᾰρθε | διεφθᾰ́ρᾰτο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Further reading
- “διαφθείρω”, in Liddell & Scott (1940) A Greek–English Lexicon, Oxford: Clarendon Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.