θνήσκω
Ancient Greek
Conjugation
Present: θνήσκω
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | θνήσκω | θνήσκεις | θνήσκει | θνήσκετον | θνήσκετον | θνήσκομεν | θνήσκετε | θνήσκουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | θνήσκω | θνήσκῃς | θνήσκῃ | θνήσκητον | θνήσκητον | θνήσκωμεν | θνήσκητε | θνήσκωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | θνήσκοιμῐ | θνήσκοις | θνήσκοι | θνήσκοιτον | θνησκοίτην | θνήσκοιμεν | θνήσκοιτε | θνήσκοιεν | |||||
| imperative | θνῆσκε | θνησκέτω | θνήσκετον | θνησκέτων | θνήσκετε | θνησκόντων | |||||||
| active | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | θνήσκειν | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | θνήσκων | |||||||||||
| f | θνήσκουσᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | θνῆσκον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Imperfect: ἔθνησκον
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἔθνησκον | ἔθνησκες | ἔθνησκε(ν) | ἐθνήσκετον | ἐθνησκέτην | ἐθνήσκομεν | ἐθνήσκετε | ἔθνησκον | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
See θνῄσκω (thnḗiskō) for other forms.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.