πειράομαι
Ancient Greek
Pronunciation
- (5th BCE Attic) IPA(key): /peː.rá.o.mai̯/
- (1st CE Egyptian) IPA(key): /piˈra.o.mɛ/
- (4th CE Koine) IPA(key): /piˈra.o.mɛ/
- (10th CE Byzantine) IPA(key): /piˈra.o.me/
- (15th CE Constantinopolitan) IPA(key): /piˈra.o.me/
Conjugation
Present: πειρᾰ́ομαι (Uncontracted)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | πειρᾰ́ομαι | πειρᾰ́ῃ, πειρᾰ́ει |
πειρᾰ́εται | πειρᾰ́εσθον | πειρᾰ́εσθον | πειρᾰόμεθᾰ | πειρᾰ́εσθε | πειρᾰ́ονται | ||||
| subjunctive | πειρᾰ́ωμαι | πειρᾰ́ῃ | πειρᾰ́ηται | πειρᾰ́ησθον | πειρᾰ́ησθον | πειρᾰώμεθᾰ | πειρᾰ́ησθε | πειρᾰ́ωνται | |||||
| optative | πειρᾰοίμην | πειρᾰ́οιο | πειρᾰ́οιτο | πειρᾰ́οισθον | πειρᾰοίσθην | πειρᾰοίμεθᾰ | πειρᾰ́οισθε | πειρᾰ́οιντο | |||||
| imperative | πειρᾰ́ου | πειρᾰέσθω | πειρᾰ́εσθον | πειρᾰέσθων | πειρᾰ́εσθε | πειρᾰέσθων | |||||||
| middle/passive | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | πειρᾰ́εσθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | πειρᾰόμενος | |||||||||||
| f | πειρᾰομένη | ||||||||||||
| n | πειρᾰόμενον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Present: πειρῶμαι (Contracted)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | πειρῶμαι | πειρᾷ | πειρᾶται | πειρᾶσθον | πειρᾶσθον | πειρώμεθᾰ | πειρᾶσθε | πειρῶνται | ||||
| subjunctive | πειρῶμαι | πειρᾷ | πειρᾶται | πειρᾶσθον | πειρᾶσθον | πειρώμεθᾰ | πειρᾶσθε | πειρῶνται | |||||
| optative | πειρῴμην | πειρῷο | πειρῷτο | πειρῷσθον | πειρῴσθην | πειρῴμεθᾰ | πειρῷσθε | πειρῷντο | |||||
| imperative | πειρῶ | πειρᾱ́σθω | πειρᾶσθον | πειρᾱ́σθων | πειρᾶσθε | πειρᾱ́σθων | |||||||
| middle/passive | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | πειρᾶσθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | πειρώμενος | |||||||||||
| f | πειρωμένη | ||||||||||||
| n | πειρώμενον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Imperfect: ἐπειρᾰόμην (Uncontracted)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἐπειρᾰόμην | ἐπειρᾰ́ου | ἐπειρᾰ́ετο | ἐπειρᾰ́εσθον | ἐπειρᾰέσθην | ἐπειρᾰόμεθᾰ | ἐπειρᾰ́εσθε | ἐπειρᾰ́οντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Imperfect: ἐπειρώμην (Contracted)
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἐπειρώμην | ἐπειρῶ | ἐπειρᾶτο | ἐπειρᾶσθον | ἐπειρᾱ́σθην | ἐπειρώμεθᾰ | ἐπειρᾶσθε | ἐπειρῶντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Future: πειράσομαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle | indicative | πειράσομαι | πειράσῃ, πειράσει |
πειράσεται | πειράσεσθον | πειράσεσθον | πειρασόμεθᾰ | πειράσεσθε | πειράσονται | ||||
| optative | πειρασοίμην | πειράσοιο | πειράσοιτο | πειράσοισθον | πειρασοίσθην | πειρασοίμεθᾰ | πειράσοισθε | πειράσοιντο | |||||
| middle | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | πειράσεσθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | πειρασόμενος | |||||||||||
| f | πειρασομένη | ||||||||||||
| n | πειρασόμενον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Aorist: ἐπειράθην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| passive | indicative | ἐπειράθην | ἐπειράθης | ἐπειράθη | ἐπειράθητον | ἐπειραθήτην | ἐπειράθημεν | ἐπειράθητε | ἐπειράθησᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | πειραθῶ | πειραθῇς | πειραθῇ | πειραθῆτον | πειραθῆτον | πειραθῶμεν | πειραθῆτε | πειραθῶσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | πειραθείην | πειραθείης | πειραθείη | πειραθεῖτον, πειραθείητον |
πειραθείτην, πειραθειήτην |
πειραθεῖμεν, πειραθείημεν |
πειραθεῖτε, πειραθείητε |
πειραθεῖεν, πειραθείησᾰν | |||||
| imperative | πειράθητῐ | πειραθήτω | πειράθητον | πειραθήτων | πειράθητε | πειραθέντων | |||||||
| passive | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | πειραθῆναι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | πειραθείς | |||||||||||
| f | πειραθεῖσᾰ | ||||||||||||
| n | πειραθέν | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Perfect: πεπείραμαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | πεπείραμαι | πεπείρασαι | πεπείραται | πεπείρασθον | πεπείρασθον | πεπειράμεθᾰ | πεπείρασθε | πεπείρανται | ||||
| subjunctive | πεπειραμένος ὦ | πεπειραμένος ᾖς | πεπειραμένος ᾖ | πεπειραμένω ἦτον | πεπειραμένω ἦτον | πεπειραμένοι ὦμεν | πεπειραμένοι ἦτε | πεπειραμένοι ὦσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | πεπειραμένος εἴην | πεπειραμένος εἴης | πεπειραμένος εἴη | πεπειραμένοι εἴητον/εἶτον | πεπειραμένω εἰήτην/εἴτην | πεπειραμένοι εἴημεν/εἶμεν | πεπειραμένοι εἴητε/εἶτε | πεπειραμένοι εἴησᾰν/εἶεν | |||||
| imperative | πεπείρασο | πεπειράσθω | πεπείρασθον | πεπειράσθων | πεπείρασθε | πεπειράσθων | |||||||
| middle/passive | |||||||||||||
| infinitive | πεπειρᾶσθαι | ||||||||||||
| participle | m | πεπειραμένος | |||||||||||
| f | πεπειραμένη | ||||||||||||
| n | πεπειραμένον | ||||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Further reading
- πειράω in Liddell & Scott (1940) A Greek–English Lexicon, Oxford: Clarendon Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.