лыд

Komi-Zyrian

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *lu̇d, from Proto-Uralic *luke- (to count). Cognates include Eastern Mari лу (lu, ten) and Mansi лов (low, ten).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɯd/, [ˈɫɯ̈d]
  • Hyphenation: лыд

Noun

лыд (lyd)

  1. amount
  2. count
  3. number

Declension

Declension of лыд (stem: лыд-)
singular plural
nominative лыд (lyd) лыдъяс (lydjas)
accusative I* лыд (lyd) лыдъяс (lydjas)
II* лыдӧс (lydös) лыдъясӧс (lydjasös)
instrumental лыдӧн (lydön) лыдъясӧн (lydjasön)
comitative лыдкӧд (lydköd) лыдъяскӧд (lydjasköd)
caritive лыдтӧг (lydtög) лыдъястӧг (lydjastög)
consecutive лыдла (lydla) лыдъясла (lydjasla)
genitive лыдлӧн (lydlön) лыдъяслӧн (lydjaslön)
ablative лыдлысь (lydlyś) лыдъяслысь (lydjaslyś)
dative лыдлы (lydly) лыдъяслы (lydjasly)
inessive лыдын (lydyn) лыдъясын (lydjasyn)
elative лыдысь (lydyś) лыдъясысь (lydjasyś)
illative лыдӧ (lydö) лыдъясӧ (lydjasö)
egressive лыдсянь (lydśaň) лыдъяссянь (lydjasśaň)
approximative лыдлань (lydlaň) лыдъяслань (lydjaslaň)
terminative лыдӧдз (lydödź) лыдъясӧдз (lydjasödź)
prolative I лыдӧд (lydöd) лыдъясӧд (lydjasöd)
II лыдті (lydti) лыдъясті (lydjasti)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Possessive declension of лыд
First person singular
singular plural
nominative лыдӧй (lydöj) лыдъясӧй (lydjasöj)
accusative I* лыдӧй (lydöj) лыдъясӧй (lydjasöj)
II* лыдӧс (lydös) лыдъясӧс (lydjasös)
instrumental лыднам (lydnam) лыдъяснам (lydjasnam)
comitative лыдӧйкӧд (lydöjköd) лыдъясӧйкӧд (lydjasöjköd)
caritive лыдтӧгым (lydtögym) лыдъястӧгым (lydjastögym)
consecutive лыдӧйла (lydöjla) лыдъясӧйла (lydjasöjla)
genitive лыдӧйлӧн (lydöjlön) лыдъясӧйлӧн (lydjasöjlön)
ablative лыдӧйлысь (lydöjlyś) лыдъясӧйлысь (lydjasöjlyś)
dative лыдӧйлы (lydöjly) лыдъясӧйлы (lydjasöjly)
inessive лыдам (lydam) лыдъясам (lydjasam)
elative лыдсьым (lydśym) лыдъяссьым (lydjasśym)
illative лыдам (lydam) лыдъясам (lydjasam)
egressive лыдсяньым (lydśaňym) лыдъяссяньым (lydjasśaňym)
approximative лыдланьым (lydlaňym) лыдъясланьым (lydjaslaňym)
terminative лыдӧдзым (lydödźym) лыдъясӧдзым (lydjasödźym)
prolative I лыдӧдым (lydödym) лыдъясӧдым (lydjasödym)
II лыдтіым (lydtiym) лыдъястіым (lydjastiym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person singular
singular plural
nominative лыдыд (lydyd) лыдъясыд (lydjasyd)
accusative I* лыдыд (lydyd) лыдъясыд (lydjasyd)
II* лыдтӧ (lydtö) лыдъястӧ (lydjastö)
instrumental лыднад (lydnad) лыдъяснад (lydjasnad)
comitative лыдыдкӧд (lydydköd) лыдъясыдкӧд (lydjasydköd)
caritive лыдтӧгыд (lydtögyd) лыдъястӧгыд (lydjastögyd)
consecutive лыдыдла (lydydla) лыдъясыдла (lydjasydla)
genitive лыдыдлӧн (lydydlön) лыдъясыдлӧн (lydjasydlön)
ablative лыдыдлысь (lydydlyś) лыдъясыдлысь (lydjasydlyś)
dative лыдыдлы (lydydly) лыдъясыдлы (lydjasydly)
inessive лыдад (lydad) лыдъясад (lydjasad)
elative лыдсьыд (lydśyd) лыдъяссьыд (lydjasśyd)
illative лыдад (lydad) лыдъясад (lydjasad)
egressive лыдсяньыд (lydśaňyd) лыдъяссяньыд (lydjasśaňyd)
approximative лыдланьыд (lydlaňyd) лыдъясланьыд (lydjaslaňyd)
terminative лыдӧдзыд (lydödźyd) лыдъясӧдзыд (lydjasödźyd)
prolative I лыдӧдыд (lydödyd) лыдъясӧдыд (lydjasödyd)
II лыдтіыд (lydtiyd) лыдъястіыд (lydjastiyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person singular
singular plural
nominative лыдыс (lydys) лыдъясыс (lydjasys)
accusative I* лыдыс (lydys) лыдъясыс (lydjasys)
II* лыдсӧ (lydsö) лыдъяссӧ (lydjassö)
instrumental лыднас (lydnas) лыдъяснас (lydjasnas)
comitative лыдыскӧд (lydysköd) лыдъясыскӧд (lydjasysköd)
caritive лыдтӧгыс (lydtögys) лыдъястӧгыс (lydjastögys)
consecutive лыдысла (lydysla) лыдъясысла (lydjasysla)
genitive лыдыслӧн (lydyslön) лыдъясыслӧн (lydjasyslön)
ablative лыдыслысь (lydyslyś) лыдъясыслысь (lydjasyslyś)
dative лыдыслы (lydysly) лыдъясыслы (lydjasysly)
inessive лыдас (lydas) лыдъясас (lydjasas)
elative лыдсьыс (lydśys) лыдъяссьыс (lydjasśys)
illative лыдас (lydas) лыдъясас (lydjasas)
egressive лыдсяньыс (lydśaňys) лыдъяссяньыс (lydjasśaňys)
approximative лыдланьыс (lydlaňys) лыдъясланьыс (lydjaslaňys)
terminative лыдӧдзыс (lydödźys) лыдъясӧдзыс (lydjasödźys)
prolative I лыдӧдыс (lydödys) лыдъясӧдыс (lydjasödys)
II лыдтіыс (lydtiys) лыдъястіыс (lydjastiys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
First person plural
singular plural
nominative лыдным (lydnym) лыдъясным (lydjasnym)
accusative I* лыдным (lydnym) лыдъясным (lydjasnym)
II* лыднымӧ (lydnymö) лыдъяснымӧ (lydjasnymö)
instrumental лыднаным (lydnanym) лыдъяснаным (lydjasnanym)
comitative лыднымкӧд (lydnymköd) лыдъяснымкӧд (lydjasnymköd)
caritive лыдтӧгным (lydtögnym) лыдъястӧгным (lydjastögnym)
consecutive лыднымла (lydnymla) лыдъяснымла (lydjasnymla)
genitive лыднымлӧн (lydnymlön) лыдъяснымлӧн (lydjasnymlön)
ablative лыднымлысь (lydnymlyś) лыдъяснымлысь (lydjasnymlyś)
dative лыднымлы (lydnymly) лыдъяснымлы (lydjasnymly)
inessive лыданым (lydanym) лыдъясаным (lydjasanym)
elative лыдсьыным (lydśynym) лыдъяссьыным (lydjasśynym)
illative лыданым (lydanym) лыдъясаным (lydjasanym)
egressive лыдсяньыным (lydśaňynym) лыдъяссяньыным (lydjasśaňynym)
approximative лыдланьыным (lydlaňynym) лыдъясланьыным (lydjaslaňynym)
terminative лыдӧдзыным (lydödźynym) лыдъясӧдзыным (lydjasödźynym)
prolative I лыдӧдыным (lydödynym) лыдъясӧдыным (lydjasödynym)
II лыдтіыным (lydtiynym) лыдъястіыным (lydjastiynym)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Second person plural
singular plural
nominative лыдныд (lydnyd) лыдъясныд (lydjasnyd)
accusative I* лыдныд (lydnyd) лыдъясныд (lydjasnyd)
II* лыднытӧ (lydnytö) лыдъяснытӧ (lydjasnytö)
instrumental лыднаныд (lydnanyd) лыдъяснаныд (lydjasnanyd)
comitative лыдныдкӧд (lydnydköd) лыдъясныдкӧд (lydjasnydköd)
caritive лыдтӧгныд (lydtögnyd) лыдъястӧгныд (lydjastögnyd)
consecutive лыдныдла (lydnydla) лыдъясныдла (lydjasnydla)
genitive лыдныдлӧн (lydnydlön) лыдъясныдлӧн (lydjasnydlön)
ablative лыдныдлысь (lydnydlyś) лыдъясныдлысь (lydjasnydlyś)
dative лыдныдлы (lydnydly) лыдъясныдлы (lydjasnydly)
inessive лыданыд (lydanyd) лыдъясаныд (lydjasanyd)
elative лыдсьыныд (lydśynyd) лыдъяссьыныд (lydjasśynyd)
illative лыданыд (lydanyd) лыдъясаныд (lydjasanyd)
egressive лыдсяньыныд (lydśaňynyd) лыдъяссяньыныд (lydjasśaňynyd)
approximative лыдланьыныд (lydlaňynyd) лыдъясланьыныд (lydjaslaňynyd)
terminative лыдӧдзыныд (lydödźynyd) лыдъясӧдзыныд (lydjasödźynyd)
prolative I лыдӧдыныд (lydödynyd) лыдъясӧдыныд (lydjasödynyd)
II лыдтіыныд (lydtiynyd) лыдъястіыныд (lydjastiynyd)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.
Third person plural
singular plural
nominative лыдныс (lydnys) лыдъясныс (lydjasnys)
accusative I* лыдныс (lydnys) лыдъясныс (lydjasnys)
II* лыднысӧ (lydnysö) лыдъяснысӧ (lydjasnysö)
instrumental лыднаныс (lydnanys) лыдъяснаныс (lydjasnanys)
comitative лыднымкӧс (lydnymkös) лыдъяснымкӧс (lydjasnymkös)
caritive лыдтӧгныс (lydtögnys) лыдъястӧгныс (lydjastögnys)
consecutive лыднысла (lydnysla) лыдъяснысла (lydjasnysla)
genitive лыдныслӧн (lydnyslön) лыдъясныслӧн (lydjasnyslön)
ablative лыдныслысь (lydnyslyś) лыдъясныслысь (lydjasnyslyś)
dative лыдныслы (lydnysly) лыдъясныслы (lydjasnysly)
inessive лыданыс (lydanys) лыдъясаныс (lydjasanys)
elative лыдсьыныс (lydśynys) лыдъяссьыныс (lydjasśynys)
illative лыданыс (lydanys) лыдъясаныс (lydjasanys)
egressive лыдсяньыныс (lydśaňynys) лыдъяссяньыныс (lydjasśaňynys)
approximative лыдланьыныс (lydlaňynys) лыдъясланьыныс (lydjaslaňynys)
terminative лыдӧдзыныс (lydödźynys) лыдъясӧдзыныс (lydjasödźynys)
prolative I лыдӧдыныс (lydödynys) лыдъясӧдыныс (lydjasödynys)
II лыдтіыныс (lydtiynys) лыдъястіыныс (lydjastiynys)
*) Animate nouns almost exclusively take the type II accusative ending, whereas inanimate nouns can be used with either ending, but are more often found with type I.

References

  • A. I. Podorova, editor (1948) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], Syktyvkar: Коми Государственное Издательство, page 116
  • L. M. Beznosikova; E. A. Ajbabina; R. I. Kosnyreva (2000) Коми-русский словарь [Komi-Russian dictionary], →ISBN, page 363

Udmurt

Etymology

From Proto-Permic *lu̇d, from Proto-Uralic *luke- (to count).

Noun

лыд (lyd)

  1. number
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.