хөвүүн
Mongolian
Etymology
From Classical Mongolian ᠬᠥ᠋ᠪᠡᠭᠦᠨ (köbegün), from Middle Mongol ᠺᠥ᠋ᠪᠡᠺᠦᠨ᠌ (köbekün), from Proto-Mongolic *köbexün (“child; son”). Cognate with Buryat хүбүүн (xübüün), Kalmyk көвүн (kövün), etc. Doublet of хөвгүүн (xövgüün).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /xɵw̜ɡuːŋ/
Noun
хөвүүн • (xövüün), Mongolian spelling ᠬᠥ᠋ᠪᠡᠭᠦᠨ (köbegün), definite plural хөвүүд; (regular declension)
Declension
Declension of хөвүүн
| nominative | хөвүүн (xövüün) |
|---|---|
| genitive | хөвүүний (xövüünii) |
| substantive genitive | хөвүүнд (xövüünd) |
| dative-locative | хөвүүнийг (xövüüniig) |
| definite accusative | хөвүүнээс (xövüünees) |
| ablative | хөвүүнээр (xövüüneer) |
| instrumental | хөвүүнтэй (xövüüntej) |
| comitative | хөвүүн рүү (xövüün rüü) |
| directional | [[{{{9}}}#Mongolian|{{{9}}}]] |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.