աղիք
Armenian
Alternative forms
- աղի (ałi)
Etymology
From Old Armenian աղիք (ałikʿ), plural of աղի (ałi) see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑˈʁikʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑˈʁikʰ]
Audio (file) - Hyphenation: ա‧ղիք
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղիք (ałikʿ) | աղիքներ (ałikʿner) | ||
| dative | աղիքի (ałikʿi) | աղիքների (ałikʿneri) | ||
| ablative | աղիքից (ałikʿicʿ) | աղիքներից (ałikʿnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | աղիքով (ałikʿov) | աղիքներով (ałikʿnerov) | ||
| locative | աղիքում (ałikʿum) | աղիքներում (ałikʿnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | աղիքը/աղիքն (ałikʿə/ałikʿn) | աղիքները/աղիքներն (ałikʿnerə/ałikʿnern) | ||
| dative | աղիքին (ałikʿin) | աղիքներին (ałikʿnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | աղիքս (ałikʿs) | աղիքներս (ałikʿners) | ||
| dative | աղիքիս (ałikʿis) | աղիքներիս (ałikʿneris) | ||
| ablative | աղիքիցս (ałikʿicʿs) | աղիքներիցս (ałikʿnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | աղիքովս (ałikʿovs) | աղիքներովս (ałikʿnerovs) | ||
| locative | աղիքումս (ałikʿums) | աղիքներումս (ałikʿnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | աղիքդ (ałikʿd) | աղիքներդ (ałikʿnerd) | ||
| dative | աղիքիդ (ałikʿid) | աղիքներիդ (ałikʿnerid) | ||
| ablative | աղիքիցդ (ałikʿicʿd) | աղիքներիցդ (ałikʿnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | աղիքովդ (ałikʿovd) | աղիքներովդ (ałikʿnerovd) | ||
| locative | աղիքումդ (ałikʿumd) | աղիքներումդ (ałikʿnerumd) | ||
Derived terms
- կույր աղիք (kuyr ałikʿ)
- կուրաղի (kurałi)
- վերջնաղիք (verǰnałikʿ)
- ուղիղ աղիք (ułił ałikʿ)
Old Armenian
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.