աղխ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian աղխ (ałx).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑχː]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɑχː]
Audio (file)
Noun
աղխ • (ałx)
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղխ (ałx) | աղխեր (ałxer) | ||
| dative | աղխի (ałxi) | աղխերի (ałxeri) | ||
| ablative | աղխից (ałxicʿ) | աղխերից (ałxericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | աղխով (ałxov) | աղխերով (ałxerov) | ||
| locative | աղխում (ałxum) | աղխերում (ałxerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | աղխը/աղխն (ałxə/ałxn) | աղխերը/աղխերն (ałxerə/ałxern) | ||
| dative | աղխին (ałxin) | աղխերին (ałxerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | աղխս (ałxs) | աղխերս (ałxers) | ||
| dative | աղխիս (ałxis) | աղխերիս (ałxeris) | ||
| ablative | աղխիցս (ałxicʿs) | աղխերիցս (ałxericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | աղխովս (ałxovs) | աղխերովս (ałxerovs) | ||
| locative | աղխումս (ałxums) | աղխերումս (ałxerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | աղխդ (ałxd) | աղխերդ (ałxerd) | ||
| dative | աղխիդ (ałxid) | աղխերիդ (ałxerid) | ||
| ablative | աղխիցդ (ałxicʿd) | աղխերիցդ (ałxericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | աղխովդ (ałxovd) | աղխերովդ (ałxerovd) | ||
| locative | աղխումդ (ałxumd) | աղխերումդ (ałxerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
- ախ (ax)
Etymology
From Hurro-Urartian; see աղախին (ałaxin) for more.
Noun
աղխ • (ałx)
Declension
i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | աղխ (ałx) | աղխք (ałxkʿ) | |
| genitive | աղխի (ałxi) | աղխից (ałxicʿ) | |
| dative | աղխի (ałxi) | աղխից (ałxicʿ) | |
| accusative | աղխ (ałx) | աղխս (ałxs) | |
| ablative | աղխէ (ałxē) | աղխից (ałxicʿ) | |
| instrumental | աղխիւ (ałxiw) | աղխիւք (ałxiwkʿ) | |
| locative | աղխի (ałxi) | աղխս (ałxs) |
Derived terms
- ալխազուր (alxazur)
- ախաղեմ (axałem)
- ախատրոյզ (axatroyz)
- ախեմ (axem)
- աղխազուր (ałxazur)
- աղխաղխակոյտ (ałxałxakoyt)
- աղխաղխեմ (ałxałxem)
- աղխամաղխ (ałxamałx)
- աղխամաղխեայ (ałxamałxeay)
- աղխատրոյզ (ałxatroyz)
- աղխատրոյժ (ałxatroyž)
- աղխափակեալ (ałxapʿakeal)
- աղխեմ (ałxem)
- աղխումն (ałxumn)
- բազմաղխաղխ (bazmałxałx)
- ճարտարախղ (čartaraxł)
Descendants
- Armenian: աղխ (ałx)
References
- Diakonoff, Igor M. (1985), “Hurro-Urartian Borrowings in Old Armenian”, in Journal of the American Oriental Society, volume 105, issue 4, pages 597–603
- Petrosean, H. Matatʿeay V. (1879), “աղխ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “աղխ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “աղխ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.