գաղթ
Armenian
Etymology
Learned borrowing from Old Armenian գաղթ (gałtʿ)
Pronunciation
Audio (file) - (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡɑχtʰ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰɑχtʰ]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | գաղթ (gałtʿ) | գաղթեր (gałtʿer) | ||
| dative | գաղթի (gałtʿi) | գաղթերի (gałtʿeri) | ||
| ablative | գաղթից (gałtʿicʿ) | գաղթերից (gałtʿericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | գաղթով (gałtʿov) | գաղթերով (gałtʿerov) | ||
| locative | գաղթում (gałtʿum) | գաղթերում (gałtʿerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | գաղթը/գաղթն (gałtʿə/gałtʿn) | գաղթերը/գաղթերն (gałtʿerə/gałtʿern) | ||
| dative | գաղթին (gałtʿin) | գաղթերին (gałtʿerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | գաղթս (gałtʿs) | գաղթերս (gałtʿers) | ||
| dative | գաղթիս (gałtʿis) | գաղթերիս (gałtʿeris) | ||
| ablative | գաղթիցս (gałtʿicʿs) | գաղթերիցս (gałtʿericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | գաղթովս (gałtʿovs) | գաղթերովս (gałtʿerovs) | ||
| locative | գաղթումս (gałtʿums) | գաղթերումս (gałtʿerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | գաղթդ (gałtʿd) | գաղթերդ (gałtʿerd) | ||
| dative | գաղթիդ (gałtʿid) | գաղթերիդ (gałtʿerid) | ||
| ablative | գաղթիցդ (gałtʿicʿd) | գաղթերիցդ (gałtʿericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | գաղթովդ (gałtʿovd) | գաղթերովդ (gałtʿerovd) | ||
| locative | գաղթումդ (gałtʿumd) | գաղթերումդ (gałtʿerumd) | ||
Old Armenian
Etymology
Back-formation from the oblique cases and compounds of գաղութ (gałutʿ), the oblique stem and combining form of which is գաղթ- (gałtʿ-).[1][2]
Declension
i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | գաղթ (gałtʿ) | գաղթք (gałtʿkʿ) | |
| genitive | գաղթի (gałtʿi) | գաղթից (gałtʿicʿ) | |
| dative | գաղթի (gałtʿi) | գաղթից (gałtʿicʿ) | |
| accusative | գաղթ (gałtʿ) | գաղթս (gałtʿs) | |
| ablative | գաղթէ (gałtʿē) | գաղթից (gałtʿicʿ) | |
| instrumental | գաղթիւ (gałtʿiw) | գաղթիւք (gałtʿiwkʿ) | |
| locative | գաղթի (gałtʿi) | գաղթս (gałtʿs) |
Descendants
- → Armenian: գաղթ (gałtʿ)
References
- Hübschmann, Heinrich (1897) Armenische Grammatik. 1. Theil: Armenische Etymologie (in German), Leipzig: Breitkopf & Härtel, page 302
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971), “գաղթ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), volume I, 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press, page 505ab
Further reading
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836), “գաղթ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), volume I, Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 524a
- Awgerean, Mkrtičʿ; Čēlalean, Grigor (1865), “գաղթ”, in Aṙjeṙn baṙaran haykaznean lezui [Pocket Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 201a
- J̌axǰaxean, Manuēl (1837), “գաղթ”, in Baṙgirkʿ i barbaṙ hay ew italakan [Armenian–Italian Dictionary], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 340b
- Petrosean, H. Matatʿeay V. (1879), “գաղթ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy, page 109b
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.