գեղցի
Armenian
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ɡɛχˈt͡sʰi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [kʰɛχˈt͡sʰi]
Noun
գեղցի • (gełcʿi) (colloquial, dialectal)
- Alternative form of գյուղացի (gyułacʿi)
- (derogatory) country bumpkin, hick, hillbilly, yokel
Declension
u-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | գեղցի (gełcʿi) | գեղցիներ, գեղցիք* (gełcʿiner, gełcʿikʿ*) | ||
| dative | գեղցու (gełcʿu) | գեղցիների, գեղցոց** (gełcʿineri, gełcʿocʿ**) | ||
| ablative | գեղցուց (gełcʿucʿ) | գեղցիներից (gełcʿinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | գեղցով (gełcʿov) | գեղցիներով (gełcʿinerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | գեղցին (gełcʿin) | գեղցիները/գեղցիներն (gełcʿinerə/gełcʿinern) | ||
| dative | գեղցուն (gełcʿun) | գեղցիներին (gełcʿinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | գեղցիս (gełcʿis) | գեղցիներս (gełcʿiners) | ||
| dative | գեղցուս (gełcʿus) | գեղցունս (gełcʿuns) | ||
| ablative | գեղցուցս (gełcʿucʿs) | գեղցիներիցս (gełcʿinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | գեղցովս (gełcʿovs) | գեղցիներովս (gełcʿinerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | գեղցիդ (gełcʿid) | գեղցիներդ (gełcʿinerd) | ||
| dative | գեղցուդ (gełcʿud) | գեղցիներիդ (gełcʿinerid) | ||
| ablative | գեղցուցդ (gełcʿucʿd) | գեղցիներիցդ (gełcʿinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | գեղցովդ (gełcʿovd) | գեղցիներովդ (gełcʿinerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| *colloquial **dated | ||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.