դեղին
Armenian
Etymology
From Middle Armenian դեղին (dełin), from Old Armenian դեղին (dełin).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [dɛˈʁin]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [tʰɛˈʁin]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | դեղին (dełin) | դեղիններ (dełinner) | ||
| dative | դեղինի (dełini) | դեղինների (dełinneri) | ||
| ablative | դեղինից (dełinicʿ) | դեղիններից (dełinnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | դեղինով (dełinov) | դեղիններով (dełinnerov) | ||
| locative | դեղինում (dełinum) | դեղիններում (dełinnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | դեղինը/դեղինն (dełinə/dełinn) | դեղինները/դեղիններն (dełinnerə/dełinnern) | ||
| dative | դեղինին (dełinin) | դեղիններին (dełinnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | դեղինս (dełins) | դեղիններս (dełinners) | ||
| dative | դեղինիս (dełinis) | դեղիններիս (dełinneris) | ||
| ablative | դեղինիցս (dełinicʿs) | դեղիններիցս (dełinnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | դեղինովս (dełinovs) | դեղիններովս (dełinnerovs) | ||
| locative | դեղինումս (dełinums) | դեղիններումս (dełinnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | դեղինդ (dełind) | դեղիններդ (dełinnerd) | ||
| dative | դեղինիդ (dełinid) | դեղիններիդ (dełinnerid) | ||
| ablative | դեղինիցդ (dełinicʿd) | դեղիններիցդ (dełinnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | դեղինովդ (dełinovd) | դեղիններովդ (dełinnerovd) | ||
| locative | դեղինումդ (dełinumd) | դեղիններումդ (dełinnerumd) | ||
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | դեղին (dełin) | դեղիններ (dełinner) | ||
| dative | դեղինի (dełini) | դեղինների (dełinneri) | ||
| ablative | դեղինից (dełinicʿ) | դեղիններից (dełinnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | դեղինով (dełinov) | դեղիններով (dełinnerov) | ||
| locative | դեղինում (dełinum) | դեղիններում (dełinnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | դեղինը/դեղինն (dełinə/dełinn) | դեղինները/դեղիններն (dełinnerə/dełinnern) | ||
| dative | դեղինին (dełinin) | դեղիններին (dełinnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | դեղինս (dełins) | դեղիններս (dełinners) | ||
| dative | դեղինիս (dełinis) | դեղիններիս (dełinneris) | ||
| ablative | դեղինիցս (dełinicʿs) | դեղիններիցս (dełinnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | դեղինովս (dełinovs) | դեղիններովս (dełinnerovs) | ||
| locative | դեղինումս (dełinums) | դեղիններումս (dełinnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | դեղինդ (dełind) | դեղիններդ (dełinnerd) | ||
| dative | դեղինիդ (dełinid) | դեղիններիդ (dełinnerid) | ||
| ablative | դեղինիցդ (dełinicʿd) | դեղիններիցդ (dełinnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | դեղինովդ (dełinovd) | դեղիններովդ (dełinnerovd) | ||
| locative | դեղինումդ (dełinumd) | դեղիններումդ (dełinnerumd) | ||
Middle Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian դեղին (dełin).
Derived terms
- դեղին ծաղիկ (dełin całik)
- դեղին ջուր (dełin ǰur)
- դեղին սուսան (dełin susan)
- դեղինբառ (dełinbaṙ)
- դեղինւոր (dełinwor)
- դեղինփառ (dełinpʿaṙ)
- դեղնագուն (dełnagun)
- դեղնալ (dełnal)
- դեղնախունկ (dełnaxunk)
- դեղնանկար (dełnankar)
- դեղնասեւ (dełnasew)
- դեղնացաւ (dełnacʿaw)
- դեղնգոյն (dełngoyn)
- դեղնգուն (dełngun)
- դեղնեցնել (dełnecʿnel)
- դեղնեցուցանել (dełnecʿucʿanel)
- դեղնխունկ (dełnxunk)
- դեղնոտիլ (dełnotil)
- դեղնուկ (dełnuk)
- դեղնուց (dełnucʿ)
- դեղնջուր (dełnǰur)
- դեղնվոր (dełnvor)
Descendants
- Armenian: դեղին (dełin)
Old Armenian
Declension
i-a-type or i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | դեղին (dełin) | դեղինք (dełinkʿ) | |
| genitive | դեղնի (dełni) | ? | |
| dative | դեղնի (dełni) | ? | |
| accusative | դեղին (dełin) | դեղինս (dełins) | |
| ablative | դեղնէ (dełnē) | ? | |
| instrumental | ? | ? | |
| locative | դեղնի (dełni) | դեղինս (dełins) | |
| the instrumental singular and the genitive/dative/instrumental plural are not attested, which does not allow determining whether the word followed an i-type or an i-a-type declension | |||
Derived terms
- դեղնագոյն (dełnagoyn)
- դեղնագունիմ (dełnagunim)
- դեղնանամ (dełnanam)
- դեղնատերեւ (dełnaterew)
- դեղնացաւութիւն (dełnacʿawutʿiwn)
- դեղնացուցանեմ (dełnacʿucʿanem)
- դեղնափայլ (dełnapʿayl)
- դեղնդեղ (dełndeł)
- դեղնիմ (dełnim)
- դեղնոտ (dełnot)
- դեղնութիւն (dełnutʿiwn)
- հրալուսաճաճանչադեղնութիւն (hralusačačančʿadełnutʿiwn)
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “դեղին”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “դեղին”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Petrosean, H. Matatʿeay V. (1879), “դեղին”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.