ղզիկ
Armenian
Etymology
From Northern Kurdish qîzik.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁəˈzik]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁəˈziɡ]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file)
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ղզիկ (łzik) | ղզիկներ (łzikner) | ||
| dative | ղզիկի (łziki) | ղզիկների (łzikneri) | ||
| ablative | ղզիկից (łzikicʿ) | ղզիկներից (łziknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ղզիկով (łzikov) | ղզիկներով (łziknerov) | ||
| locative | ղզիկում (łzikum) | ղզիկներում (łziknerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ղզիկը/ղզիկն (łzikə/łzikn) | ղզիկները/ղզիկներն (łziknerə/łziknern) | ||
| dative | ղզիկին (łzikin) | ղզիկներին (łziknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ղզիկս (łziks) | ղզիկներս (łzikners) | ||
| dative | ղզիկիս (łzikis) | ղզիկներիս (łzikneris) | ||
| ablative | ղզիկիցս (łzikicʿs) | ղզիկներիցս (łziknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ղզիկովս (łzikovs) | ղզիկներովս (łziknerovs) | ||
| locative | ղզիկումս (łzikums) | ղզիկներումս (łziknerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ղզիկդ (łzikd) | ղզիկներդ (łziknerd) | ||
| dative | ղզիկիդ (łzikid) | ղզիկներիդ (łziknerid) | ||
| ablative | ղզիկիցդ (łzikicʿd) | ղզիկներիցդ (łziknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ղզիկովդ (łzikovd) | ղզիկներովդ (łziknerovd) | ||
| locative | ղզիկումդ (łzikumd) | ղզիկներումդ (łziknerumd) | ||
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ղզիկ (łzik) | ղզիկներ (łzikner) | ||
| dative | ղզիկի (łziki) | ղզիկների (łzikneri) | ||
| ablative | ղզիկից (łzikicʿ) | ղզիկներից (łziknericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ղզիկով (łzikov) | ղզիկներով (łziknerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ղզիկը/ղզիկն (łzikə/łzikn) | ղզիկները/ղզիկներն (łziknerə/łziknern) | ||
| dative | ղզիկին (łzikin) | ղզիկներին (łziknerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ղզիկս (łziks) | ղզիկներս (łzikners) | ||
| dative | ղզիկիս (łzikis) | ղզիկներիս (łzikneris) | ||
| ablative | ղզիկիցս (łzikicʿs) | ղզիկներիցս (łziknericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ղզիկովս (łzikovs) | ղզիկներովս (łziknerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ղզիկդ (łzikd) | ղզիկներդ (łziknerd) | ||
| dative | ղզիկիդ (łzikid) | ղզիկներիդ (łziknerid) | ||
| ablative | ղզիկիցդ (łzikicʿd) | ղզիկներիցդ (łziknericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ղզիկովդ (łzikovd) | ղզիկներովդ (łziknerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Related terms
- ղզօղլան (łzōłlan)
Further reading
- Sargsyan, Artem et al., editors (2004), “ղզիկ”, in Hayocʿ lezvi barbaṙayin baṙaran [Dialectal Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Armenian), volume III, Yerevan: Hayastan, page 351b
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.