ղոզ
Armenian
Alternative forms
- խոզ (xoz), կոզ (koz)
Etymology
From Ottoman Turkish قوز (koz).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁɔz]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁɔz]
Declension
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ղոզ (łoz) | ղոզեր (łozer) | ||
| dative | ղոզի (łozi) | ղոզերի (łozeri) | ||
| ablative | ղոզից (łozicʿ) | ղոզերից (łozericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ղոզով (łozov) | ղոզերով (łozerov) | ||
| locative | ղոզում (łozum) | ղոզերում (łozerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ղոզը/ղոզն (łozə/łozn) | ղոզերը/ղոզերն (łozerə/łozern) | ||
| dative | ղոզին (łozin) | ղոզերին (łozerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ղոզս (łozs) | ղոզերս (łozers) | ||
| dative | ղոզիս (łozis) | ղոզերիս (łozeris) | ||
| ablative | ղոզիցս (łozicʿs) | ղոզերիցս (łozericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ղոզովս (łozovs) | ղոզերովս (łozerovs) | ||
| locative | ղոզումս (łozums) | ղոզերումս (łozerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ղոզդ (łozd) | ղոզերդ (łozerd) | ||
| dative | ղոզիդ (łozid) | ղոզերիդ (łozerid) | ||
| ablative | ղոզիցդ (łozicʿd) | ղոզերիցդ (łozericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ղոզովդ (łozovd) | ղոզերովդ (łozerovd) | ||
| locative | ղոզումդ (łozumd) | ղոզերումդ (łozerumd) | ||
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1902), “խօզ”, in Tʿurkʿerēni azdecʿutʿiwnə hayerēni vray ew tʿurkʿerēnē pʿoxaṙeal baṙerə Pōlsi hay žołovrdakan lezuin mēǰ hamematutʿeamb Vani, Łarabałi ew Nor-Naxiǰewani barbaṙnerun [The influence of Turkish on Armenian, and the Turkish borrowings in the vernacular Armenian of Constantinople in comparison with the dialects of Van, Karabakh and Nor Nakhichevan] (Ēminean azgagrakan žołovacu; 3) (in Armenian), Moscow and Vagharshapat: Lazarev Institute of Oriental Languages
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.