ղոնաղ
Armenian
Alternative forms
- ղոնախ (łonax)
Etymology
From Azerbaijani qonaq.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁɔˈnɑʁ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁɔˈnɑʁ]
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ղոնաղ (łonał) | ղոնաղներ (łonałner) | ||
| dative | ղոնաղի (łonałi) | ղոնաղների (łonałneri) | ||
| ablative | ղոնաղից (łonałicʿ) | ղոնաղներից (łonałnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ղոնաղով (łonałov) | ղոնաղներով (łonałnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ղոնաղը/ղոնաղն (łonałə/łonałn) | ղոնաղները/ղոնաղներն (łonałnerə/łonałnern) | ||
| dative | ղոնաղին (łonałin) | ղոնաղներին (łonałnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ղոնաղս (łonałs) | ղոնաղներս (łonałners) | ||
| dative | ղոնաղիս (łonałis) | ղոնաղներիս (łonałneris) | ||
| ablative | ղոնաղիցս (łonałicʿs) | ղոնաղներիցս (łonałnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ղոնաղովս (łonałovs) | ղոնաղներովս (łonałnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ղոնաղդ (łonałd) | ղոնաղներդ (łonałnerd) | ||
| dative | ղոնաղիդ (łonałid) | ղոնաղներիդ (łonałnerid) | ||
| ablative | ղոնաղիցդ (łonałicʿd) | ղոնաղներիցդ (łonałnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ղոնաղովդ (łonałovd) | ղոնաղներովդ (łonałnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Further reading
- Pisowicz, Andrzej (2019), “A short phrase book of the Stepanakert variant of the Karabagh dialect”, in U. Bläsing, J. Dum-Tragut, T.M. van Lint, editors, Armenian, Hittite, and Indo-European Studies: A Commemoration Volume for Jos J.S. Weitenberg (Hebrew University Armenian Studies; 15), Leuven: Peeters, page 251
- Sargsyan, Armen Yu. (2013), “ղօնաղ”, in Łarabałi barbaṙi baṙaran [Dictionary of Karabakh Dialect] (in Armenian), Yerevan: Edit Print, →ISBN
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.