ղութի
Armenian
Etymology
From Middle Armenian ղութի (łutʿi), ղուդի (łudi), from Ottoman Turkish قوطی (kutu, kutı).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁuˈtʰi]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʁuˈtʰi]
Noun
ղութի • (łutʿi) (dialectal)
Declension
u-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ղութի (łutʿi) | ղութիներ (łutʿiner) | ||
| dative | ղութու (łutʿu) | ղութիների (łutʿineri) | ||
| ablative | ղութուց (łutʿucʿ) | ղութիներից (łutʿinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ղութով, ղութիով (łutʿov, łutʿiov) | ղութիներով (łutʿinerov) | ||
| locative | ղութում, ղութիում (łutʿum, łutʿium) | ղութիներում (łutʿinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ղութին (łutʿin) | ղութիները/ղութիներն (łutʿinerə/łutʿinern) | ||
| dative | ղութուն (łutʿun) | ղութիներին (łutʿinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ղութիս (łutʿis) | ղութիներս (łutʿiners) | ||
| dative | ղութուս (łutʿus) | ղութիներիս (łutʿineris) | ||
| ablative | ղութուցս (łutʿucʿs) | ղութիներիցս (łutʿinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ղութովս, ղութիովս (łutʿovs, łutʿiovs) | ղութիներովս (łutʿinerovs) | ||
| locative | ղութումս, ղութիումս (łutʿums, łutʿiums) | ղութիներումս (łutʿinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ղութիդ (łutʿid) | ղութիներդ (łutʿinerd) | ||
| dative | ղութուդ (łutʿud) | ղութիներիդ (łutʿinerid) | ||
| ablative | ղութուցդ (łutʿucʿd) | ղութիներիցդ (łutʿinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ղութովդ, ղութիովդ (łutʿovd, łutʿiovd) | ղութիներովդ (łutʿinerovd) | ||
| locative | ղութումդ, ղութիումդ (łutʿumd, łutʿiumd) | ղութիներումդ (łutʿinerumd) | ||
i-type, inanimate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | ղութի (łutʿi) | ղութիներ (łutʿiner) | ||
| dative | ղութիի (łutʿii) | ղութիների (łutʿineri) | ||
| ablative | ղութիից (łutʿiicʿ) | ղութիներից (łutʿinericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | ղութիով (łutʿiov) | ղութիներով (łutʿinerov) | ||
| locative | ղութիում (łutʿium) | ղութիներում (łutʿinerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | ղութին (łutʿin) | ղութիները/ղութիներն (łutʿinerə/łutʿinern) | ||
| dative | ղութիին (łutʿiin) | ղութիներին (łutʿinerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | ղութիս (łutʿis) | ղութիներս (łutʿiners) | ||
| dative | ղութիիս (łutʿiis) | ղութիներիս (łutʿineris) | ||
| ablative | ղութիիցս (łutʿiicʿs) | ղութիներիցս (łutʿinericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | ղութիովս (łutʿiovs) | ղութիներովս (łutʿinerovs) | ||
| locative | ղութիումս (łutʿiums) | ղութիներումս (łutʿinerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | ղութիդ (łutʿid) | ղութիներդ (łutʿinerd) | ||
| dative | ղութիիդ (łutʿiid) | ղութիներիդ (łutʿinerid) | ||
| ablative | ղութիիցդ (łutʿiicʿd) | ղութիներիցդ (łutʿinericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | ղութիովդ (łutʿiovd) | ղութիներովդ (łutʿinerovd) | ||
| locative | ղութիումդ (łutʿiumd) | ղութիներումդ (łutʿinerumd) | ||
Alternative forms
- խութի (xutʿi), կութի (kutʿi)
Derived terms
- ղութիկ (łutʿik)
References
- Orengo, Alessandro (2019), “Il ԲԱՌ ԳԻՐԳ ՏԱԼԻԱՆԻ Un dizionario armeno-italiano del XVII secolo”, in U. Bläsing, J. Dum-Tragut, T.M. van Lint, editors, Armenian, Hittite, and Indo-European Studies: A Commemoration Volume for Jos J.S. Weitenberg (Hebrew University Armenian Studies; 15), Leuven: Peeters, page 232
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1902), “խութի”, in Tʿurkʿerēni azdecʿutʿiwnə hayerēni vray ew tʿurkʿerēnē pʿoxaṙeal baṙerə Pōlsi hay žołovrdakan lezuin mēǰ hamematutʿeamb Vani, Łarabałi ew Nor-Naxiǰewani barbaṙnerun [The influence of Turkish on Armenian, and the Turkish borrowings in the vernacular Armenian of Constantinople in comparison with the dialects of Van, Karabakh and Nor Nakhichevan] (Ēminean azgagrakan žołovacu; 3) (in Armenian), Moscow and Vagharshapat: Lazarev Institute of Oriental Languages
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.