շքեղ
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian շքեղ (škʿeł); see below.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃəˈkʰɛʁ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [ʃəˈkʰɛʁ]
Adjective
շքեղ • (škʿeł) (superlative ամենաշքեղ)
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | շքեղ (škʿeł) | շքեղներ (škʿełner) | ||
| dative | շքեղի (škʿełi) | շքեղների (škʿełneri) | ||
| ablative | շքեղից (škʿełicʿ) | շքեղներից (škʿełnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | շքեղով (škʿełov) | շքեղներով (škʿełnerov) | ||
| locative | շքեղում (škʿełum) | շքեղներում (škʿełnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | շքեղը/շքեղն (škʿełə/škʿełn) | շքեղները/շքեղներն (škʿełnerə/škʿełnern) | ||
| dative | շքեղին (škʿełin) | շքեղներին (škʿełnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | շքեղս (škʿełs) | շքեղներս (škʿełners) | ||
| dative | շքեղիս (škʿełis) | շքեղներիս (škʿełneris) | ||
| ablative | շքեղիցս (škʿełicʿs) | շքեղներիցս (škʿełnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | շքեղովս (škʿełovs) | շքեղներովս (škʿełnerovs) | ||
| locative | շքեղումս (škʿełums) | շքեղներումս (škʿełnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | շքեղդ (škʿełd) | շքեղներդ (škʿełnerd) | ||
| dative | շքեղիդ (škʿełid) | շքեղներիդ (škʿełnerid) | ||
| ablative | շքեղիցդ (škʿełicʿd) | շքեղներիցդ (škʿełnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | շքեղովդ (škʿełovd) | շքեղներովդ (škʿełnerovd) | ||
| locative | շքեղումդ (škʿełumd) | շքեղներումդ (škʿełnerumd) | ||
Related terms
- շքեղություն (škʿełutʿyun)
Old Armenian
Adjective
շքեղ • (škʿeł)
Declension
i-a-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | շքեղ (škʿeł) | շքեղք (škʿełkʿ) | |
| genitive | շքեղի (škʿełi) | շքեղաց (škʿełacʿ) | |
| dative | շքեղի (škʿełi) | շքեղաց (škʿełacʿ) | |
| accusative | շքեղ (škʿeł) | շքեղս (škʿełs) | |
| ablative | շքեղէ (škʿełē) | շքեղաց (škʿełacʿ) | |
| instrumental | շքեղաւ (škʿeław) | շքեղաւք = շքեղօք (škʿeławkʿ = škʿełōkʿ) | |
| locative | շքեղի (škʿełi) | շքեղս (škʿełs) |
i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | շքեղ (škʿeł) | շքեղք (škʿełkʿ) | |
| genitive | շքեղի (škʿełi) | շքեղից (škʿełicʿ) | |
| dative | շքեղի (škʿełi) | շքեղից (škʿełicʿ) | |
| accusative | շքեղ (škʿeł) | շքեղս (škʿełs) | |
| ablative | շքեղէ (škʿełē) | շքեղից (škʿełicʿ) | |
| instrumental | շքեղիւ (škʿełiw) | շքեղիւք (škʿełiwkʿ) | |
| locative | շքեղի (škʿełi) | շքեղս (škʿełs) |
Derived terms
- անշքեղանամ (anškʿełanam)
- գեղեցկաշքեղութիւն (gełecʿkaškʿełutʿiwn)
- շքեղաբար (škʿełabar)
- շքեղագեղ (škʿełageł)
- շքեղագոյն (škʿełagoyn)
- շքեղագործեմ (škʿełagorcem)
- շքեղազարդ (škʿełazard)
- շքեղազարդափայլ (škʿełazardapʿayl)
- շքեղազարդեմ (škʿełazardem)
- շքեղազարդութիւն (škʿełazardutʿiwn)
- շքեղակերպ (škʿełakerp)
- շքեղաճոխ (škʿełačox)
- շքեղանամ (škʿełanam)
- շքեղաշուք (škʿełašukʿ)
- շքեղացուցանեմ (škʿełacʿucʿanem)
- շքեղաւոր (škʿeławor)
- շքեղութիւն (škʿełutʿiwn)
Descendants
- Armenian: շքեղ (škʿeł)
References
- Petrosean, H. Matatʿeay V. (1879), “շքեղ”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “շքեղ”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.