տխուր
Armenian
Etymology
From Old Armenian տխուր (txur); see it for more.
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [təˈχuɾ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [dəˈχuɾ]
- Hyphenation: տը‧խուր
Adjective
տխուր • (txur) (superlative ամենատխուր)
Declension
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | տխուր (txur) | տխուրներ (txurner) | ||
| dative | տխուրի (txuri) | տխուրների (txurneri) | ||
| ablative | տխուրից (txuricʿ) | տխուրներից (txurnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | տխուրով (txurov) | տխուրներով (txurnerov) | ||
| locative | տխուրում (txurum) | տխուրներում (txurnerum) | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | տխուրը/տխուրն (txurə/txurn) | տխուրները/տխուրներն (txurnerə/txurnern) | ||
| dative | տխուրին (txurin) | տխուրներին (txurnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | տխուրս (txurs) | տխուրներս (txurners) | ||
| dative | տխուրիս (txuris) | տխուրներիս (txurneris) | ||
| ablative | տխուրիցս (txuricʿs) | տխուրներիցս (txurnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | տխուրովս (txurovs) | տխուրներովս (txurnerovs) | ||
| locative | տխուրումս (txurums) | տխուրներումս (txurnerums) | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | տխուրդ (txurd) | տխուրներդ (txurnerd) | ||
| dative | տխուրիդ (txurid) | տխուրներիդ (txurnerid) | ||
| ablative | տխուրիցդ (txuricʿd) | տխուրներիցդ (txurnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | տխուրովդ (txurovd) | տխուրներովդ (txurnerovd) | ||
| locative | տխուրումդ (txurumd) | տխուրներումդ (txurnerumd) | ||
nominalized, i-type (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | տխուր (txur) | տխուրներ (txurner) | ||
| dative | տխուրի (txuri) | տխուրների (txurneri) | ||
| ablative | տխուրից (txuricʿ) | տխուրներից (txurnericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | տխուրով (txurov) | տխուրներով (txurnerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | տխուրը/տխուրն (txurə/txurn) | տխուրները/տխուրներն (txurnerə/txurnern) | ||
| dative | տխուրին (txurin) | տխուրներին (txurnerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | տխուրս (txurs) | տխուրներս (txurners) | ||
| dative | տխուրիս (txuris) | տխուրներիս (txurneris) | ||
| ablative | տխուրիցս (txuricʿs) | տխուրներիցս (txurnericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | տխուրովս (txurovs) | տխուրներովս (txurnerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | տխուրդ (txurd) | տխուրներդ (txurnerd) | ||
| dative | տխուրիդ (txurid) | տխուրներիդ (txurnerid) | ||
| ablative | տխուրիցդ (txuricʿd) | տխուրներիցդ (txurnericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | տխուրովդ (txurovd) | տխուրներովդ (txurnerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
Related terms
- տխրություն (txrutʿyun)
Old Armenian
Etymology
The origin is uncertain.
Adjective
տխուր • (txur)
- cheerless, sad, afflicted, grieved, gloomy, sorrowful, melancholy
- sullen, morose, surly, peevish
- sombre, gloomy, dismal, dull, dark, obscure
- տխուր տրտմութիւն գիշերոյն ― txur trtmutʿiwn gišeroyn ― the thick darkness of the night
- լրջացուցանել զտխուր գիշերն ― lrǰacʿucʿanel ztxur gišern ― to dispel that horrible darkness
Declension
o-type
i-type
| singular | plural | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | տխուր (txur) | տխուրք (txurkʿ) | |
| genitive | տխրի (txri) | տխրից (txricʿ) | |
| dative | տխրի (txri) | տխրից (txricʿ) | |
| accusative | տխուր (txur) | տխուրս (txurs) | |
| ablative | տխրէ (txrē) | տխրից (txricʿ) | |
| instrumental | տխրիւ (txriw) | տխրիւք (txriwkʿ) | |
| locative | տխրի (txri) | տխուրս (txurs) |
Derived terms
- ամենատխուր (amenatxur)
- անտխուր (antxur)
- անտխրաբար (antxrabar)
- անտխրական (antxrakan)
- անտխրելի (antxreli)
- բազմատխուր (bazmatxur)
- գեղատխուր (gełatxur)
- յոգնատխուր (yognatxur)
- տխրաբար (txrabar)
- տխրագոյն (txragoyn)
- տխրազգած (txrazgac)
- տխրալի (txrali)
- տխրալից (txralicʿ)
- տխրական (txrakan)
- տխրականութիւն (txrakanutʿiwn)
- տխրանամ (txranam)
- տխրանք (txrankʿ)
- տխրատեսակ (txratesak)
- տխրատեսիլ (txratesil)
- տխրարար (txrarar)
- տխրաւոր (txrawor)
- տխրելի (txreli)
- տխրերանգ (txrerang)
- տխրեցուցիչ (txrecʿucʿičʿ)
- տխրիմ (txrim)
- տխրութիւն (txrutʿiwn)
Descendants
- Armenian: տխուր (txur)
References
- Petrosean, H. Matatʿeay V. (1879), “տխուր”, in Nor Baṙagirkʿ Hay-Angliarēn [New Dictionary Armenian–English], Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Awetikʿean, G.; Siwrmēlean, X.; Awgerean, M. (1836–1837), “տխուր”, in Nor baṙgirkʿ haykazean lezui [New Dictionary of the Armenian Language] (in Old Armenian), Venice: S. Lazarus Armenian Academy
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1971–1979), “տխուր”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.