տղա
Armenian
Alternative forms
- տղայ (tłay) – traditional orthography spelling
Etymology
From Old Armenian տղայ (tłay).
Pronunciation
- (Eastern Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [təˈʁɑ]
- (Western Armenian, standard) IPA(key): [dəˈʁɑ]
Audio (Eastern Armenian) (file) - Hyphenation: տը‧ղա
Noun
տղա • (tła)
Usage notes
In Old Armenian, Middle Armenian and Western Armenian the word can mean both male and female child. In Eastern Armenian, only male.
Declension
i-type, animate (Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | տղա (tła) | տղաներ (tłaner) | ||
| dative | տղայի (tłayi) | տղաների (tłaneri) | ||
| ablative | տղայից (tłayicʿ) | տղաներից (tłanericʿ) | ||
| instrumental | տղայով (tłayov) | տղաներով (tłanerov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | տղան (tłan) | տղաները/տղաներն (tłanerə/tłanern) | ||
| dative | տղային (tłayin) | տղաներին (tłanerin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | տղաս (tłas) | տղաներս (tłaners) | ||
| dative | տղայիս (tłayis) | տղաներիս (tłaneris) | ||
| ablative | տղայիցս (tłayicʿs) | տղաներիցս (tłanericʿs) | ||
| instrumental | տղայովս (tłayovs) | տղաներովս (tłanerovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | տղադ (tład) | տղաներդ (tłanerd) | ||
| dative | տղայիդ (tłayid) | տղաներիդ (tłanerid) | ||
| ablative | տղայիցդ (tłayicʿd) | տղաներիցդ (tłanericʿd) | ||
| instrumental | տղայովդ (tłayovd) | տղաներովդ (tłanerovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
i-type/u-type, animate (Colloquial Eastern Armenian)
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | տղա (tła) | տղեք (tłekʿ) | ||
| dative | տղի, տղու (tłi, tłu) | տղեքի (tłekʿi) | ||
| ablative | տղից, տղուց (tłicʿ, tłucʿ) | տղեքից (tłekʿicʿ) | ||
| instrumental | տղով (tłov) | տղեքով (tłekʿov) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| definite forms | ||||
| nominative | տղեն (tłen) | տղեքը/տղեքն (tłekʿə/tłekʿn) | ||
| dative | տղին, տղուն (tłin, tłun) | տղեքին (tłekʿin) | ||
| 1st person possessive forms (my) | ||||
| nominative | տղես (tłes) | տղեքս (tłekʿs) | ||
| dative | տղիս (tłis) | տղեքիս (tłekʿis) | ||
| ablative | տղիցս (tłicʿs) | տղեքիցս (tłekʿicʿs) | ||
| instrumental | տղովս (tłovs) | տղեքովս (tłekʿovs) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| 2nd person possessive forms (your) | ||||
| nominative | տղեդ (tłed) | տղեքդ (tłekʿd) | ||
| dative | տղիդ (tłid) | տղեքիդ (tłekʿid) | ||
| ablative | տղիցդ (tłicʿd) | տղեքիցդ (tłekʿicʿd) | ||
| instrumental | տղովդ (tłovd) | տղեքովդ (tłekʿovd) | ||
| locative | — | — | ||
| the plural can also be տղերք (tłerkʿ) | ||||
Derived terms
- տղաման (tłaman)
Descendants
References
- Loewe, Louis (1854) A dictionary of the Circassian language, London: George Bell, page 89
Further reading
- Ačaṙean, Hračʿeay (1979), “տղայ”, in Hayerēn armatakan baṙaran [Armenian Etymological Dictionary] (in Armenian), volume IV, 2nd edition, a reprint of the original 1926–1935 seven-volume edition, Yerevan: University Press, page 413a
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.