أورى
Arabic
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ʔaw.raː/
Etymology 1
From the root و ر ي (w-r-y).
Conjugation
Conjugation of
أَوْرَى
(form-IV final-weak)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
ʾīrāʾ | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
mūrin | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُورًى mūran | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | ʾawraytu |
ʾawrayta |
أَوْرَى ʾawrā |
أَوْرَيْتُمَا ʾawraytumā |
أَوْرَيَا ʾawrayā |
ʾawraynā |
ʾawraytum |
ʾawraw | |||
| f | ʾawrayti |
ʾawrat |
أَوْرَتَا ʾawratā |
ʾawraytunna |
ʾawrayna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | ʾūrī |
tūrī |
yūrī |
تُورِيَانِ tūriyāni |
يُورِيَانِ yūriyāni |
nūrī |
tūrūna |
yūrūna | |||
| f | tūrīna |
tūrī |
تُورِيَانِ tūriyāni |
tūrīna |
yūrīna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾūriya |
tūriya |
yūriya |
تُورِيَا tūriyā |
يُورِيَا yūriyā |
nūriya |
tūrū |
yūrū | |||
| f | tūrī |
tūriya |
تُورِيَا tūriyā |
tūrīna |
yūrīna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾūri |
tūri |
yūri |
تُورِيَا tūriyā |
يُورِيَا yūriyā |
nūri |
tūrū |
yūrū | |||
| f | tūrī |
tūri |
تُورِيَا tūriyā |
tūrīna |
yūrīna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | ʾawri |
أَوْرِيَا ʾawriyā |
ʾawrū |
||||||||
| f | ʾawrī |
ʾawrīna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | ʾūrītu |
ʾūrīta |
ʾūriya |
أُورِيتُمَا ʾūrītumā |
أُورِيَا ʾūriyā |
ʾūrīnā |
ʾūrītum |
ʾūrū | |||
| f | ʾūrīti |
ʾūriyat |
أُورِيَتَا ʾūriyatā |
ʾūrītunna |
ʾūrīna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أُورَى ʾūrā |
tūrā |
yūrā |
تُورَيَانِ tūrayāni |
يُورَيَانِ yūrayāni |
nūrā |
tūrawna |
yūrawna | |||
| f | tūrayna |
tūrā |
تُورَيَانِ tūrayāni |
tūrayna |
yūrayna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أُورَى ʾūrā |
tūrā |
yūrā |
تُورَيَا tūrayā |
يُورَيَا yūrayā |
nūrā |
tūraw |
yūraw | |||
| f | tūray |
tūrā |
تُورَيَا tūrayā |
tūrayna |
yūrayna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾūra |
tūra |
yūra |
تُورَيَا tūrayā |
يُورَيَا yūrayā |
nūra |
tūraw |
yūraw | |||
| f | tūray |
tūra |
تُورَيَا tūrayā |
tūrayna |
yūrayna | |||||||
Etymology 2
Has the form of an elative from the root و ر ي (w-r-y); compare وَرَّى (warrā, “to conceal”).
Declension
Declension of adjective أَوْرَى (ʾawrā)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular invariable | singular invariable | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | أَوْرَى ʾawrā |
الْأَوْرَى al-ʾawrā |
وُرْيَا wuryā |
الْوُرْيَا al-wuryā |
| Nominative | أَوْرَى ʾawrā |
الْأَوْرَى al-ʾawrā |
وُرْيَا wuryā |
الْوُرْيَا al-wuryā |
| Accusative | أَوْرَى ʾawrā |
الْأَوْرَى al-ʾawrā |
وُرْيَا wuryā |
الْوُرْيَا al-wuryā |
| Genitive | أَوْرَى ʾawrā |
الْأَوْرَى al-ʾawrā |
وُرْيَا wuryā |
الْوُرْيَا al-wuryā |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | أَوْرَيَيْن ʾawrayayn |
الْأَوْرَيَيْن al-ʾawrayayn |
وُرْيَيَيْن wuryayayn |
الْوُرْيَيَيْن al-wuryayayn |
| Nominative | أَوْرَيَانِ ʾawrayāni |
الْأَوْرَيَانِ al-ʾawrayāni |
وُرْيَيَانِ wuryayāni |
الْوُرْيَيَانِ al-wuryayāni |
| Accusative | أَوْرَيَيْنِ ʾawrayayni |
الْأَوْرَيَيْنِ al-ʾawrayayni |
وُرْيَيَيْنِ wuryayayni |
الْوُرْيَيَيْنِ al-wuryayayni |
| Genitive | أَوْرَيَيْنِ ʾawrayayni |
الْأَوْرَيَيْنِ al-ʾawrayayni |
وُرْيَيَيْنِ wuryayayni |
الْوُرْيَيَيْنِ al-wuryayayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| sound plural in ـَوْنَ (-awna) | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | أَوْرَيْن ʾawrayn |
الْأَوْرَيْن al-ʾawrayn |
وُرْيَيَات wuryayāt |
الْوُرْيَيَات al-wuryayāt |
| Nominative | أَوْرَوْنَ ʾawrawna |
الْأَوْرَوْنَ al-ʾawrawna |
وُرْيَيَاتٌ wuryayātun |
الْوُرْيَيَاتُ al-wuryayātu |
| Accusative | أَوْرَيْنَ ʾawrayna |
الْأَوْرَيْنَ al-ʾawrayna |
وُرْيَيَاتٍ wuryayātin |
الْوُرْيَيَاتِ al-wuryayāti |
| Genitive | أَوْرَيْنَ ʾawrayna |
الْأَوْرَيْنَ al-ʾawrayna |
وُرْيَيَاتٍ wuryayātin |
الْوُرْيَيَاتِ al-wuryayāti |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.