اطمأن
Arabic
Etymology
From the root ط م ء ن (ṭ-m-ʾ-n).
Verb
اِطْمَأَنَّ • (iṭmaʾanna) IVq, non-past يَطْمَئِنُّ (yaṭmaʾinnu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
اِطْمَأَنَّ
(form-IVq sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
iṭmiʾnān | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
muṭmaʾinn | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُطْمَأَنّ muṭmaʾann | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | iṭmaʾnantu |
iṭmaʾnanta |
اِطْمَأَنَّ iṭmaʾanna |
اِطْمَأْنَنْتُمَا iṭmaʾnantumā |
اِطْمَأَنَّا iṭmaʾannā |
iṭmaʾnannā |
iṭmaʾnantum |
iṭmaʾannū | |||
| f | iṭmaʾnanti |
iṭmaʾannat |
اِطْمَأَنَّتَا iṭmaʾannatā |
iṭmaʾnantunna |
iṭmaʾnanna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | ʾaṭmaʾinnu |
taṭmaʾinnu |
yaṭmaʾinnu |
تَطْمَئِنَّانِ taṭmaʾinnāni |
يَطْمَئِنَّانِ yaṭmaʾinnāni |
naṭmaʾinnu |
taṭmaʾinnūna |
yaṭmaʾinnūna | |||
| f | taṭmaʾinnīna |
taṭmaʾinnu |
تَطْمَئِنَّانِ taṭmaʾinnāni |
taṭmaʾninna |
yaṭmaʾninna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾaṭmaʾinna |
taṭmaʾinna |
yaṭmaʾinna |
تَطْمَئِنَّا taṭmaʾinnā |
يَطْمَئِنَّا yaṭmaʾinnā |
naṭmaʾinna |
تَطْمَئِنُّوا taṭmaʾinnū |
يَطْمَئِنُّوا yaṭmaʾinnū | |||
| f | taṭmaʾinnī |
taṭmaʾinna |
تَطْمَئِنَّا taṭmaʾinnā |
taṭmaʾninna |
yaṭmaʾninna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾaṭmaʾinna or ʾaṭmaʾinni or ʾaṭmaʾnin |
taṭmaʾinna or taṭmaʾinni or taṭmaʾnin |
yaṭmaʾinna or yaṭmaʾinni or yaṭmaʾnin |
تَطْمَئِنَّا taṭmaʾinnā |
يَطْمَئِنَّا yaṭmaʾinnā |
naṭmaʾinna or naṭmaʾinni or naṭmaʾnin |
تَطْمَئِنُّوا taṭmaʾinnū |
يَطْمَئِنُّوا yaṭmaʾinnū | |||
| f | taṭmaʾinnī |
taṭmaʾinna or taṭmaʾinni or taṭmaʾnin |
تَطْمَئِنَّا taṭmaʾinnā |
taṭmaʾninna |
yaṭmaʾninna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | iṭmaʾinna or iṭmaʾinni or iṭmaʾnin |
اِطْمَئِنَّا iṭmaʾinnā |
اِطْمَئِنُّوا iṭmaʾinnū |
||||||||
| f | iṭmaʾinnī |
iṭmaʾninna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | — | — | uṭmuʾinna |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | — | — | yuṭmaʾannu |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | — | — | yuṭmaʾanna |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | — | — | yuṭmaʾanna or yuṭmaʾanni or yuṭmaʾnan |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
Related terms
- طُمَأْنِينَة (ṭumaʾnīna)
- اِطْمِئْنَان (iṭmiʾnān)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.