تفاءل
Arabic
Etymology
From the root ف ء ل (f-ʾ-l)
Verb
تَفَاءَلَ • (tafāʾala) VI, non-past يَتَفَاءَلُ (yatafāʾalu)
- to be optimistic [+ بِـ (object)]
- Antonym: تَشَاءَمَ (tašāʾama)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
تَفَاءَلَ
(form-VI sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
tafāʾul | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُتَفَائِل mutafāʾil | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُتَفَاءَل mutafāʾal | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | تَفَاءَلْتُ tafāʾaltu |
تَفَاءَلْتَ tafāʾalta |
تَفَاءَلَ tafāʾala |
تَفَاءَلْتُمَا tafāʾaltumā |
تَفَاءَلَا tafāʾalā |
تَفَاءَلْنَا tafāʾalnā |
تَفَاءَلْتُمْ tafāʾaltum |
تَفَاءَلُوا tafāʾalū | |||
| f | تَفَاءَلْتِ tafāʾalti |
تَفَاءَلَتْ tafāʾalat |
تَفَاءَلَتَا tafāʾalatā |
تَفَاءَلْتُنَّ tafāʾaltunna |
تَفَاءَلْنَ tafāʾalna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أَتَفَاءَلُ ʾatafāʾalu |
تَتَفَاءَلُ tatafāʾalu |
يَتَفَاءَلُ yatafāʾalu |
تَتَفَاءَلَانِ tatafāʾalāni |
يَتَفَاءَلَانِ yatafāʾalāni |
نَتَفَاءَلُ natafāʾalu |
تَتَفَاءَلُونَ tatafāʾalūna |
يَتَفَاءَلُونَ yatafāʾalūna | |||
| f | تَتَفَاءَلِينَ tatafāʾalīna |
تَتَفَاءَلُ tatafāʾalu |
تَتَفَاءَلَانِ tatafāʾalāni |
تَتَفَاءَلْنَ tatafāʾalna |
يَتَفَاءَلْنَ yatafāʾalna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أَتَفَاءَلَ ʾatafāʾala |
تَتَفَاءَلَ tatafāʾala |
يَتَفَاءَلَ yatafāʾala |
تَتَفَاءَلَا tatafāʾalā |
يَتَفَاءَلَا yatafāʾalā |
نَتَفَاءَلَ natafāʾala |
تَتَفَاءَلُوا tatafāʾalū |
يَتَفَاءَلُوا yatafāʾalū | |||
| f | تَتَفَاءَلِي tatafāʾalī |
تَتَفَاءَلَ tatafāʾala |
تَتَفَاءَلَا tatafāʾalā |
تَتَفَاءَلْنَ tatafāʾalna |
يَتَفَاءَلْنَ yatafāʾalna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أَتَفَاءَلْ ʾatafāʾal |
تَتَفَاءَلْ tatafāʾal |
يَتَفَاءَلْ yatafāʾal |
تَتَفَاءَلَا tatafāʾalā |
يَتَفَاءَلَا yatafāʾalā |
نَتَفَاءَلْ natafāʾal |
تَتَفَاءَلُوا tatafāʾalū |
يَتَفَاءَلُوا yatafāʾalū | |||
| f | تَتَفَاءَلِي tatafāʾalī |
تَتَفَاءَلْ tatafāʾal |
تَتَفَاءَلَا tatafāʾalā |
تَتَفَاءَلْنَ tatafāʾalna |
يَتَفَاءَلْنَ yatafāʾalna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | تَفَاءَلْ tafāʾal |
تَفَاءَلَا tafāʾalā |
تَفَاءَلُوا tafāʾalū |
||||||||
| f | تَفَاءَلِي tafāʾalī |
تَفَاءَلْنَ tafāʾalna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | — | — | تُفُوئِلَ tufūʾila |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | — | — | يُتَفَاءَلُ yutafāʾalu |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | — | — | يُتَفَاءَلَ yutafāʾala |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | — | — | يُتَفَاءَلْ yutafāʾal |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.