توكأ
Arabic
Etymology
From the root و ك ء (w-k-ʾ); compare وَكَأَ (wakaʾa, “to lean on”).
Conjugation
Conjugation of
تَوَكَّأَ
(form-V sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
tawakkuʾ | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُتَوَكِّئ mutawakkiʾ | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُتَوَكَّأ mutawakkaʾ | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | tawakkaʾtu |
tawakkaʾta |
تَوَكَّأَ tawakkaʾa |
تَوَكَّأْتُمَا tawakkaʾtumā |
تَوَكَّآ tawakkaʾā |
tawakkaʾnā |
tawakkaʾtum |
tawakkaʾū | |||
| f | tawakkaʾti |
tawakkaʾat |
تَوَكَّأَتَا tawakkaʾatā |
tawakkaʾtunna |
tawakkaʾna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | ʾatawakkaʾu |
tatawakkaʾu |
yatawakkaʾu |
تَتَوَكَّآنِ tatawakkaʾāni |
يَتَوَكَّآنِ yatawakkaʾāni |
natawakkaʾu |
tatawakkaʾūna |
yatawakkaʾūna | |||
| f | tatawakkaʾīna |
tatawakkaʾu |
تَتَوَكَّآنِ tatawakkaʾāni |
tatawakkaʾna |
yatawakkaʾna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʾatawakkaʾa |
tatawakkaʾa |
yatawakkaʾa |
تَتَوَكَّآ tatawakkaʾā |
يَتَوَكَّآ yatawakkaʾā |
natawakkaʾa |
tatawakkaʾū |
yatawakkaʾū | |||
| f | tatawakkaʾī |
tatawakkaʾa |
تَتَوَكَّآ tatawakkaʾā |
tatawakkaʾna |
yatawakkaʾna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʾatawakkaʾ |
tatawakkaʾ |
yatawakkaʾ |
تَتَوَكَّآ tatawakkaʾā |
يَتَوَكَّآ yatawakkaʾā |
natawakkaʾ |
tatawakkaʾū |
yatawakkaʾū | |||
| f | tatawakkaʾī |
tatawakkaʾ |
تَتَوَكَّآ tatawakkaʾā |
tatawakkaʾna |
yatawakkaʾna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | تَوَكَّأْ tawakkaʾ |
تَوَكَّآ tawakkaʾā |
tawakkaʾū |
||||||||
| f | tawakkaʾī |
tawakkaʾna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | — | — | tuwukkiʾa |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | — | — | yutawakkaʾu |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | — | — | yutawakkaʾa |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | — | — | yutawakkaʾ |
— | — | — | — | — | |||
| f | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
References
- Steingass, Francis Joseph (1884), “توكأ”, in The Student's Arabic–English Dictionary, London: W.H. Allen
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.