حمض
Arabic
Etymology
From the root ح م ض (ḥ-m-ḍ).
Declension
Declension of noun حَمْض (ḥamḍ)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | حَمْض ḥamḍ |
الْحَمْض al-ḥamḍ |
حَمْض ḥamḍ |
| Nominative | حَمْضٌ ḥamḍun |
الْحَمْضُ al-ḥamḍu |
حَمْضُ ḥamḍu |
| Accusative | حَمْضًا ḥamḍan |
الْحَمْضَ al-ḥamḍa |
حَمْضَ ḥamḍa |
| Genitive | حَمْضٍ ḥamḍin |
الْحَمْضِ al-ḥamḍi |
حَمْضِ ḥamḍi |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | حَمْضَيْن ḥamḍayn |
الْحَمْضَيْن al-ḥamḍayn |
حَمْضَيْ ḥamḍay |
| Nominative | حَمْضَانِ ḥamḍāni |
الْحَمْضَانِ al-ḥamḍāni |
حَمْضَا ḥamḍā |
| Accusative | حَمْضَيْنِ ḥamḍayni |
الْحَمْضَيْنِ al-ḥamḍayni |
حَمْضَيْ ḥamḍay |
| Genitive | حَمْضَيْنِ ḥamḍayni |
الْحَمْضَيْنِ al-ḥamḍayni |
حَمْضَيْ ḥamḍay |
| Plural | basic broken plural triptote | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | أَحْمَاض ʾaḥmāḍ |
الْأَحْمَاض al-ʾaḥmāḍ |
أَحْمَاض ʾaḥmāḍ |
| Nominative | أَحْمَاضٌ ʾaḥmāḍun |
الْأَحْمَاضُ al-ʾaḥmāḍu |
أَحْمَاضُ ʾaḥmāḍu |
| Accusative | أَحْمَاضًا ʾaḥmāḍan |
الْأَحْمَاضَ al-ʾaḥmāḍa |
أَحْمَاضَ ʾaḥmāḍa |
| Genitive | أَحْمَاضٍ ʾaḥmāḍin |
الْأَحْمَاضِ al-ʾaḥmāḍi |
أَحْمَاضِ ʾaḥmāḍi |
Conjugation
Conjugation of
حَمُضَ
(form-I sound, verbal noun حُمُوضَة)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
حُمُوضَة ḥumūḍa | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
ḥāmiḍ | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | حَمُضْتُ ḥamuḍtu |
حَمُضْتَ ḥamuḍta |
حَمُضَ ḥamuḍa |
حَمُضْتُمَا ḥamuḍtumā |
حَمُضَا ḥamuḍā |
حَمُضْنَا ḥamuḍnā |
حَمُضْتُمْ ḥamuḍtum |
حَمُضُوا ḥamuḍū | |||
| f | حَمُضْتِ ḥamuḍti |
حَمُضَتْ ḥamuḍat |
حَمُضَتَا ḥamuḍatā |
حَمُضْتُنَّ ḥamuḍtunna |
حَمُضْنَ ḥamuḍna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أَحْمُضُ ʾaḥmuḍu |
تَحْمُضُ taḥmuḍu |
يَحْمُضُ yaḥmuḍu |
تَحْمُضَانِ taḥmuḍāni |
يَحْمُضَانِ yaḥmuḍāni |
نَحْمُضُ naḥmuḍu |
تَحْمُضُونَ taḥmuḍūna |
يَحْمُضُونَ yaḥmuḍūna | |||
| f | تَحْمُضِينَ taḥmuḍīna |
تَحْمُضُ taḥmuḍu |
تَحْمُضَانِ taḥmuḍāni |
تَحْمُضْنَ taḥmuḍna |
يَحْمُضْنَ yaḥmuḍna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أَحْمُضَ ʾaḥmuḍa |
تَحْمُضَ taḥmuḍa |
يَحْمُضَ yaḥmuḍa |
تَحْمُضَا taḥmuḍā |
يَحْمُضَا yaḥmuḍā |
نَحْمُضَ naḥmuḍa |
تَحْمُضُوا taḥmuḍū |
يَحْمُضُوا yaḥmuḍū | |||
| f | تَحْمُضِي taḥmuḍī |
تَحْمُضَ taḥmuḍa |
تَحْمُضَا taḥmuḍā |
تَحْمُضْنَ taḥmuḍna |
يَحْمُضْنَ yaḥmuḍna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أَحْمُضْ ʾaḥmuḍ |
تَحْمُضْ taḥmuḍ |
يَحْمُضْ yaḥmuḍ |
تَحْمُضَا taḥmuḍā |
يَحْمُضَا yaḥmuḍā |
نَحْمُضْ naḥmuḍ |
تَحْمُضُوا taḥmuḍū |
يَحْمُضُوا yaḥmuḍū | |||
| f | تَحْمُضِي taḥmuḍī |
تَحْمُضْ taḥmuḍ |
تَحْمُضَا taḥmuḍā |
تَحْمُضْنَ taḥmuḍna |
يَحْمُضْنَ yaḥmuḍna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | اُحْمُضْ uḥmuḍ |
اُحْمُضَا uḥmuḍā |
اُحْمُضُوا uḥmuḍū |
||||||||
| f | اُحْمُضِي uḥmuḍī |
اُحْمُضْنَ uḥmuḍna | ||||||||||
Verb
حَمَّضَ • (ḥammaḍa) II, non-past يُحَمِّضُ (yuḥammiḍu)
- This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text
{{rfdef}}.
Conjugation
Conjugation of
حَمَّضَ
(form-II sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
تَحْمِيض taḥmīḍ | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُحَمِّض muḥammiḍ | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُحَمَّض muḥammaḍ | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | حَمَّضْتُ ḥammaḍtu |
حَمَّضْتَ ḥammaḍta |
حَمَّضَ ḥammaḍa |
حَمَّضْتُمَا ḥammaḍtumā |
حَمَّضَا ḥammaḍā |
حَمَّضْنَا ḥammaḍnā |
حَمَّضْتُمْ ḥammaḍtum |
حَمَّضُوا ḥammaḍū | |||
| f | حَمَّضْتِ ḥammaḍti |
حَمَّضَتْ ḥammaḍat |
حَمَّضَتَا ḥammaḍatā |
حَمَّضْتُنَّ ḥammaḍtunna |
حَمَّضْنَ ḥammaḍna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أُحَمِّضُ ʾuḥammiḍu |
تُحَمِّضُ tuḥammiḍu |
يُحَمِّضُ yuḥammiḍu |
تُحَمِّضَانِ tuḥammiḍāni |
يُحَمِّضَانِ yuḥammiḍāni |
نُحَمِّضُ nuḥammiḍu |
تُحَمِّضُونَ tuḥammiḍūna |
يُحَمِّضُونَ yuḥammiḍūna | |||
| f | تُحَمِّضِينَ tuḥammiḍīna |
تُحَمِّضُ tuḥammiḍu |
تُحَمِّضَانِ tuḥammiḍāni |
تُحَمِّضْنَ tuḥammiḍna |
يُحَمِّضْنَ yuḥammiḍna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أُحَمِّضَ ʾuḥammiḍa |
تُحَمِّضَ tuḥammiḍa |
يُحَمِّضَ yuḥammiḍa |
تُحَمِّضَا tuḥammiḍā |
يُحَمِّضَا yuḥammiḍā |
نُحَمِّضَ nuḥammiḍa |
تُحَمِّضُوا tuḥammiḍū |
يُحَمِّضُوا yuḥammiḍū | |||
| f | تُحَمِّضِي tuḥammiḍī |
تُحَمِّضَ tuḥammiḍa |
تُحَمِّضَا tuḥammiḍā |
تُحَمِّضْنَ tuḥammiḍna |
يُحَمِّضْنَ yuḥammiḍna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أُحَمِّضْ ʾuḥammiḍ |
تُحَمِّضْ tuḥammiḍ |
يُحَمِّضْ yuḥammiḍ |
تُحَمِّضَا tuḥammiḍā |
يُحَمِّضَا yuḥammiḍā |
نُحَمِّضْ nuḥammiḍ |
تُحَمِّضُوا tuḥammiḍū |
يُحَمِّضُوا yuḥammiḍū | |||
| f | تُحَمِّضِي tuḥammiḍī |
تُحَمِّضْ tuḥammiḍ |
تُحَمِّضَا tuḥammiḍā |
تُحَمِّضْنَ tuḥammiḍna |
يُحَمِّضْنَ yuḥammiḍna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | حَمِّضْ ḥammiḍ |
حَمِّضَا ḥammiḍā |
حَمِّضُوا ḥammiḍū |
||||||||
| f | حَمِّضِي ḥammiḍī |
حَمِّضْنَ ḥammiḍna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | حُمِّضْتُ ḥummiḍtu |
حُمِّضْتَ ḥummiḍta |
حُمِّضَ ḥummiḍa |
حُمِّضْتُمَا ḥummiḍtumā |
حُمِّضَا ḥummiḍā |
حُمِّضْنَا ḥummiḍnā |
حُمِّضْتُمْ ḥummiḍtum |
حُمِّضُوا ḥummiḍū | |||
| f | حُمِّضْتِ ḥummiḍti |
حُمِّضَتْ ḥummiḍat |
حُمِّضَتَا ḥummiḍatā |
حُمِّضْتُنَّ ḥummiḍtunna |
حُمِّضْنَ ḥummiḍna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع |
m | أُحَمَّضُ ʾuḥammaḍu |
تُحَمَّضُ tuḥammaḍu |
يُحَمَّضُ yuḥammaḍu |
تُحَمَّضَانِ tuḥammaḍāni |
يُحَمَّضَانِ yuḥammaḍāni |
نُحَمَّضُ nuḥammaḍu |
تُحَمَّضُونَ tuḥammaḍūna |
يُحَمَّضُونَ yuḥammaḍūna | |||
| f | تُحَمَّضِينَ tuḥammaḍīna |
تُحَمَّضُ tuḥammaḍu |
تُحَمَّضَانِ tuḥammaḍāni |
تُحَمَّضْنَ tuḥammaḍna |
يُحَمَّضْنَ yuḥammaḍna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أُحَمَّضَ ʾuḥammaḍa |
تُحَمَّضَ tuḥammaḍa |
يُحَمَّضَ yuḥammaḍa |
تُحَمَّضَا tuḥammaḍā |
يُحَمَّضَا yuḥammaḍā |
نُحَمَّضَ nuḥammaḍa |
تُحَمَّضُوا tuḥammaḍū |
يُحَمَّضُوا yuḥammaḍū | |||
| f | تُحَمَّضِي tuḥammaḍī |
تُحَمَّضَ tuḥammaḍa |
تُحَمَّضَا tuḥammaḍā |
تُحَمَّضْنَ tuḥammaḍna |
يُحَمَّضْنَ yuḥammaḍna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أُحَمَّضْ ʾuḥammaḍ |
تُحَمَّضْ tuḥammaḍ |
يُحَمَّضْ yuḥammaḍ |
تُحَمَّضَا tuḥammaḍā |
يُحَمَّضَا yuḥammaḍā |
نُحَمَّضْ nuḥammaḍ |
تُحَمَّضُوا tuḥammaḍū |
يُحَمَّضُوا yuḥammaḍū | |||
| f | تُحَمَّضِي tuḥammaḍī |
تُحَمَّضْ tuḥammaḍ |
تُحَمَّضَا tuḥammaḍā |
تُحَمَّضْنَ tuḥammaḍna |
يُحَمَّضْنَ yuḥammaḍna | |||||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.