عرمس
Arabic
Etymology
Augmented from the root ع ر م (ʿ-r-m).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /ʕir.mis/
Noun
عِرْمِس • (ʿirmis) m (plural عَرَامِس (ʿarāmis))
Declension
Declension of noun عِرْمِس (ʿirmis)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | عِرْمِس ʿirmis |
الْعِرْمِس al-ʿirmis |
عِرْمِس ʿirmis |
| Nominative | عِرْمِسٌ ʿirmisun |
الْعِرْمِسُ al-ʿirmisu |
عِرْمِسُ ʿirmisu |
| Accusative | عِرْمِسًا ʿirmisan |
الْعِرْمِسَ al-ʿirmisa |
عِرْمِسَ ʿirmisa |
| Genitive | عِرْمِسٍ ʿirmisin |
الْعِرْمِسِ al-ʿirmisi |
عِرْمِسِ ʿirmisi |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | عِرْمِسَيْن ʿirmisayn |
الْعِرْمِسَيْن al-ʿirmisayn |
عِرْمِسَيْ ʿirmisay |
| Nominative | عِرْمِسَانِ ʿirmisāni |
الْعِرْمِسَانِ al-ʿirmisāni |
عِرْمِسَا ʿirmisā |
| Accusative | عِرْمِسَيْنِ ʿirmisayni |
الْعِرْمِسَيْنِ al-ʿirmisayni |
عِرْمِسَيْ ʿirmisay |
| Genitive | عِرْمِسَيْنِ ʿirmisayni |
الْعِرْمِسَيْنِ al-ʿirmisayni |
عِرْمِسَيْ ʿirmisay |
| Plural | basic broken plural diptote | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | عَرَامِس ʿarāmis |
الْعَرَامِس al-ʿarāmis |
عَرَامِس ʿarāmis |
| Nominative | عَرَامِسُ ʿarāmisu |
الْعَرَامِسُ al-ʿarāmisu |
عَرَامِسُ ʿarāmisu |
| Accusative | عَرَامِسَ ʿarāmisa |
الْعَرَامِسَ al-ʿarāmisa |
عَرَامِسَ ʿarāmisa |
| Genitive | عَرَامِسَ ʿarāmisa |
الْعَرَامِسِ al-ʿarāmisi |
عَرَامِسِ ʿarāmisi |
Verb
عَرْمَسَ • (ʿarmasa) Iq, non-past يُعَرْمِسُ (yuʿarmisu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
عَرْمَسَ
(form-Iq sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
عَرْمَسَة ʿarmasa | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُعَرْمِس muʿarmis | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | عَرْمَسْتُ ʿarmastu |
عَرْمَسْتَ ʿarmasta |
عَرْمَسَ ʿarmasa |
عَرْمَسْتُمَا ʿarmastumā |
عَرْمَسَا ʿarmasā |
عَرْمَسْنَا ʿarmasnā |
عَرْمَسْتُمْ ʿarmastum |
عَرْمَسُوا ʿarmasū | |||
| f | عَرْمَسْتِ ʿarmasti |
عَرْمَسَتْ ʿarmasat |
عَرْمَسَتَا ʿarmasatā |
عَرْمَسْتُنَّ ʿarmastunna |
عَرْمَسْنَ ʿarmasna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | أُعَرْمِسُ ʾuʿarmisu |
تُعَرْمِسُ tuʿarmisu |
يُعَرْمِسُ yuʿarmisu |
تُعَرْمِسَانِ tuʿarmisāni |
يُعَرْمِسَانِ yuʿarmisāni |
نُعَرْمِسُ nuʿarmisu |
تُعَرْمِسُونَ tuʿarmisūna |
يُعَرْمِسُونَ yuʿarmisūna | |||
| f | تُعَرْمِسِينَ tuʿarmisīna |
تُعَرْمِسُ tuʿarmisu |
تُعَرْمِسَانِ tuʿarmisāni |
تُعَرْمِسْنَ tuʿarmisna |
يُعَرْمِسْنَ yuʿarmisna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | أُعَرْمِسَ ʾuʿarmisa |
تُعَرْمِسَ tuʿarmisa |
يُعَرْمِسَ yuʿarmisa |
تُعَرْمِسَا tuʿarmisā |
يُعَرْمِسَا yuʿarmisā |
نُعَرْمِسَ nuʿarmisa |
تُعَرْمِسُوا tuʿarmisū |
يُعَرْمِسُوا yuʿarmisū | |||
| f | تُعَرْمِسِي tuʿarmisī |
تُعَرْمِسَ tuʿarmisa |
تُعَرْمِسَا tuʿarmisā |
تُعَرْمِسْنَ tuʿarmisna |
يُعَرْمِسْنَ yuʿarmisna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | أُعَرْمِسْ ʾuʿarmis |
تُعَرْمِسْ tuʿarmis |
يُعَرْمِسْ yuʿarmis |
تُعَرْمِسَا tuʿarmisā |
يُعَرْمِسَا yuʿarmisā |
نُعَرْمِسْ nuʿarmis |
تُعَرْمِسُوا tuʿarmisū |
يُعَرْمِسُوا yuʿarmisū | |||
| f | تُعَرْمِسِي tuʿarmisī |
تُعَرْمِسْ tuʿarmis |
تُعَرْمِسَا tuʿarmisā |
تُعَرْمِسْنَ tuʿarmisna |
يُعَرْمِسْنَ yuʿarmisna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | عَرْمِسْ ʿarmis |
عَرْمِسَا ʿarmisā |
عَرْمِسُوا ʿarmisū |
||||||||
| f | عَرْمِسِي ʿarmisī |
عَرْمِسْنَ ʿarmisna | ||||||||||
Declension
Declension of adjective عَرَمَّس (ʿarammas)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | basic singular triptote | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | عَرَمَّس ʿarammas |
الْعَرَمَّس al-ʿarammas |
عَرَمَّس ʿarammas |
الْعَرَمَّس al-ʿarammas |
| Nominative | عَرَمَّسٌ ʿarammasun |
الْعَرَمَّسُ al-ʿarammasu |
عَرَمَّسٌ ʿarammasun |
الْعَرَمَّسُ al-ʿarammasu |
| Accusative | عَرَمَّسًا ʿarammasan |
الْعَرَمَّسَ al-ʿarammasa |
عَرَمَّسًا ʿarammasan |
الْعَرَمَّسَ al-ʿarammasa |
| Genitive | عَرَمَّسٍ ʿarammasin |
الْعَرَمَّسِ al-ʿarammasi |
عَرَمَّسٍ ʿarammasin |
الْعَرَمَّسِ al-ʿarammasi |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | عَرَمَّس ʿarammas |
الْعَرَمَّس al-ʿarammas |
عَرَمَّس ʿarammas |
الْعَرَمَّس al-ʿarammas |
| Nominative | عَرَمَّسٌ ʿarammasun |
الْعَرَمَّسُ al-ʿarammasu |
عَرَمَّسٌ ʿarammasun |
الْعَرَمَّسُ al-ʿarammasu |
| Accusative | عَرَمَّسًا ʿarammasan |
الْعَرَمَّسَ al-ʿarammasa |
عَرَمَّسًا ʿarammasan |
الْعَرَمَّسَ al-ʿarammasa |
| Genitive | عَرَمَّسٍ ʿarammasin |
الْعَرَمَّسِ al-ʿarammasi |
عَرَمَّسٍ ʿarammasin |
الْعَرَمَّسِ al-ʿarammasi |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| basic broken plural triptote | basic broken plural triptote | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | عَرَمَّس ʿarammas |
الْعَرَمَّس al-ʿarammas |
عَرَمَّس ʿarammas |
الْعَرَمَّس al-ʿarammas |
| Nominative | عَرَمَّسٌ ʿarammasun |
الْعَرَمَّسُ al-ʿarammasu |
عَرَمَّسٌ ʿarammasun |
الْعَرَمَّسُ al-ʿarammasu |
| Accusative | عَرَمَّسًا ʿarammasan |
الْعَرَمَّسَ al-ʿarammasa |
عَرَمَّسًا ʿarammasan |
الْعَرَمَّسَ al-ʿarammasa |
| Genitive | عَرَمَّسٍ ʿarammasin |
الْعَرَمَّسِ al-ʿarammasi |
عَرَمَّسٍ ʿarammasin |
الْعَرَمَّسِ al-ʿarammasi |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.