محقق
Arabic
Etymology
From the root ح ق ق (ḥ-q-q).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /mu.ħaq.qiq/
- (Gulf Arabic) IPA(key): /mʊħɐqqɪq/
- (Hijazi) IPA(key): [mʊħaɡːɪɡ], [mʊħaqːɪq]
Noun
مُحَقِّق • (muḥaqqiq) m (plural مُحَقِّقُون (muḥaqqiqūn))
- detective
- one who edits and redacts (a manuscript or other text)
Declension
Declension of noun مُحَقِّق (muḥaqqiq)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | مُحَقِّق muḥaqqiq |
الْمُحَقِّق al-muḥaqqiq |
مُحَقِّق muḥaqqiq |
| Nominative | مُحَقِّقٌ muḥaqqiqun |
الْمُحَقِّقُ al-muḥaqqiqu |
مُحَقِّقُ muḥaqqiqu |
| Accusative | مُحَقِّقًا muḥaqqiqan |
الْمُحَقِّقَ al-muḥaqqiqa |
مُحَقِّقَ muḥaqqiqa |
| Genitive | مُحَقِّقٍ muḥaqqiqin |
الْمُحَقِّقِ al-muḥaqqiqi |
مُحَقِّقِ muḥaqqiqi |
| Dual | Indefinite | Definite | Construct |
| Informal | مُحَقِّقَيْن muḥaqqiqayn |
الْمُحَقِّقَيْن al-muḥaqqiqayn |
مُحَقِّقَيْ muḥaqqiqay |
| Nominative | مُحَقِّقَانِ muḥaqqiqāni |
الْمُحَقِّقَانِ al-muḥaqqiqāni |
مُحَقِّقَا muḥaqqiqā |
| Accusative | مُحَقِّقَيْنِ muḥaqqiqayni |
الْمُحَقِّقَيْنِ al-muḥaqqiqayni |
مُحَقِّقَيْ muḥaqqiqay |
| Genitive | مُحَقِّقَيْنِ muḥaqqiqayni |
الْمُحَقِّقَيْنِ al-muḥaqqiqayni |
مُحَقِّقَيْ muḥaqqiqay |
| Plural | sound masculine plural | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | مُحَقِّقِين muḥaqqiqīn |
الْمُحَقِّقِين al-muḥaqqiqīn |
مُحَقِّقِي muḥaqqiqī |
| Nominative | مُحَقِّقُونَ muḥaqqiqūna |
الْمُحَقِّقُونَ al-muḥaqqiqūna |
مُحَقِّقُو muḥaqqiqū |
| Accusative | مُحَقِّقِينَ muḥaqqiqīna |
الْمُحَقِّقِينَ al-muḥaqqiqīna |
مُحَقِّقِي muḥaqqiqī |
| Genitive | مُحَقِّقِينَ muḥaqqiqīna |
الْمُحَقِّقِينَ al-muḥaqqiqīna |
مُحَقِّقِي muḥaqqiqī |
Descendants
- → Persian: محقق
Adjective
مُحَقِّق • (muḥaqqiq) (feminine مُحَقِّقَة (muḥaqqiqa), masculine plural مُحَقِّقُونَ (muḥaqqiqūna), feminine plural مُحَقِّقَات (muḥaqqiqāt))
Declension
Declension of adjective مُحَقِّق (muḥaqqiq)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | singular triptote in ـَة (-a) | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُحَقِّق muḥaqqiq |
الْمُحَقِّق al-muḥaqqiq |
مُحَقِّقَة muḥaqqiqa |
الْمُحَقِّقَة al-muḥaqqiqa |
| Nominative | مُحَقِّقٌ muḥaqqiqun |
الْمُحَقِّقُ al-muḥaqqiqu |
مُحَقِّقَةٌ muḥaqqiqatun |
الْمُحَقِّقَةُ al-muḥaqqiqatu |
| Accusative | مُحَقِّقًا muḥaqqiqan |
الْمُحَقِّقَ al-muḥaqqiqa |
مُحَقِّقَةً muḥaqqiqatan |
الْمُحَقِّقَةَ al-muḥaqqiqata |
| Genitive | مُحَقِّقٍ muḥaqqiqin |
الْمُحَقِّقِ al-muḥaqqiqi |
مُحَقِّقَةٍ muḥaqqiqatin |
الْمُحَقِّقَةِ al-muḥaqqiqati |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُحَقِّقَيْن muḥaqqiqayn |
الْمُحَقِّقَيْن al-muḥaqqiqayn |
مُحَقِّقَتَيْن muḥaqqiqatayn |
الْمُحَقِّقَتَيْن al-muḥaqqiqatayn |
| Nominative | مُحَقِّقَانِ muḥaqqiqāni |
الْمُحَقِّقَانِ al-muḥaqqiqāni |
مُحَقِّقَتَانِ muḥaqqiqatāni |
الْمُحَقِّقَتَانِ al-muḥaqqiqatāni |
| Accusative | مُحَقِّقَيْنِ muḥaqqiqayni |
الْمُحَقِّقَيْنِ al-muḥaqqiqayni |
مُحَقِّقَتَيْنِ muḥaqqiqatayni |
الْمُحَقِّقَتَيْنِ al-muḥaqqiqatayni |
| Genitive | مُحَقِّقَيْنِ muḥaqqiqayni |
الْمُحَقِّقَيْنِ al-muḥaqqiqayni |
مُحَقِّقَتَيْنِ muḥaqqiqatayni |
الْمُحَقِّقَتَيْنِ al-muḥaqqiqatayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| sound masculine plural | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُحَقِّقِين muḥaqqiqīn |
الْمُحَقِّقِين al-muḥaqqiqīn |
مُحَقِّقَات muḥaqqiqāt |
الْمُحَقِّقَات al-muḥaqqiqāt |
| Nominative | مُحَقِّقُونَ muḥaqqiqūna |
الْمُحَقِّقُونَ al-muḥaqqiqūna |
مُحَقِّقَاتٌ muḥaqqiqātun |
الْمُحَقِّقَاتُ al-muḥaqqiqātu |
| Accusative | مُحَقِّقِينَ muḥaqqiqīna |
الْمُحَقِّقِينَ al-muḥaqqiqīna |
مُحَقِّقَاتٍ muḥaqqiqātin |
الْمُحَقِّقَاتِ al-muḥaqqiqāti |
| Genitive | مُحَقِّقِينَ muḥaqqiqīna |
الْمُحَقِّقِينَ al-muḥaqqiqīna |
مُحَقِّقَاتٍ muḥaqqiqātin |
الْمُحَقِّقَاتِ al-muḥaqqiqāti |
Synonyms
- مُتَحَرٍّ (mutaḥarrin)
Persian
Pronunciation
- (Classical Persian) IPA(key): /muhaqˈqiq/
- (Dari Persian) IPA(key): /mʊhaqˈqɪq/
- (Iranian Persian) IPA(key): /mohæɢˈɢeɢ/
- (Tajik) IPA(key): /muhaqˈqiq/
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.