مرفوع
Arabic
Etymology
Derived from the passive participle of رَفَعَ (rafaʿa, “raise up”): literally, “raised up”.
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /mar.fuːʕ/
Adjective
مَرْفُوع • (marfūʿ) m (plural مَرْفُوعُونَ (marfūʿūna))
Declension
Declension of adjective مَرْفُوع (marfūʿ)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | singular triptote in ـَة (-a) | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مَرْفُوع marfūʿ |
الْمَرْفُوع al-marfūʿ |
مَرْفُوعَة marfūʿa |
الْمَرْفُوعَة al-marfūʿa |
| Nominative | مَرْفُوعٌ marfūʿun |
الْمَرْفُوعُ al-marfūʿu |
مَرْفُوعَةٌ marfūʿatun |
الْمَرْفُوعَةُ al-marfūʿatu |
| Accusative | مَرْفُوعًا marfūʿan |
الْمَرْفُوعَ al-marfūʿa |
مَرْفُوعَةً marfūʿatan |
الْمَرْفُوعَةَ al-marfūʿata |
| Genitive | مَرْفُوعٍ marfūʿin |
الْمَرْفُوعِ al-marfūʿi |
مَرْفُوعَةٍ marfūʿatin |
الْمَرْفُوعَةِ al-marfūʿati |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مَرْفُوعَيْن marfūʿayn |
الْمَرْفُوعَيْن al-marfūʿayn |
مَرْفُوعَتَيْن marfūʿatayn |
الْمَرْفُوعَتَيْن al-marfūʿatayn |
| Nominative | مَرْفُوعَانِ marfūʿāni |
الْمَرْفُوعَانِ al-marfūʿāni |
مَرْفُوعَتَانِ marfūʿatāni |
الْمَرْفُوعَتَانِ al-marfūʿatāni |
| Accusative | مَرْفُوعَيْنِ marfūʿayni |
الْمَرْفُوعَيْنِ al-marfūʿayni |
مَرْفُوعَتَيْنِ marfūʿatayni |
الْمَرْفُوعَتَيْنِ al-marfūʿatayni |
| Genitive | مَرْفُوعَيْنِ marfūʿayni |
الْمَرْفُوعَيْنِ al-marfūʿayni |
مَرْفُوعَتَيْنِ marfūʿatayni |
الْمَرْفُوعَتَيْنِ al-marfūʿatayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| sound masculine plural | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مَرْفُوعِين marfūʿīn |
الْمَرْفُوعِين al-marfūʿīn |
مَرْفُوعَات marfūʿāt |
الْمَرْفُوعَات al-marfūʿāt |
| Nominative | مَرْفُوعُونَ marfūʿūna |
الْمَرْفُوعُونَ al-marfūʿūna |
مَرْفُوعَاتٌ marfūʿātun |
الْمَرْفُوعَاتُ al-marfūʿātu |
| Accusative | مَرْفُوعِينَ marfūʿīna |
الْمَرْفُوعِينَ al-marfūʿīna |
مَرْفُوعَاتٍ marfūʿātin |
الْمَرْفُوعَاتِ al-marfūʿāti |
| Genitive | مَرْفُوعِينَ marfūʿīna |
الْمَرْفُوعِينَ al-marfūʿīna |
مَرْفُوعَاتٍ marfūʿātin |
الْمَرْفُوعَاتِ al-marfūʿāti |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.