معير
Arabic
Pronunciation 1
- IPA(key): /mu.ʕiːr/
Etymology
Morphologically from the root ع و ر (ʿ-w-r).
Adjective
مُعِير • (muʿīr) (feminine مُعِيرَة (muʿīra), masculine plural مُعِيرُون (muʿīrūn))
Declension
Declension of adjective مُعِير (muʿīr)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | singular triptote in ـَة (-a) | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُعِير muʿīr |
الْمُعِير al-muʿīr |
مُعِيرَة muʿīra |
الْمُعِيرَة al-muʿīra |
| Nominative | مُعِيرٌ muʿīrun |
الْمُعِيرُ al-muʿīru |
مُعِيرَةٌ muʿīratun |
الْمُعِيرَةُ al-muʿīratu |
| Accusative | مُعِيرًا muʿīran |
الْمُعِيرَ al-muʿīra |
مُعِيرَةً muʿīratan |
الْمُعِيرَةَ al-muʿīrata |
| Genitive | مُعِيرٍ muʿīrin |
الْمُعِيرِ al-muʿīri |
مُعِيرَةٍ muʿīratin |
الْمُعِيرَةِ al-muʿīrati |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُعِيرَيْن muʿīrayn |
الْمُعِيرَيْن al-muʿīrayn |
مُعِيرَتَيْن muʿīratayn |
الْمُعِيرَتَيْن al-muʿīratayn |
| Nominative | مُعِيرَانِ muʿīrāni |
الْمُعِيرَانِ al-muʿīrāni |
مُعِيرَتَانِ muʿīratāni |
الْمُعِيرَتَانِ al-muʿīratāni |
| Accusative | مُعِيرَيْنِ muʿīrayni |
الْمُعِيرَيْنِ al-muʿīrayni |
مُعِيرَتَيْنِ muʿīratayni |
الْمُعِيرَتَيْنِ al-muʿīratayni |
| Genitive | مُعِيرَيْنِ muʿīrayni |
الْمُعِيرَيْنِ al-muʿīrayni |
مُعِيرَتَيْنِ muʿīratayni |
الْمُعِيرَتَيْنِ al-muʿīratayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| sound masculine plural | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُعِيرِين muʿīrīn |
الْمُعِيرِين al-muʿīrīn |
مُعِيرَات muʿīrāt |
الْمُعِيرَات al-muʿīrāt |
| Nominative | مُعِيرُونَ muʿīrūna |
الْمُعِيرُونَ al-muʿīrūna |
مُعِيرَاتٌ muʿīrātun |
الْمُعِيرَاتُ al-muʿīrātu |
| Accusative | مُعِيرِينَ muʿīrīna |
الْمُعِيرِينَ al-muʿīrīna |
مُعِيرَاتٍ muʿīrātin |
الْمُعِيرَاتِ al-muʿīrāti |
| Genitive | مُعِيرِينَ muʿīrīna |
الْمُعِيرِينَ al-muʿīrīna |
مُعِيرَاتٍ muʿīrātin |
الْمُعِيرَاتِ al-muʿīrāti |
Pronunciation 2
- IPA(key): /mu.ʕaj.jir/
Etymology
Morphologically from the root ع ي ر (ʿ-y-r).
Declension
Declension of adjective مُعَيِّر (muʿayyir)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | singular triptote in ـَة (-a) | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُعَيِّر muʿayyir |
الْمُعَيِّر al-muʿayyir |
مُعَيِّرَة muʿayyira |
الْمُعَيِّرَة al-muʿayyira |
| Nominative | مُعَيِّرٌ muʿayyirun |
الْمُعَيِّرُ al-muʿayyiru |
مُعَيِّرَةٌ muʿayyiratun |
الْمُعَيِّرَةُ al-muʿayyiratu |
| Accusative | مُعَيِّرًا muʿayyiran |
الْمُعَيِّرَ al-muʿayyira |
مُعَيِّرَةً muʿayyiratan |
الْمُعَيِّرَةَ al-muʿayyirata |
| Genitive | مُعَيِّرٍ muʿayyirin |
الْمُعَيِّرِ al-muʿayyiri |
مُعَيِّرَةٍ muʿayyiratin |
الْمُعَيِّرَةِ al-muʿayyirati |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُعَيِّرَيْن muʿayyirayn |
الْمُعَيِّرَيْن al-muʿayyirayn |
مُعَيِّرَتَيْن muʿayyiratayn |
الْمُعَيِّرَتَيْن al-muʿayyiratayn |
| Nominative | مُعَيِّرَانِ muʿayyirāni |
الْمُعَيِّرَانِ al-muʿayyirāni |
مُعَيِّرَتَانِ muʿayyiratāni |
الْمُعَيِّرَتَانِ al-muʿayyiratāni |
| Accusative | مُعَيِّرَيْنِ muʿayyirayni |
الْمُعَيِّرَيْنِ al-muʿayyirayni |
مُعَيِّرَتَيْنِ muʿayyiratayni |
الْمُعَيِّرَتَيْنِ al-muʿayyiratayni |
| Genitive | مُعَيِّرَيْنِ muʿayyirayni |
الْمُعَيِّرَيْنِ al-muʿayyirayni |
مُعَيِّرَتَيْنِ muʿayyiratayni |
الْمُعَيِّرَتَيْنِ al-muʿayyiratayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| plural unknown | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيِّرَات muʿayyirāt |
الْمُعَيِّرَات al-muʿayyirāt |
| Nominative | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيِّرَاتٌ muʿayyirātun |
الْمُعَيِّرَاتُ al-muʿayyirātu |
| Accusative | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيِّرَاتٍ muʿayyirātin |
الْمُعَيِّرَاتِ al-muʿayyirāti |
| Genitive | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيِّرَاتٍ muʿayyirātin |
الْمُعَيِّرَاتِ al-muʿayyirāti |
Pronunciation 3
- IPA(key): /mu.ʕaj.jar/
Etymology
Morphologically from the root ع ي ر (ʿ-y-r).
Declension
Declension of adjective مُعَيَّر (muʿayyar)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | singular triptote in ـَة (-a) | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُعَيَّر muʿayyar |
الْمُعَيَّر al-muʿayyar |
مُعَيَّرَة muʿayyara |
الْمُعَيَّرَة al-muʿayyara |
| Nominative | مُعَيَّرٌ muʿayyarun |
الْمُعَيَّرُ al-muʿayyaru |
مُعَيَّرَةٌ muʿayyaratun |
الْمُعَيَّرَةُ al-muʿayyaratu |
| Accusative | مُعَيَّرًا muʿayyaran |
الْمُعَيَّرَ al-muʿayyara |
مُعَيَّرَةً muʿayyaratan |
الْمُعَيَّرَةَ al-muʿayyarata |
| Genitive | مُعَيَّرٍ muʿayyarin |
الْمُعَيَّرِ al-muʿayyari |
مُعَيَّرَةٍ muʿayyaratin |
الْمُعَيَّرَةِ al-muʿayyarati |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُعَيَّرَيْن muʿayyarayn |
الْمُعَيَّرَيْن al-muʿayyarayn |
مُعَيَّرَتَيْن muʿayyaratayn |
الْمُعَيَّرَتَيْن al-muʿayyaratayn |
| Nominative | مُعَيَّرَانِ muʿayyarāni |
الْمُعَيَّرَانِ al-muʿayyarāni |
مُعَيَّرَتَانِ muʿayyaratāni |
الْمُعَيَّرَتَانِ al-muʿayyaratāni |
| Accusative | مُعَيَّرَيْنِ muʿayyarayni |
الْمُعَيَّرَيْنِ al-muʿayyarayni |
مُعَيَّرَتَيْنِ muʿayyaratayni |
الْمُعَيَّرَتَيْنِ al-muʿayyaratayni |
| Genitive | مُعَيَّرَيْنِ muʿayyarayni |
الْمُعَيَّرَيْنِ al-muʿayyarayni |
مُعَيَّرَتَيْنِ muʿayyaratayni |
الْمُعَيَّرَتَيْنِ al-muʿayyaratayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| plural unknown | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيَّرَات muʿayyarāt |
الْمُعَيَّرَات al-muʿayyarāt |
| Nominative | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيَّرَاتٌ muʿayyarātun |
الْمُعَيَّرَاتُ al-muʿayyarātu |
| Accusative | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيَّرَاتٍ muʿayyarātin |
الْمُعَيَّرَاتِ al-muʿayyarāti |
| Genitive | ? ? |
? ? |
مُعَيَّرَاتٍ muʿayyarātin |
الْمُعَيَّرَاتِ al-muʿayyarāti |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.