موحش
Arabic
Etymology
Derived from the active participle of the verb أَوْحَشَ (ʔawḥaša), from the root و ح ش (w-ḥ-š).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /muː.ħiʃ/
Adjective
مُوحِش • (mūḥiš), feminine مُوحِشَة (mūḥiša), masculine plural مُوحِشُونَ (mūḥišūna), feminine plural مُوحِشَات (mūḥišāt)
Declension
Declension of adjective مُوحِش (mūḥiš)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | singular triptote in ـَة (-a) | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُوحِش mūḥiš |
الْمُوحِش al-mūḥiš |
مُوحِشَة mūḥiša |
الْمُوحِشَة al-mūḥiša |
| Nominative | مُوحِشٌ mūḥišun |
الْمُوحِشُ al-mūḥišu |
مُوحِشَةٌ mūḥišatun |
الْمُوحِشَةُ al-mūḥišatu |
| Accusative | مُوحِشًا mūḥišan |
الْمُوحِشَ al-mūḥiša |
مُوحِشَةً mūḥišatan |
الْمُوحِشَةَ al-mūḥišata |
| Genitive | مُوحِشٍ mūḥišin |
الْمُوحِشِ al-mūḥiši |
مُوحِشَةٍ mūḥišatin |
الْمُوحِشَةِ al-mūḥišati |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُوحِشَيْن mūḥišayn |
الْمُوحِشَيْن al-mūḥišayn |
مُوحِشَتَيْن mūḥišatayn |
الْمُوحِشَتَيْن al-mūḥišatayn |
| Nominative | مُوحِشَانِ mūḥišāni |
الْمُوحِشَانِ al-mūḥišāni |
مُوحِشَتَانِ mūḥišatāni |
الْمُوحِشَتَانِ al-mūḥišatāni |
| Accusative | مُوحِشَيْنِ mūḥišayni |
الْمُوحِشَيْنِ al-mūḥišayni |
مُوحِشَتَيْنِ mūḥišatayni |
الْمُوحِشَتَيْنِ al-mūḥišatayni |
| Genitive | مُوحِشَيْنِ mūḥišayni |
الْمُوحِشَيْنِ al-mūḥišayni |
مُوحِشَتَيْنِ mūḥišatayni |
الْمُوحِشَتَيْنِ al-mūḥišatayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| sound masculine plural | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | مُوحِشِين mūḥišīn |
الْمُوحِشِين al-mūḥišīn |
مُوحِشَات mūḥišāt |
الْمُوحِشَات al-mūḥišāt |
| Nominative | مُوحِشُونَ mūḥišūna |
الْمُوحِشُونَ al-mūḥišūna |
مُوحِشَاتٌ mūḥišātun |
الْمُوحِشَاتُ al-mūḥišātu |
| Accusative | مُوحِشِينَ mūḥišīna |
الْمُوحِشِينَ al-mūḥišīna |
مُوحِشَاتٍ mūḥišātin |
الْمُوحِشَاتِ al-mūḥišāti |
| Genitive | مُوحِشِينَ mūḥišīna |
الْمُوحِشِينَ al-mūḥišīna |
مُوحِشَاتٍ mūḥišātin |
الْمُوحِشَاتِ al-mūḥišāti |
References
- Wehr, Hans (1979), “و ح ش”, in J. Milton Cowan, editor, A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, 4th edition, Ithaca, NY: Spoken Language Services, →ISBN
Persian
Pronunciation
- (Classical Persian) IPA(key): /muːˈhiʃ/
- (Dari Persian) IPA(key): /muːˈhɪʃ/
- (Iranian Persian) IPA(key): /muːˈheʃ/
- (Tajik) IPA(key): /muˈhiʃ/
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.