يقظ
See also: يقط
Arabic
Etymology
From the root ي ق ظ (y-q-ẓ).
Verb
يَقِظَ • (yaqiẓa) I, non-past يَيْقَظُ (yayqaẓu)
يَقُظَ • (yaquẓa) I, non-past يَيْقُظُ (yayquẓu)
Conjugation
Conjugation of
يَقِظَ
(form-I sound, verbal noun يَقَظ)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
يَقَظ yaqaẓ | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
يَاقِظ yāqiẓ | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | yaqiẓtu |
yaqiẓta |
يَقِظَ yaqiẓa |
يَقِظْتُمَا yaqiẓtumā |
يَقِظَا yaqiẓā |
yaqiẓnā |
yaqiẓtum |
yaqiẓū | |||
| f | yaqiẓti |
yaqiẓat |
يَقِظَتَا yaqiẓatā |
yaqiẓtunna |
yaqiẓna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔayqaẓu |
tayqaẓu |
yayqaẓu |
تَيْقَظَانِ tayqaẓāni |
يَيْقَظَانِ yayqaẓāni |
nayqaẓu |
tayqaẓūna |
yayqaẓūna | |||
| f | tayqaẓīna |
tayqaẓu |
تَيْقَظَانِ tayqaẓāni |
tayqaẓna |
yayqaẓna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔayqaẓa |
tayqaẓa |
yayqaẓa |
تَيْقَظَا tayqaẓā |
يَيْقَظَا yayqaẓā |
nayqaẓa |
tayqaẓū |
yayqaẓū | |||
| f | tayqaẓī |
tayqaẓa |
تَيْقَظَا tayqaẓā |
tayqaẓna |
yayqaẓna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔayqaẓ |
tayqaẓ |
yayqaẓ |
تَيْقَظَا tayqaẓā |
يَيْقَظَا yayqaẓā |
nayqaẓ |
tayqaẓū |
yayqaẓū | |||
| f | tayqaẓī |
tayqaẓ |
تَيْقَظَا tayqaẓā |
tayqaẓna |
yayqaẓna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | īqaẓ |
اِيقَظَا īqaẓā |
īqaẓū |
||||||||
| f | īqaẓī |
īqaẓna | ||||||||||
Conjugation of
يَقُظَ
(form-I sound, verbal noun يَقَاظَة)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
yaqāẓa | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
يَاقِظ yāqiẓ | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | yaquẓtu |
yaquẓta |
يَقُظَ yaquẓa |
يَقُظْتُمَا yaquẓtumā |
يَقُظَا yaquẓā |
yaquẓnā |
yaquẓtum |
yaquẓū | |||
| f | yaquẓti |
yaquẓat |
يَقُظَتَا yaquẓatā |
yaquẓtunna |
yaquẓna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔayquẓu |
tayquẓu |
yayquẓu |
تَيْقُظَانِ tayquẓāni |
يَيْقُظَانِ yayquẓāni |
nayquẓu |
tayquẓūna |
yayquẓūna | |||
| f | tayquẓīna |
tayquẓu |
تَيْقُظَانِ tayquẓāni |
tayquẓna |
yayquẓna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔayquẓa |
tayquẓa |
yayquẓa |
تَيْقُظَا tayquẓā |
يَيْقُظَا yayquẓā |
nayquẓa |
tayquẓū |
yayquẓū | |||
| f | tayquẓī |
tayquẓa |
تَيْقُظَا tayquẓā |
tayquẓna |
yayquẓna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔayquẓ |
tayquẓ |
yayquẓ |
تَيْقُظَا tayquẓā |
يَيْقُظَا yayquẓā |
nayquẓ |
tayquẓū |
yayquẓū | |||
| f | tayquẓī |
tayquẓ |
تَيْقُظَا tayquẓā |
tayquẓna |
yayquẓna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | ūquẓ |
اُوقُظَا ūquẓā |
ūquẓū |
||||||||
| f | ūquẓī |
ūquẓna | ||||||||||
Noun
يَقَظ • (yaqaẓ) m
- verbal noun of يَقِظَ (yaqiẓa) (form I)
Declension
Declension of noun يَقَظ (yaqaẓ)
| Singular | basic singular triptote | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Indefinite | Definite | Construct | |
| Informal | يَقَظ yaqaẓ |
الْيَقَظ al-yaqaẓ |
يَقَظ yaqaẓ |
| Nominative | يَقَظٌ yaqaẓun |
الْيَقَظُ al-yaqaẓu |
يَقَظُ yaqaẓu |
| Accusative | يَقَظًا yaqaẓan |
الْيَقَظَ al-yaqaẓa |
يَقَظَ yaqaẓa |
| Genitive | يَقَظٍ yaqaẓin |
الْيَقَظِ al-yaqaẓi |
يَقَظِ yaqaẓi |
Adjective
يَقِظٌ • (yaqiẓun) (feminine يَقِظَةٌ (yaqiẓatun), masculine plural يَقِظُونَ (yaqiẓūna) or أَيْقَاظٌ (ʔayqāẓun), feminine plural يَقِظَات (yaqiẓāt))
Declension
Declension of adjective يَقِظ (yaqiẓ)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| basic singular triptote | singular triptote in ـَة (-a) | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | يَقِظ yaqiẓ |
الْيَقِظ al-yaqiẓ |
يَقِظَة yaqiẓa |
الْيَقِظَة al-yaqiẓa |
| Nominative | يَقِظٌ yaqiẓun |
الْيَقِظُ al-yaqiẓu |
يَقِظَةٌ yaqiẓatun |
الْيَقِظَةُ al-yaqiẓatu |
| Accusative | يَقِظًا yaqiẓan |
الْيَقِظَ al-yaqiẓa |
يَقِظَةً yaqiẓatan |
الْيَقِظَةَ al-yaqiẓata |
| Genitive | يَقِظٍ yaqiẓin |
الْيَقِظِ al-yaqiẓi |
يَقِظَةٍ yaqiẓatin |
الْيَقِظَةِ al-yaqiẓati |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | يَقِظَيْن yaqiẓayn |
الْيَقِظَيْن al-yaqiẓayn |
يَقِظَتَيْن yaqiẓatayn |
الْيَقِظَتَيْن al-yaqiẓatayn |
| Nominative | يَقِظَانِ yaqiẓāni |
الْيَقِظَانِ al-yaqiẓāni |
يَقِظَتَانِ yaqiẓatāni |
الْيَقِظَتَانِ al-yaqiẓatāni |
| Accusative | يَقِظَيْنِ yaqiẓayni |
الْيَقِظَيْنِ al-yaqiẓayni |
يَقِظَتَيْنِ yaqiẓatayni |
الْيَقِظَتَيْنِ al-yaqiẓatayni |
| Genitive | يَقِظَيْنِ yaqiẓayni |
الْيَقِظَيْنِ al-yaqiẓayni |
يَقِظَتَيْنِ yaqiẓatayni |
الْيَقِظَتَيْنِ al-yaqiẓatayni |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | ||
| sound masculine plural; basic broken plural triptote | sound feminine plural | |||
| Indefinite | Definite | Indefinite | Definite | |
| Informal | يَقِظِين; أَيْقَاظ yaqiẓīn; ʔayqāẓ |
الْيَقِظِين; الْأَيْقَاظ al-yaqiẓīn; al-ʔayqāẓ |
يَقِظَات yaqiẓāt |
الْيَقِظَات al-yaqiẓāt |
| Nominative | يَقِظُونَ; أَيْقَاظٌ yaqiẓūna; ʔayqāẓun |
الْيَقِظُونَ; الْأَيْقَاظُ al-yaqiẓūna; al-ʔayqāẓu |
يَقِظَاتٌ yaqiẓātun |
الْيَقِظَاتُ al-yaqiẓātu |
| Accusative | يَقِظِينَ; أَيْقَاظًا yaqiẓīna; ʔayqāẓan |
الْيَقِظِينَ; الْأَيْقَاظَ al-yaqiẓīna; al-ʔayqāẓa |
يَقِظَاتٍ yaqiẓātin |
الْيَقِظَاتِ al-yaqiẓāti |
| Genitive | يَقِظِينَ; أَيْقَاظٍ yaqiẓīna; ʔayqāẓin |
الْيَقِظِينَ; الْأَيْقَاظِ al-yaqiẓīna; al-ʔayqāẓi |
يَقِظَاتٍ yaqiẓātin |
الْيَقِظَاتِ al-yaqiẓāti |
Conjugation
Conjugation of
يَقَّظَ
(form-II sound)| verbal noun الْمَصْدَر |
تَيْقِيظ tayqīẓ | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| active participle اِسْم الْفَاعِل |
مُيَقِّظ muyaqqiẓ | |||||||||||
| passive participle اِسْم الْمَفْعُول |
مُيَقَّظ muyaqqaẓ | |||||||||||
| active voice الْفِعْل الْمَعْلُوم | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | yaqqaẓtu |
yaqqaẓta |
يَقَّظَ yaqqaẓa |
يَقَّظْتُمَا yaqqaẓtumā |
يَقَّظَا yaqqaẓā |
yaqqaẓnā |
yaqqaẓtum |
yaqqaẓū | |||
| f | yaqqaẓti |
yaqqaẓat |
يَقَّظَتَا yaqqaẓatā |
yaqqaẓtunna |
yaqqaẓna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔuyaqqiẓu |
tuyaqqiẓu |
yuyaqqiẓu |
تُيَقِّظَانِ tuyaqqiẓāni |
يُيَقِّظَانِ yuyaqqiẓāni |
nuyaqqiẓu |
tuyaqqiẓūna |
yuyaqqiẓūna | |||
| f | tuyaqqiẓīna |
tuyaqqiẓu |
تُيَقِّظَانِ tuyaqqiẓāni |
tuyaqqiẓna |
yuyaqqiẓna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔuyaqqiẓa |
tuyaqqiẓa |
yuyaqqiẓa |
تُيَقِّظَا tuyaqqiẓā |
يُيَقِّظَا yuyaqqiẓā |
nuyaqqiẓa |
tuyaqqiẓū |
yuyaqqiẓū | |||
| f | tuyaqqiẓī |
tuyaqqiẓa |
تُيَقِّظَا tuyaqqiẓā |
tuyaqqiẓna |
yuyaqqiẓna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔuyaqqiẓ |
tuyaqqiẓ |
yuyaqqiẓ |
تُيَقِّظَا tuyaqqiẓā |
يُيَقِّظَا yuyaqqiẓā |
nuyaqqiẓ |
tuyaqqiẓū |
yuyaqqiẓū | |||
| f | tuyaqqiẓī |
tuyaqqiẓ |
تُيَقِّظَا tuyaqqiẓā |
tuyaqqiẓna |
yuyaqqiẓna | |||||||
| imperative الْأَمْر |
m | يَقِّظْ yaqqiẓ |
يَقِّظَا yaqqiẓā |
yaqqiẓū |
||||||||
| f | يَقِّظِي yaqqiẓī |
yaqqiẓna | ||||||||||
| passive voice الْفِعْل الْمَجْهُول | ||||||||||||
| singular الْمُفْرَد |
dual الْمُثَنَّى |
plural الْجَمْع | ||||||||||
| 1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب |
1st person الْمُتَكَلِّم |
2nd person الْمُخَاطَب |
3rd person الْغَائِب | |||||
| past (perfect) indicative الْمَاضِي |
m | yuqqiẓtu |
yuqqiẓta |
يُقِّظَ yuqqiẓa |
يُقِّظْتُمَا yuqqiẓtumā |
يُقِّظَا yuqqiẓā |
yuqqiẓnā |
yuqqiẓtum |
yuqqiẓū | |||
| f | yuqqiẓti |
yuqqiẓat |
يُقِّظَتَا yuqqiẓatā |
yuqqiẓtunna |
yuqqiẓna | |||||||
| non-past (imperfect) indicative الْمُضَارِع الْمَرْفُوع |
m | ʔuyaqqaẓu |
tuyaqqaẓu |
yuyaqqaẓu |
تُيَقَّظَانِ tuyaqqaẓāni |
يُيَقَّظَانِ yuyaqqaẓāni |
nuyaqqaẓu |
tuyaqqaẓūna |
yuyaqqaẓūna | |||
| f | tuyaqqaẓīna |
tuyaqqaẓu |
تُيَقَّظَانِ tuyaqqaẓāni |
tuyaqqaẓna |
yuyaqqaẓna | |||||||
| subjunctive الْمُضَارِع الْمَنْصُوب |
m | ʔuyaqqaẓa |
tuyaqqaẓa |
yuyaqqaẓa |
تُيَقَّظَا tuyaqqaẓā |
يُيَقَّظَا yuyaqqaẓā |
nuyaqqaẓa |
tuyaqqaẓū |
yuyaqqaẓū | |||
| f | tuyaqqaẓī |
tuyaqqaẓa |
تُيَقَّظَا tuyaqqaẓā |
tuyaqqaẓna |
yuyaqqaẓna | |||||||
| jussive الْمُضَارِع الْمَجْزُوم |
m | ʔuyaqqaẓ |
tuyaqqaẓ |
yuyaqqaẓ |
تُيَقَّظَا tuyaqqaẓā |
يُيَقَّظَا yuyaqqaẓā |
nuyaqqaẓ |
tuyaqqaẓū |
yuyaqqaẓū | |||
| f | tuyaqqaẓī |
tuyaqqaẓ |
تُيَقَّظَا tuyaqqaẓā |
tuyaqqaẓna |
yuyaqqaẓna | |||||||
References
- Freytag, Georg (1837), “يقظ”, in Lexicon arabico-latinum praesertim ex Djeuharii Firuzabadiique et aliorum Arabum operibus adhibitis Golii quoque et aliorum libris confectum (in Latin), volume 4, Halle: C. A. Schwetschke, pages 521–522
- Steingass, Francis Joseph (1884), “يقظ”, in The Student's Arabic–English Dictionary, London: W.H. Allen, page 1240
- Wehr, Hans (1979), “يقظ”, in J. Milton Cowan, editor, A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic, 4th edition, Ithaca, NY: Spoken Language Services, →ISBN, page 1298
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.