ताण
Marathi
Etymology
From ताणणे (tāṇṇe, “to stretch”).
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /t̪aɳ/
Declension
| Declension of ताण (tāṇ) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| direct singular |
ताण tāṇ | ||
| direct plural |
ताण tāṇ | ||
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | ताण tāṇ |
ताण tāṇ | |
| oblique | ताणा- tāṇā- |
ताणां- tāṇāN- | |
| dative | ताणाला tāṇālā |
ताणांना tāṇāNnā | |
| ergative | ताणाने tāṇāne |
ताणांनी tāṇāNni | |
| instrumental | ताणाशी tāṇāśi |
ताणांशी tāṇāNśi | |
| locative | ताणात tāṇāt |
ताणांत tāṇāNt | |
| vocative | ताणा tāṇā |
ताणांनो tāṇāNno | |
| Oblique Note: The oblique case precedes all postpositions. There is no space between the stem and the postposition. Dative Note: -स (-sa) is archaic. -ते (-te) is limited to literary usage. Locative Note: -त (-ta) is a postposition. | |||
| Genitive declension of ताण | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine object | feminine object | neuter object | oblique | |||||
| singular | plural | singular | plural | singular* | plural | |||
| singular subject | ताणाचा tāṇāċā |
ताणाचे tāṇāce |
ताणाची tāṇāci |
ताणाच्या tāṇāca |
ताणाचे, ताणाचं tāṇāce, tāṇāċa |
ताणाची tāṇāci |
ताणाच्या tāṇāca | |
| plural subject | ताणांचा tāṇāNċā |
ताणांचे tāṇāNce |
ताणांची tāṇāNci |
ताणांच्या tāṇāNca |
ताणांचे, ताणांचं tāṇāNce, tāṇāNċa |
ताणांची tāṇāNci |
ताणांच्या tāṇāNca | |
| * Note: Word-final ए (e) in neuter words is alternatively written with the anusvara and pronounced as अ (a). Oblique Note: For most postpostions, the oblique genitive can be optionally inserted between the stem and the postposition. | ||||||||
Derived terms
- ताणतणाव (tāṇatṇāv, “stress”)
- मानसिक ताण (mānsik tāṇ, “mental stess”)
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.