বগা
Assamese
Pronunciation
- IPA(key): /bɔ.ɡa/
(file)
Alternative forms
- বগা ৰং (boga roṅ)
See also
| বগা (boga) | ধোঁৱা বৰণীয়া (dhü̃a boronia) | ক’লা (koöla) |
| ৰঙা (roṅa); ডাঠ ৰঙা (dath roṅa) | কমলা (komola); মটীয়া (motia) | হালধীয়া (halodhia); ক্ৰিম ৰং (krim roṅ) |
| লাইম (laim) | সেউজীয়া (xeuzia) | |
| চাইয়েন (saien); টিল (til) | আকাশী নীলা (akaxi nila) | নীলা (nila) |
| বেঙুনীয়া; নীল (nil) | গুলপীয়া (gulopia); জামুকলীয়া (zamukolia) | গুলপীয়া (gulopia) |
Etymology 2
Inherited from Magadhi Prakrit *𑀯𑀕𑁆𑀕𑀇 (*vaggaï, “goes”), from Sanskrit ৱ্ৰজতি (vrajati, “goes, wanders”). Cognate with Nepali बग्नु (bagnu, “to flow”), Gujarati વાગવું (vāgvũ, “to fall upon”), Marathi वागणें (vāgṇẽ, “to move, live”).
Alternative forms
- বাগা (baga) – Kamrupi
Verb
বগা • (boga)
Conjugation
impersonal forms of বগা
| Affirmative (+) | Negative (-) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Stem | বগা boga |
নবগা noboga | |
| Gerund, Past participle, Agentive | বগোৱা bogüa |
নবগোৱা nobogüa | |
| Conjugative | বগাই, বগা bogai, boga |
নবগাই, নবগা nobogai, noboga | |
| Infinitive | বগাব bogabo |
নবগাব nobogabo | |
| Genitive infinitive | বগাবৰ bogabor |
নবগাবৰ nobogabor | |
| Goal | বগাবলৈ bogaboloi |
নবগাবলৈ nobogaboloi | |
| Terminative | বগাবলৈকে bogaboloike |
নবগাবলৈকে nobogaboloike | |
| Future passive participle | বগাব লগা / বগাব লগীয়া bogabo loga / bogabo logia |
নবগাব লগা / নবগাব লগীয়া nobogabo loga / nobogabo logia | |
| Agentive (emphatic) | (♂) | বগাওঁতা bogaü̃ta |
নবগাওঁতা nobogaü̃ta |
| ♀ | বগাৱঁতী bogaõti |
নবগাৱঁতী nobogaõti | |
| Contingent | বগাওঁতে bogaü͂te |
নবগাওঁতে nobogaü͂te | |
| Progressive participle | বগাওঁতে বগাওঁতে bogaü͂te bogaü͂te |
নবগাওঁতে নবগাওঁতে nobogaü͂te nobogaü͂te | |
| Reason | বগোৱাত bogüat |
নবগোৱাত nobogüat | |
| Past conditional | বগালত bogalot |
নবগালত nobogalot | |
| Future conditional | বগালে bogale |
নবগালে nobogale | |
| Perfect participle | বগাই bogai |
নবগাই nobogai | |
| Habitual participle | বগাই বগাই bogai bogai |
নবগাই নবগাই nobogai nobogai | |
Conjugation forms of বগা
| Person | First person | Second person | Third person | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Very faml. & Inferior |
Familiar | Honorific | Non honorific | ||||
| Singular | মই moi |
তই toi |
তুমি tumi |
আপুনি apuni |
তেওঁ etc teü͂ |
সি ♂, তাই ♀ etc xi ♂, tai ♀ | |
| Plural | i | আমি ami |
তহঁত tohõt |
তোমালোক tümalük |
আপোনালোক apünalük |
তেওঁলোক teü͂lük |
সিহঁত etc xihõt |
| t | তহঁতে tohõte |
তোমালোকে tümalüke |
আপোনালোকে apünalüke |
তেওঁলোকে teü͂lüke |
সিহঁতে etc xihõte | ||
| Present | |||||||
| Indefinite | + | বগাওঁ bogaü͂ |
বগাৱ bogao |
বগোৱা bogüa |
বগায় bogay | ||
| - | নবগাওঁ nobogaü͂ |
নবগাৱ nobogao |
নবগোৱা nobogüa |
নবগায় nobogay | |||
| Imperfective | + | বগাইছোঁ bogaisü͂ |
বগাইছ bogaiso |
বগাইছা bogaisa |
বগাইছে bogaise | ||
| - | Imperfective | ||||||
| বগোৱা নাই bogüa nai | |||||||
| "not about to" (usage is not common) | |||||||
| নবগাইছোঁ nobogaisü͂ |
নবগাইছ nobogaiso |
[[{নবগা}ইছা]] nobogaisa |
নবগাইছে nobogaise | ||||
| Continuous | + | বগাই আছোঁ bogai asü͂ |
বগাই আছ bogai aso |
বগাই আছা bogai asa |
বগাই আছে bogai ase | ||
| - | বগাই থকা নাই bogai thoka nai | ||||||
| Past | |||||||
| Simple | + | বগালোঁ bogalü͂ |
বগালি bogali |
বগালা bogala |
বগালে bogale | ||
| - | নবগালোঁ nobogalü͂ |
নবগালি nobogali |
নবগালা nobogala |
নবগালে nobogale | |||
| Imperfective | + | বগাইছিলোঁ bogaisilü͂ |
বগাইছিলি bogaisili |
বগাইছিলা bogaisila |
বগাইছিলে bogaisile | ||
| - | Imperfective | ||||||
| বগোৱা নাছিলোঁ bogüa nasilü͂ |
বগোৱা নাছিলি bogüa nasili |
বগোৱা নাছিলা bogüa nasila |
বগোৱা নাছিলে bogüa nasile | ||||
| Habitual | |||||||
| নবগাইছিলোঁ nobogaisilü͂ |
নবগাইছিলি nobogaisili |
নবগাইছিলা nobogaisila |
নবগাইছিলে nobogaisile | ||||
| Continuous | + | বগাই আছিলোঁ bogai asilü͂ |
বগাই আছিলি bogai asili |
বগাই আছিলা bogai asila |
বগাই আছিলে bogai asile | ||
| - | বগাই থকা নাছিলোঁ bogai thoka nasilü͂ |
বগাই থকা নাছিলি bogai thoka nasili |
বগাই থকা নাছিলা bogai thoka nasila |
বগাই থকা নাছিলে bogai thoka nasile | |||
| Future | |||||||
| Indicative | + | বগাম bogam |
বগাবি bogabi |
বগাবা bogaba |
বগাব bogabo | ||
| - | Indicative | ||||||
| নবগাওঁ nobogaü͂ |
নবগাৱ nobogao |
নবগোৱা nobogüa |
নবগায় nobogay | ||||
| "Perhaps" | |||||||
| নবগাম nobogam |
নবগাবি nobogabi |
নবগাবা nobogaba |
নবগাব nobogabo | ||||
| Continuous | + | বগাই থাকিম bogai thakim |
বগাই থাকিবি bogai thakibi |
বগাই থাকিবা bogai thakiba |
বগাই থাকিব bogai thakibo | ||
| - | |||||||
| Indicative | |||||||
| বগাই নাথাকোঁ bogai nathakü̃ |
বগাই নাথাক bogai nathako |
বগাই নাথাকা bogai nathaka |
বগাই নাথাকে bogai nathake | ||||
| "Perhaps" | |||||||
| বগাই নাথাকিম bogai nathakim |
বগাই নাথাকিবি bogai nathakibi |
বগাই নাথাকিবা bogai nathakiba |
বগাই নাথাকিব bogai nathakibo | ||||
| Others | |||||||
| Imperative | + | বগাওঁ bogaü͂ |
বগা boga |
বগোৱা bogüa |
বগাওক bogaük | ||
| - | — | নবগাবি nobogabi |
নবগাবা nobogaba |
নবগাব nobogabo | |||
| ❋ Note 1: i = for intransitive verbs, t = for transitive verbs. The suffix -এ (-e) marks ergative case. | |||||||
| ❋ Note 2: Sometimes -হঁক (-hõk) or less commonly -হঁত (-hõt) suffix is used for plural pronouns, like আমি কৰোহঁক (ami korühõk), আপোনালোক আহিলেহঁক (apünalük ahilehõk) etc. | |||||||
| ❋ Note 3: For intransitive verbs like যোৱা (züa, “to go”) the 3rd person suffix -এ (-e) in simple past tense is not used, like সি গ’ল (xi göl), not সি গ’লে (xi göle). | |||||||
| ❋ Note 4: Other 3rd person pronouns have the same conjugation. Click here to see other personal pronouns. | |||||||
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.
