ἐρείδω
Ancient Greek
Etymology
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)
Pronunciation
- (5th BCE Attic) IPA(key): /e.rěː.dɔː/
- (1st CE Egyptian) IPA(key): /eˈri.do/
- (4th CE Koine) IPA(key): /eˈri.ðo/
- (10th CE Byzantine) IPA(key): /eˈri.ðo/
- (15th CE Constantinopolitan) IPA(key): /eˈri.ðo/
Inflection
Present: ἐρείδω, ἐρείδομαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἐρείδω | ἐρείδεις | ἐρείδει | ἐρείδετον | ἐρείδετον | ἐρείδομεν | ἐρείδετε | ἐρείδουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ἐρείδω | ἐρείδῃς | ἐρείδῃ | ἐρείδητον | ἐρείδητον | ἐρείδωμεν | ἐρείδητε | ἐρείδωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἐρείδοιμῐ | ἐρείδοις | ἐρείδοι | ἐρείδοιτον | ἐρειδοίτην | ἐρείδοιμεν | ἐρείδοιτε | ἐρείδοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ἔρειδε | ἐρειδέτω | ἐρείδετον | ἐρειδέτων | ἐρείδετε | ἐρειδόντων | |||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἐρείδομαι | ἐρείδῃ, ἐρείδει |
ἐρείδεται | ἐρείδεσθον | ἐρείδεσθον | ἐρειδόμεθᾰ | ἐρείδεσθε | ἐρείδονται | ||||
| subjunctive | ἐρείδωμαι | ἐρείδῃ | ἐρείδηται | ἐρείδησθον | ἐρείδησθον | ἐρειδώμεθᾰ | ἐρείδησθε | ἐρείδωνται | |||||
| optative | ἐρειδοίμην | ἐρείδοιο | ἐρείδοιτο | ἐρείδοισθον | ἐρειδοίσθην | ἐρειδοίμεθᾰ | ἐρείδοισθε | ἐρείδοιντο | |||||
| imperative | ἐρείδου | ἐρειδέσθω | ἐρείδεσθον | ἐρειδέσθων | ἐρείδεσθε | ἐρειδέσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἐρείδειν | ἐρείδεσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ἐρείδων | ἐρειδόμενος | ||||||||||
| f | ἐρείδουσᾰ | ἐρειδομένη | |||||||||||
| n | ἐρεῖδον | ἐρειδόμενον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Imperfect: ἤρειδον, ἠρειδόμην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἤρειδον | ἤρειδες | ἤρειδε(ν) | ἠρείδετον | ἠρειδέτην | ἠρείδομεν | ἠρείδετε | ἤρειδον | ||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἠρειδόμην | ἠρείδου | ἠρείδετο | ἠρείδεσθον | ἠρειδέσθην | ἠρειδόμεθᾰ | ἠρείδεσθε | ἠρείδοντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Future: ἐρείσω, ἐρείσομαι, ἐρειθήσομαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἐρείσω | ἐρείσεις | ἐρείσει | ἐρείσετον | ἐρείσετον | ἐρείσομεν | ἐρείσετε | ἐρείσουσῐ(ν) | ||||
| optative | ἐρείσοιμῐ | ἐρείσοις | ἐρείσοι | ἐρείσοιτον | ἐρεισοίτην | ἐρείσοιμεν | ἐρείσοιτε | ἐρείσοιεν | |||||
| middle | indicative | ἐρείσομαι | ἐρείσῃ, ἐρείσει |
ἐρείσεται | ἐρείσεσθον | ἐρείσεσθον | ἐρεισόμεθᾰ | ἐρείσεσθε | ἐρείσονται | ||||
| optative | ἐρεισοίμην | ἐρείσοιο | ἐρείσοιτο | ἐρείσοισθον | ἐρεισοίσθην | ἐρεισοίμεθᾰ | ἐρείσοισθε | ἐρείσοιντο | |||||
| passive | indicative | ἐρειθήσομαι | ἐρειθήσῃ | ἐρειθήσεται | ἐρειθήσεσθον | ἐρειθήσεσθον | ἐρειθησόμεθᾰ | ἐρειθήσεσθε | ἐρειθήσονται | ||||
| optative | ἐρειθησοίμην | ἐρειθήσοιο | ἐρειθήσοιτο | ἐρειθήσοισθον | ἐρειθησοίσθην | ἐρειθησοίμεθᾰ | ἐρειθήσοισθε | ἐρειθήσοιντο | |||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | ἐρείσειν | ἐρείσεσθαι | ἐρειθήσεσθαι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | ἐρείσων | ἐρεισόμενος | ἐρειθησόμενος | |||||||||
| f | ἐρείσουσᾰ | ἐρεισομένη | ἐρειθησομένη | ||||||||||
| n | ἐρεῖσον | ἐρεισόμενον | ἐρειθησόμενον | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Aorist: ἤρεισᾰ, ἠρεισᾰ́μην, ἠρείθην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἤρεισᾰ | ἤρεισᾰς | ἤρεισε(ν) | ἠρείσᾰτον | ἠρεισᾰ́την | ἠρείσᾰμεν | ἠρείσᾰτε | ἤρεισᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | ἐρείσω | ἐρείσῃς | ἐρείσῃ | ἐρείσητον | ἐρείσητον | ἐρείσωμεν | ἐρείσητε | ἐρείσωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἐρείσαιμῐ | ἐρείσειᾰς, ἐρείσαις |
ἐρείσειε(ν), ἐρείσαι |
ἐρείσαιτον | ἐρεισαίτην | ἐρείσαιμεν | ἐρείσαιτε | ἐρείσειᾰν, ἐρείσαιεν | |||||
| imperative | ἔρεισον | ἐρεισᾰ́τω | ἐρείσᾰτον | ἐρεισᾰ́των | ἐρείσᾰτε | ἐρεισᾰ́ντων | |||||||
| middle | indicative | ἠρεισᾰ́μην | ἠρείσω | ἠρείσᾰτο | ἠρείσᾰσθον | ἠρεισᾰ́σθην | ἠρεισᾰ́μεθᾰ | ἠρείσᾰσθε | ἠρείσᾰντο | ||||
| subjunctive | ἐρείσωμαι | ἐρείσῃ | ἐρείσηται | ἐρείσησθον | ἐρείσησθον | ἐρεισώμεθᾰ | ἐρείσησθε | ἐρείσωνται | |||||
| optative | ἐρεισαίμην | ἐρείσαιο | ἐρείσαιτο | ἐρείσαισθον | ἐρεισαίσθην | ἐρεισαίμεθᾰ | ἐρείσαισθε | ἐρείσαιντο | |||||
| imperative | ἔρεισαι | ἐρεισᾰ́σθω | ἐρείσᾰσθον | ἐρεισᾰ́σθων | ἐρείσᾰσθε | ἐρεισᾰ́σθων | |||||||
| passive | indicative | ἠρείθην | ἠρείθης | ἠρείθη | ἠρείθητον | ἠρειθήτην | ἠρείθημεν | ἠρείθητε | ἠρείθησᾰν | ||||
| subjunctive | ἐρειθῶ | ἐρειθῇς | ἐρειθῇ | ἐρειθῆτον | ἐρειθῆτον | ἐρειθῶμεν | ἐρειθῆτε | ἐρειθῶσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἐρειθείην | ἐρειθείης | ἐρειθείη | ἐρειθεῖτον, ἐρειθείητον |
ἐρειθείτην, ἐρειθειήτην |
ἐρειθεῖμεν, ἐρειθείημεν |
ἐρειθεῖτε, ἐρειθείητε |
ἐρειθεῖεν, ἐρειθείησᾰν | |||||
| imperative | ἐρείθητῐ | ἐρειθήτω | ἐρείθητον | ἐρειθήτων | ἐρείθητε | ἐρειθέντων | |||||||
| active | middle | passive | |||||||||||
| infinitive | ἐρεῖσαι | ἐρείσᾰσθαι | ἐρειθῆναι | ||||||||||
| participle | m | ἐρείσᾱς | ἐρεισᾰ́μενος | ἐρειθείς | |||||||||
| f | ἐρείσᾱσᾰ | ἐρεισᾰμένη | ἐρειθεῖσᾰ | ||||||||||
| n | ἐρεῖσᾰν | ἐρεισᾰ́μενον | ἐρειθέν | ||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Perfect: ἤρεικᾰ, ἤρειμαι
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἤρεικᾰ | ἤρεικᾰς | ἤρεικε(ν) | ἠρείκᾰτον | ἠρείκᾰτον | ἠρείκᾰμεν | ἠρείκᾰτε | ἠρείκᾱσῐ(ν) | ||||
| subjunctive | ἠρείκω | ἠρείκῃς | ἠρείκῃ | ἠρείκητον | ἠρείκητον | ἠρείκωμεν | ἠρείκητε | ἠρείκωσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἠρείκοιμῐ, ἠρεικοίην |
ἠρείκοις, ἠρεικοίης |
ἠρείκοι, ἠρεικοίη |
ἠρείκοιτον | ἠρεικοίτην | ἠρείκοιμεν | ἠρείκοιτε | ἠρείκοιεν | |||||
| imperative | ἤρεικε | ἠρεικέτω | ἠρείκετον | ἠρεικέτων | ἠρείκετε | ἠρεικόντων | |||||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἤρειμαι | ἤρεισαι | ἤρειται | ἤρεισθον | ἤρεισθον | ἠρείμεθᾰ | ἤρεισθε | ἤρεινται | ||||
| subjunctive | ἠρειμένος ὦ | ἠρειμένος ᾖς | ἠρειμένος ᾖ | ἠρειμένω ἦτον | ἠρειμένω ἦτον | ἠρειμένοι ὦμεν | ἠρειμένοι ἦτε | ἠρειμένοι ὦσῐ(ν) | |||||
| optative | ἠρειμένος εἴην | ἠρειμένος εἴης | ἠρειμένος εἴη | ἠρειμένω εἴητον/εἶτον | ἠρειμένω εἰήτην/εἴτην | ἠρειμένοι εἴημεν/εἶμεν | ἠρειμένοι εἴητε/εἶτε | ἠρειμένοι εἴησᾰν/εἶεν | |||||
| imperative | ἤρεισο | ἠρείσθω | ἤρεισθον | ἠρείσθων | ἤρεισθε | ἠρείσθων | |||||||
| active | middle/passive | ||||||||||||
| infinitive | ἠρεικέναι | ἠρεῖσθαι | |||||||||||
| participle | m | ἠρεικώς | ἠρειμένος | ||||||||||
| f | ἠρεικυῖᾰ | ἠρειμένη | |||||||||||
| n | ἠρεικός | ἠρειμένον | |||||||||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Pluperfect: ἠρείκειν, ἠρείμην
| number | singular | dual | plural | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| first | second | third | second | third | first | second | third | ||||||
| active | indicative | ἠρείκειν, ἠρείκη |
ἠρείκεις, ἠρείκης |
ἠρείκει(ν) | ἠρείκετον | ἠρεικέτην | ἠρείκεμεν | ἠρείκετε | ἠρείκεσᾰν | ||||
| middle/ passive |
indicative | ἠρείμην | ἤρεισο | ἤρειτο | ἤρεισθον | ἠρείσθην | ἠρείμεθᾰ | ἤρεισθε | ἤρειντο | ||||
| Notes: | This table gives Attic inflectional endings. For conjugation in dialects other than Attic, see Appendix:Ancient Greek dialectal conjugation. | ||||||||||||
Derived terms
- ἀμφερείδω (amphereídō)
- ἀνερείδω (anereídō)
- ἀντερείδω (antereídō)
- ἀπερείδω (apereídō)
- διερείδω (diereídō)
- ἐνερείδω (enereídō)
- ἐξερείδω (exereídō)
- ἐπερείδω (epereídō)
- ἔρεισις (éreisis)
- ἔρεισμα (éreisma)
- ἐρεισμός (ereismós)
- ἐρειστικός (ereistikós)
- κατερείδω (katereídō)
- προσερείδω (prosereídō)
- συναπερείδω (sunapereídō)
- συνερείδω (sunereídō)
- ὑπερείδω (hupereídō)
References
- “ἐρείδω”, in Liddell & Scott (1940) A Greek–English Lexicon, Oxford: Clarendon Press
- Beekes, Robert S. P. (2010) Etymological Dictionary of Greek (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 10), with the assistance of Lucien van Beek, Leiden, Boston: Brill, →ISBN, page 452
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.