ꜥꜥw
Egyptian
Pronunciation
- (modern Egyptological) IPA(key): /ɑːʔɑːuː/
- Conventional anglicization: aau
Inflection
Conjugation of ꜥꜥw (triliteral / 3-lit. / 3rad.) — base stem: ꜥꜥw
| infinitival forms | imperative | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| infinitive | negatival complement | complementary infinitive1 | singular | plural |
| ꜥꜥw |
ꜥꜥww, ꜥꜥw |
ꜥꜥwt |
ꜥꜥw |
ꜥꜥw |
| ‘pseudoverbal’ forms | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| stative stem | periphrastic imperfective2 | periphrastic prospective2 | |
| ꜥꜥw |
ḥr ꜥꜥw |
m ꜥꜥw |
r ꜥꜥw |
| suffix conjugation | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | active | contingent | |
| aspect / mood | active | ||
| perfect | ꜥꜥw.n |
consecutive | ꜥꜥw.jn |
| terminative | ꜥꜥwt | ||
| perfective3 | ꜥꜥw |
obligative1 | ꜥꜥw.ḫr |
| imperfective | ꜥꜥw | ||
| prospective3 | ꜥꜥw |
potentialis1 | ꜥꜥw.kꜣ |
| subjunctive | ꜥꜥw | ||
| verbal adjectives | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| aspect / mood | relative (incl. nominal / emphatic) forms | participles | |
| active | active | passive | |
| perfect | ꜥꜥw.n |
— | — |
| perfective | ꜥꜥw |
ꜥꜥw |
ꜥꜥw, ꜥꜥww5, ꜥꜥwy5 |
| imperfective | ꜥꜥw, ꜥꜥwy, ꜥꜥww5 |
ꜥꜥw, ꜥꜥwj6, ꜥꜥwy6 |
ꜥꜥw, ꜥꜥww5 |
| prospective | ꜥꜥw, ꜥꜥwtj7 |
ꜥꜥwtj4, ꜥꜥwt4 | |
| |||
Alternative forms
Related terms
- ꜥꜥj
- ꜥw
References
- Faulkner, Raymond (1962) A Concise Dictionary of Middle Egyptian, Oxford: Griffith Institute, →ISBN
- Erman, Adolf; Grapow, Hermann (1926–1961) Wörterbuch der ägyptischen Sprache, Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, →ISBN
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.