-ացն-

Armenian

Etymology

From Old Armenian -ուցան- (-ucʿan-).

Pronunciation

Suffix

-ացն- • (-acʿn-)

  1. Infixed into suffixed verbs ending with -ալ (-al) in infinitive to create their causative version. The verb suffix is replaced by the infix and the infinitive ending changes to -ել (-el).
    հեռանալ (heṙanal) — to go away
    հեռացնել (heṙacʿnel) — to remove, drive away
    ուրախանալ (uraxanal) — to be happy
    ուրախացնել (uraxacʿnel) — to make happy

See also

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.