Aamos

Finnish

Etymology

Ultimately from Hebrew עמוס‎.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑːmos/, [ˈɑːmo̞s̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːmos
  • Syllabification(key): Aa‧mos

Proper noun

Aamos

  1. Amos (biblical character)

Declension

Inflection of Aamos (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative Aamos —
genitive Aamoksen —
partitive Aamosta —
illative Aamokseen —
singular plural
nominative Aamos —
accusative nom. Aamos —
gen. Aamoksen
genitive Aamoksen —
partitive Aamosta —
inessive Aamoksessa —
elative Aamoksesta —
illative Aamokseen —
adessive Aamoksella —
ablative Aamokselta —
allative Aamokselle —
essive Aamoksena —
translative Aamokseksi —
instructive — —
abessive Aamoksetta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Aamos (type vastaus)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Aamokseni —
accusative nom. Aamokseni —
gen. Aamokseni
genitive Aamokseni —
partitive Aamostani —
inessive Aamoksessani —
elative Aamoksestani —
illative Aamokseeni —
adessive Aamoksellani —
ablative Aamokseltani —
allative Aamokselleni —
essive Aamoksenani —
translative Aamoksekseni —
instructive — —
abessive Aamoksettani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Aamoksesi —
accusative nom. Aamoksesi —
gen. Aamoksesi
genitive Aamoksesi —
partitive Aamostasi —
inessive Aamoksessasi —
elative Aamoksestasi —
illative Aamokseesi —
adessive Aamoksellasi —
ablative Aamokseltasi —
allative Aamoksellesi —
essive Aamoksenasi —
translative Aamokseksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Aamoksettasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Aamoksemme —
accusative nom. Aamoksemme —
gen. Aamoksemme
genitive Aamoksemme —
partitive Aamostamme —
inessive Aamoksessamme —
elative Aamoksestamme —
illative Aamokseemme —
adessive Aamoksellamme —
ablative Aamokseltamme —
allative Aamoksellemme —
essive Aamoksenamme —
translative Aamokseksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Aamoksettamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Aamoksenne —
accusative nom. Aamoksenne —
gen. Aamoksenne
genitive Aamoksenne —
partitive Aamostanne —
inessive Aamoksessanne —
elative Aamoksestanne —
illative Aamokseenne —
adessive Aamoksellanne —
ablative Aamokseltanne —
allative Aamoksellenne —
essive Aamoksenanne —
translative Aamokseksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Aamoksettanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Aamoksensa —
accusative nom. Aamoksensa —
gen. Aamoksensa
genitive Aamoksensa —
partitive Aamostaan
Aamostansa
—
inessive Aamoksessaan
Aamoksessansa
—
elative Aamoksestaan
Aamoksestansa
—
illative Aamokseensa —
adessive Aamoksellaan
Aamoksellansa
—
ablative Aamokseltaan
Aamokseltansa
—
allative Aamokselleen
Aamoksellensa
—
essive Aamoksenaan
Aamoksenansa
—
translative Aamoksekseen
Aamokseksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Aamoksettaan
Aamoksettansa
—
comitative — —

Anagrams

This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.