Färsaaret

Finnish

Etymology

Partial calque of Swedish Färöarna; Fär +‎ saaret

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈfæ(ː)rˌsɑːret/, [ˈfæ(ː)rˌs̠ɑːre̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːret
  • Syllabification(key): fär‧saa‧ret

Proper noun

Färsaaret

  1. (plural only) The Faroe Islands.

Declension

Inflection of Färsaaret (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative — Färsaaret
genitive — Färsaarten
Färsaarien
partitive — Färsaaria
illative — Färsaariin
singular plural
nominative — Färsaaret
accusative nom. — Färsaaret
gen. —
genitive — Färsaarten
Färsaarien
partitive — Färsaaria
inessive — Färsaarissa
elative — Färsaarista
illative — Färsaariin
adessive — Färsaarilla
ablative — Färsaarilta
allative — Färsaarille
essive — Färsaarina
translative — Färsaariksi
instructive — Färsaarin
abessive — Färsaaritta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Färsaaret (type pieni)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Färsaareni
accusative nom. — Färsaareni
gen. —
genitive — Färsaarteni
Färsaarieni
partitive — Färsaariani
inessive — Färsaarissani
elative — Färsaaristani
illative — Färsaariini
adessive — Färsaarillani
ablative — Färsaariltani
allative — Färsaarilleni
essive — Färsaarinani
translative — Färsaarikseni
instructive — —
abessive — Färsaarittani
comitative — Färsaarineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Färsaaresi
accusative nom. — Färsaaresi
gen. —
genitive — Färsaartesi
Färsaariesi
partitive — Färsaariasi
inessive — Färsaarissasi
elative — Färsaaristasi
illative — Färsaariisi
adessive — Färsaarillasi
ablative — Färsaariltasi
allative — Färsaarillesi
essive — Färsaarinasi
translative — Färsaariksesi
instructive — —
abessive — Färsaarittasi
comitative — Färsaarinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Färsaaremme
accusative nom. — Färsaaremme
gen. —
genitive — Färsaartemme
Färsaariemme
partitive — Färsaariamme
inessive — Färsaarissamme
elative — Färsaaristamme
illative — Färsaariimme
adessive — Färsaarillamme
ablative — Färsaariltamme
allative — Färsaarillemme
essive — Färsaarinamme
translative — Färsaariksemme
instructive — —
abessive — Färsaarittamme
comitative — Färsaarinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Färsaarenne
accusative nom. — Färsaarenne
gen. —
genitive — Färsaartenne
Färsaarienne
partitive — Färsaarianne
inessive — Färsaarissanne
elative — Färsaaristanne
illative — Färsaariinne
adessive — Färsaarillanne
ablative — Färsaariltanne
allative — Färsaarillenne
essive — Färsaarinanne
translative — Färsaariksenne
instructive — —
abessive — Färsaarittanne
comitative — Färsaarinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — Färsaarensa
accusative nom. — Färsaarensa
gen. —
genitive — Färsaartensa
Färsaariensa
partitive — Färsaariaan
Färsaariansa
inessive — Färsaarissaan
Färsaarissansa
elative — Färsaaristaan
Färsaaristansa
illative — Färsaariinsa
adessive — Färsaarillaan
Färsaarillansa
ablative — Färsaariltaan
Färsaariltansa
allative — Färsaarilleen
Färsaarillensa
essive — Färsaarinaan
Färsaarinansa
translative — Färsaarikseen
Färsaariksensa
instructive — —
abessive — Färsaarittaan
Färsaarittansa
comitative — Färsaarineen
Färsaarinensa

Kven

Proper noun

Färsaaret

  1. (plural only) The Faroe Islands.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.