Komi

See also: komi

English

Komi Republic is shown as area nr. 11. Komi-Permyak Okrug lies between areas 18 (Udmurtia) and 11

Etymology

An endonym, used by the Finno-Permic Komi people to refer to themselves. It has been compared to Uralic terms for "man" or "human", such as Samoyed qum. An alternative explanation derives it from the name of the River Kama[1], but if there's any relation, it might as well be vice versa. The word can also be compared to the Finnish komea (“handsome, beautiful”).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkoʊmi/

Proper noun

Komi

  1. A Finno-Ugric language currently spoken by 200,000 to 400,000 people, depending on source and definition of "speaker", in northeastern European part of Russia.
  2. A republic of Russia. Official name: Komi Republic.
  3. A region of Russia.

Usage notes

The ISO 639-3 regards Komi (language code kom) as a macrolanguage consisting of two closely related main variants, Komi-Zyrian (kpv) and Komi-Permyak (koi). Komi-Zyrian is an official language in the Komi Republic along with Russian. The Komi-Permyak is mainly spoken in Komi-Permyak Okrug, which does not belong to Komi Republic. The terminology is somewhat confusing as there's cross-usage between Komi, Zyrian and Komi-Zyrian. There are other variants among which at least Komi-Yazva is recognized as language by some sources (not by ISO 639 as of Apr. 2014).

Synonyms

(language, strict sense):

Hypernyms

Hyponyms

(language, broad sense):

Translations

Noun

Komi (plural Komis or Komi)

  1. A member of an ethnic group chiefly consisting of Komi speakers and descendants of Komi speakers who don't speak the language.
    • 2009, Diarmaid MacCulloch, A History of Christianity, Penguin, page 519:
      In 1376 he set out to establish his mission among the Komi people of the Perm’ region, and achieved enough success for the Metropolitan to make him bishop […] .

Synonyms

Translations

The translations below need to be checked and inserted above into the appropriate translation tables. See instructions at Wiktionary:Entry layout § Translations.

See also

References

  1. see K. Redei in R. Khanam (editor), Encyclopaedic ethnography of Middle-East and Central Asia, volume 1, 2005, page 451

Further reading

Anagrams

Catalan

Proper noun

Komi ?

  1. Komi (Komi Republic)

Finnish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkomi/, [ˈko̞mi]
  • Rhymes: -omi
  • Syllabification(key): Ko‧mi

Etymology 1

See komi.

Proper noun

Komi

  1. Komi Republic
    Synonym: Komin tasavalta
Declension
Inflection of Komi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative Komi —
genitive Komin —
partitive Komia —
illative Komiin —
singular plural
nominative Komi —
accusative nom. Komi —
gen. Komin
genitive Komin —
partitive Komia —
inessive Komissa —
elative Komista —
illative Komiin —
adessive Komilla —
ablative Komilta —
allative Komille —
essive Komina —
translative Komiksi —
instructive — —
abessive Komitta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Komi (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Komini —
accusative nom. Komini —
gen. Komini
genitive Komini —
partitive Komiani —
inessive Komissani —
elative Komistani —
illative Komiini —
adessive Komillani —
ablative Komiltani —
allative Komilleni —
essive Kominani —
translative Komikseni —
instructive — —
abessive Komittani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Komisi —
accusative nom. Komisi —
gen. Komisi
genitive Komisi —
partitive Komiasi —
inessive Komissasi —
elative Komistasi —
illative Komiisi —
adessive Komillasi —
ablative Komiltasi —
allative Komillesi —
essive Kominasi —
translative Komiksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Komittasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Komimme —
accusative nom. Komimme —
gen. Komimme
genitive Komimme —
partitive Komiamme —
inessive Komissamme —
elative Komistamme —
illative Komiimme —
adessive Komillamme —
ablative Komiltamme —
allative Komillemme —
essive Kominamme —
translative Komiksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Komittamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Kominne —
accusative nom. Kominne —
gen. Kominne
genitive Kominne —
partitive Komianne —
inessive Komissanne —
elative Komistanne —
illative Komiinne —
adessive Komillanne —
ablative Komiltanne —
allative Komillenne —
essive Kominanne —
translative Komiksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Komittanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Kominsa —
accusative nom. Kominsa —
gen. Kominsa
genitive Kominsa —
partitive Komiaan
Komiansa
—
inessive Komissaan
Komissansa
—
elative Komistaan
Komistansa
—
illative Komiinsa —
adessive Komillaan
Komillansa
—
ablative Komiltaan
Komiltansa
—
allative Komilleen
Komillensa
—
essive Kominaan
Kominansa
—
translative Komikseen
Komiksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Komittaan
Komittansa
—
comitative — —

Etymology 2

Variant of Komu.

Proper noun

Komi

  1. a surname
Declension
Inflection of Komi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative Komi Komit
genitive Komin Komien
partitive Komia Komeja
illative Komiin Komeihin
singular plural
nominative Komi Komit
accusative nom. Komi Komit
gen. Komin
genitive Komin Komien
partitive Komia Komeja
inessive Komissa Komeissa
elative Komista Komeista
illative Komiin Komeihin
adessive Komilla Komeilla
ablative Komilta Komeilta
allative Komille Komeille
essive Komina Komeina
translative Komiksi Komeiksi
instructive — Komein
abessive Komitta Komeitta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Komi (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Komini Komini
accusative nom. Komini Komini
gen. Komini
genitive Komini Komieni
partitive Komiani Komejani
inessive Komissani Komeissani
elative Komistani Komeistani
illative Komiini Komeihini
adessive Komillani Komeillani
ablative Komiltani Komeiltani
allative Komilleni Komeilleni
essive Kominani Komeinani
translative Komikseni Komeikseni
instructive — —
abessive Komittani Komeittani
comitative — Komeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Komisi Komisi
accusative nom. Komisi Komisi
gen. Komisi
genitive Komisi Komiesi
partitive Komiasi Komejasi
inessive Komissasi Komeissasi
elative Komistasi Komeistasi
illative Komiisi Komeihisi
adessive Komillasi Komeillasi
ablative Komiltasi Komeiltasi
allative Komillesi Komeillesi
essive Kominasi Komeinasi
translative Komiksesi Komeiksesi
instructive — —
abessive Komittasi Komeittasi
comitative — Komeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Komimme Komimme
accusative nom. Komimme Komimme
gen. Komimme
genitive Komimme Komiemme
partitive Komiamme Komejamme
inessive Komissamme Komeissamme
elative Komistamme Komeistamme
illative Komiimme Komeihimme
adessive Komillamme Komeillamme
ablative Komiltamme Komeiltamme
allative Komillemme Komeillemme
essive Kominamme Komeinamme
translative Komiksemme Komeiksemme
instructive — —
abessive Komittamme Komeittamme
comitative — Komeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Kominne Kominne
accusative nom. Kominne Kominne
gen. Kominne
genitive Kominne Komienne
partitive Komianne Komejanne
inessive Komissanne Komeissanne
elative Komistanne Komeistanne
illative Komiinne Komeihinne
adessive Komillanne Komeillanne
ablative Komiltanne Komeiltanne
allative Komillenne Komeillenne
essive Kominanne Komeinanne
translative Komiksenne Komeiksenne
instructive — —
abessive Komittanne Komeittanne
comitative — Komeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Kominsa Kominsa
accusative nom. Kominsa Kominsa
gen. Kominsa
genitive Kominsa Komiensa
partitive Komiaan
Komiansa
Komejaan
Komejansa
inessive Komissaan
Komissansa
Komeissaan
Komeissansa
elative Komistaan
Komistansa
Komeistaan
Komeistansa
illative Komiinsa Komeihinsa
adessive Komillaan
Komillansa
Komeillaan
Komeillansa
ablative Komiltaan
Komiltansa
Komeiltaan
Komeiltansa
allative Komilleen
Komillensa
Komeilleen
Komeillensa
essive Kominaan
Kominansa
Komeinaan
Komeinansa
translative Komikseen
Komiksensa
Komeikseen
Komeiksensa
instructive — —
abessive Komittaan
Komittansa
Komeittaan
Komeittansa
comitative — Komeineen
Komeinensa

Anagrams

Polish

Etymology

Borrowed from Russian Ко́ми (Kómi).

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɔ.mi/
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -ɔmi
  • Syllabification: Ko‧mi

Proper noun

Komi f (indeclinable)

  1. Komi (a republic of Russia)

Proper noun

Komi pl (indeclinable)

  1. Komi (ethnic group)

Further reading

  • Komi in Wielki słownik języka polskiego, Instytut Języka Polskiego PAN
  • Komi in Polish dictionaries at PWN
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.