Maanselkä

See also: maanselkä

Finnish

Etymology

maan +‎ selkä

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑːnˌselkæ/, [ˈmɑːnˌs̠e̞lkæ]
  • Rhymes: -elkæ
  • Syllabification(key): maan‧sel‧kä

Proper noun

Maanselkä

  1. Maanselkä (a watershed or water divide between the drainage basins of the Baltic Sea and Arctic Ocean)

Declension

Inflection of Maanselkä (Kotus type 10*D/koira, k-∅ gradation)
nominative Maanselkä —
genitive Maanselän —
partitive Maanselkää —
illative Maanselkään —
singular plural
nominative Maanselkä —
accusative nom. Maanselkä —
gen. Maanselän
genitive Maanselän —
partitive Maanselkää —
inessive Maanselässä —
elative Maanselästä —
illative Maanselkään —
adessive Maanselällä —
ablative Maanselältä —
allative Maanselälle —
essive Maanselkänä —
translative Maanseläksi —
instructive — —
abessive Maanselättä —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Maanselkä (type koira)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Maanselkäni —
accusative nom. Maanselkäni —
gen. Maanselkäni
genitive Maanselkäni —
partitive Maanselkääni —
inessive Maanselässäni —
elative Maanselästäni —
illative Maanselkääni —
adessive Maanselälläni —
ablative Maanselältäni —
allative Maanselälleni —
essive Maanselkänäni —
translative Maanseläkseni —
instructive — —
abessive Maanselättäni —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Maanselkäsi —
accusative nom. Maanselkäsi —
gen. Maanselkäsi
genitive Maanselkäsi —
partitive Maanselkääsi —
inessive Maanselässäsi —
elative Maanselästäsi —
illative Maanselkääsi —
adessive Maanselälläsi —
ablative Maanselältäsi —
allative Maanselällesi —
essive Maanselkänäsi —
translative Maanseläksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Maanselättäsi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Maanselkämme —
accusative nom. Maanselkämme —
gen. Maanselkämme
genitive Maanselkämme —
partitive Maanselkäämme —
inessive Maanselässämme —
elative Maanselästämme —
illative Maanselkäämme —
adessive Maanselällämme —
ablative Maanselältämme —
allative Maanselällemme —
essive Maanselkänämme —
translative Maanseläksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Maanselättämme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Maanselkänne —
accusative nom. Maanselkänne —
gen. Maanselkänne
genitive Maanselkänne —
partitive Maanselkäänne —
inessive Maanselässänne —
elative Maanselästänne —
illative Maanselkäänne —
adessive Maanselällänne —
ablative Maanselältänne —
allative Maanselällenne —
essive Maanselkänänne —
translative Maanseläksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Maanselättänne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Maanselkänsä —
accusative nom. Maanselkänsä —
gen. Maanselkänsä
genitive Maanselkänsä —
partitive Maanselkäänsä —
inessive Maanselässään
Maanselässänsä
—
elative Maanselästään
Maanselästänsä
—
illative Maanselkäänsä —
adessive Maanselällään
Maanselällänsä
—
ablative Maanselältään
Maanselältänsä
—
allative Maanselälleen
Maanselällensä
—
essive Maanselkänään
Maanselkänänsä
—
translative Maanseläkseen
Maanseläksensä
—
instructive — —
abessive Maanselättään
Maanselättänsä
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.