< Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic
Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/ɸibeti
Proto-Celtic
Etymology
From Proto-Indo-European *píph₃eti.
Inflection
| Thematic present, t-preterite | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active voice | ||||
| Present | Imperfect | Future | Preterite | |
| 1st singular | *ɸibū | *ɸibemam | *ɸiblāsū | *ɸibam |
| 2nd singular | *ɸibesi | *ɸibetās | *ɸiblāsesi | *ɸixs |
| 3rd singular | *ɸibeti | *ɸibeto | *ɸiblāseti | *ɸixt |
| 1st plural | *ɸibomosi | *ɸibemo | *ɸiblāsomosi | *ɸibme |
| 2nd plural | *ɸibetesi | *ɸibestē | *ɸiblāsetesi | *ɸixte |
| 3rd plural | *ɸibonti | *ɸibento | *ɸiblāsonti | *ɸibant |
| Pres. subjunctive | Past subjunctive | Imperative | ||
| 1st singular | *ɸixsū | ? | — | |
| 2nd singular | *ɸixsesi | ? | *ɸibe | |
| 3rd singular | *ɸixseti | ? | *ɸibetou | |
| 1st plural | *ɸixsomosi | ? | *ɸibomos | |
| 2nd plural | *ɸixsetesi | ? | *ɸibete | |
| 3rd plural | *ɸixsonti | ? | *ɸibontou | |
| Passive voice | ||||
| Present | Imperfect | Future | Preterite | |
| 1st singular | *ɸibūr | — | *ɸiblāsūr | — |
| 2nd singular | *ɸibetar | — | *ɸiblāsetar | — |
| 3rd singular | *ɸibetor | ? | *ɸiblāsetor | — |
| 1st plural | *ɸibommor | — | *ɸiblāsommor | — |
| 2nd plural | *ɸibedwe | — | *ɸiblāsedwe | — |
| 3rd plural | *ɸibontor | ? | *ɸiblāsontor | — |
| Pres. subjunctive | Past subjunctive | Imperative | ||
| 1st singular | *ɸixsūr | — | — | |
| 2nd singular | *ɸixsetar | — | — | |
| 3rd singular | *ɸixsetor | — | — | |
| 1st plural | *ɸixsommor | — | — | |
| 2nd plural | *ɸixsedwe | — | — | |
| 3rd plural | *ɸixsontor | — | — | |
| Declension of the past participle | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | singular | dual | plural |
| nominative | *ɸixtos | *ɸixtou | *ɸixtoi |
| vocative | *ɸixte | *ɸixtou | *ɸixtūs |
| accusative | *ɸixtom | *ɸixtou | *ɸixtoms |
| genitive | *ɸixtī | *ɸixtous | *ɸixtom |
| dative | *ɸixtūi | *ɸixtobom | *ɸixtobos |
| instrumental | *ɸixtū | *ɸixtobim | *ɸixtobis |
| feminine | singular | dual | plural |
| nominative | *ɸixtā | *ɸixtai | *ɸixtās |
| vocative | *ɸixtā | *ɸixtai | *ɸixtās |
| accusative | *ɸixtam | *ɸixtai | *ɸixtams |
| genitive | *ɸixtās | *ɸixtous | *ɸixtom |
| dative | *ɸixtai | *ɸixtābom | *ɸixtābos |
| instrumental | *? | *ɸixtābim | *ɸixtābis |
| neuter | singular | dual | plural |
| nominative | *ɸixtom | *ɸixtou | *ɸixtā |
| vocative | *ɸixtom | *ɸixtou | *ɸixtā |
| accusative | *ɸixtom | *ɸixtou | *ɸixtā |
| genitive | *ɸixtī | *ɸixtous | *ɸixtom |
| dative | *ɸixtūi | *ɸixtobom | *ɸixtobos |
| instrumental | *ɸixtū | *ɸixtobim | *ɸixtobis |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.