< Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic
Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/ǫsatъ
Proto-Slavic
Declension
Indefinite declension of *ǫsatъ (hard)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | *ǫsatъ | *ǫsata | *ǫsato |
| Accusative | *ǫsatъ | *ǫsatǫ | *ǫsato |
| Genitive | *ǫsata | *ǫsaty | *ǫsata |
| Locative | *ǫsatě | *ǫsatě | *ǫsatě |
| Dative | *ǫsatu | *ǫsatě | *ǫsatu |
| Instrumental | *ǫsatomь | *ǫsatojǫ | *ǫsatomь |
| Vocative | *ǫsate | *ǫsato | *ǫsato |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
| Nominative | *ǫsata | *ǫsatě | *ǫsatě |
| Accusative | *ǫsata | *ǫsatě | *ǫsatě |
| Genitive | *ǫsatu | *ǫsatu | *ǫsatu |
| Locative | *ǫsatu | *ǫsatu | *ǫsatu |
| Dative | *ǫsatoma | *ǫsatama | *ǫsatoma |
| Instrumental | *ǫsatoma | *ǫsatama | *ǫsatoma |
| Vocative | *ǫsata | *ǫsatě | *ǫsatě |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
| Nominative | *ǫsati | *ǫsaty | *ǫsata |
| Accusative | *ǫsaty | *ǫsaty | *ǫsata |
| Genitive | *ǫsatъ | *ǫsatъ | *ǫsatъ |
| Locative | *ǫsatěxъ | *ǫsataxъ | *ǫsatěxъ |
| Dative | *ǫsatomъ | *ǫsatamъ | *ǫsatomъ |
| Instrumental | *ǫsaty | *ǫsatami | *ǫsaty |
| Vocative | *ǫsati | *ǫsaty | *ǫsata |
Definite declension of *ǫsatъ (hard)
| Singular | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | *ǫsatъjь | *ǫsataja | *ǫsatoje |
| Accusative | *ǫsatъjь | *ǫsatǫjǫ | *ǫsatoje |
| Genitive | *ǫsatajego | *ǫsatyję | *ǫsatajego |
| Locative | *ǫsatějemь | *ǫsatěji | *ǫsatějemь |
| Dative | *ǫsatujemu | *ǫsatěji | *ǫsatujemu |
| Instrumental | *ǫsatyjimi | *ǫsatǫjǫ | *ǫsatyjimi |
| Vocative | *ǫsatъjь | *ǫsataja | *ǫsatoje |
| Dual | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
| Nominative | *ǫsataja | *ǫsatěji | *ǫsatěji |
| Accusative | *ǫsataja | *ǫsatěji | *ǫsatěji |
| Genitive | *ǫsatuju | *ǫsatuju | *ǫsatuju |
| Locative | *ǫsatuju | *ǫsatuju | *ǫsatuju |
| Dative | *ǫsatyjima | *ǫsatyjima | *ǫsatyjima |
| Instrumental | *ǫsatyjima | *ǫsatyjima | *ǫsatyjima |
| Vocative | *ǫsataja | *ǫsatěji | *ǫsatěji |
| Plural | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
| Nominative | *ǫsatiji | *ǫsatyję | *ǫsataja |
| Accusative | *ǫsatyję | *ǫsatyję | *ǫsataja |
| Genitive | *ǫsatъjixъ | *ǫsatъjixъ | *ǫsatъjixъ |
| Locative | *ǫsatyjixъ | *ǫsatyjixъ | *ǫsatyjixъ |
| Dative | *ǫsatyjimъ | *ǫsatyjimъ | *ǫsatyjimъ |
| Instrumental | *ǫsatyjimi | *ǫsatyjimi | *ǫsatyjimi |
| Vocative | *ǫsatiji | *ǫsatyję | *ǫsataja |
Descendants
- East Slavic:
- West Slavic:
Further reading
- Zhuravlyov, A. F., Varbot, Zh. Zh., editors (2016), “*ǫsatъ(jь)”, in Этимологический словарь славянских языков [Etymological Dictionary of Slavic Languages] (in Russian), issue 40 (*ǫborъkъ – *pakъla), Moscow: Nauka, →ISBN, page 63
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.