< Reconstruction:Proto-West Germanic
Reconstruction:Proto-West Germanic/kwīnan
Proto-West Germanic
Etymology
From Proto-Germanic *kwīnaną.
Inflection
| Strong class 1 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Infinitive | *kwīnan | |
| 1st sg. past | *kwain | |
| 3rd pl. past | *kwinun | |
| Past ptcple | *kwinan | |
| Infinitive | *kwīnan | |
| Genitive infin. | *kwīnannjas | |
| Dative infin. | *kwīnannjē | |
| Instrum. infin. | *kwīnannju | |
| Indicative | Present | Past |
| 1st singular | *kwīnu | *kwain |
| 2nd singular | *kwīniʀi | *kwinī |
| 3rd singular | *kwīnidi | *kwain |
| 1st plural | *kwīnum | *kwinum |
| 2nd plural | *kwīnid | *kwinud |
| 3rd plural | *kwīnand | *kwinun |
| Subjunctive | Present | Past |
| 1st singular | *kwīnē | *kwinī |
| 2nd singular | *kwīnēs | *kwinī |
| 3rd singular | *kwīnē | *kwinī |
| 1st plural | *kwīnēm | *kwinīm |
| 2nd plural | *kwīnēþ | *kwinīd |
| 3rd plural | *kwīnēn | *kwinīn |
| Imperative | Present | |
| Singular | *kwīn | |
| Plural | *kwīnid | |
| Present | Past | |
| Participle | *kwīnandī | *kwinan |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.
