Salomonsaaret

Finnish

Etymology

Salomon +‎ saaret; calque of Spanish Islas Salomón

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑlomonˌsɑːret/, [ˈs̠ɑlo̞mo̞nˌs̠ɑːre̞t̪]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːret
  • Syllabification(key): sa‧lo‧mon‧saa‧ret

Proper noun

Salomonsaaret (plural)

  1. The Solomon Islands.

Declension

Inflection of Salomonsaaret (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative — Salomonsaaret
genitive — Salomonsaarten
Salomonsaarien
partitive — Salomonsaaria
illative — Salomonsaariin
singular plural
nominative — Salomonsaaret
accusative nom. — Salomonsaaret
gen. —
genitive — Salomonsaarten
Salomonsaarien
partitive — Salomonsaaria
inessive — Salomonsaarissa
elative — Salomonsaarista
illative — Salomonsaariin
adessive — Salomonsaarilla
ablative — Salomonsaarilta
allative — Salomonsaarille
essive — Salomonsaarina
translative — Salomonsaariksi
instructive — Salomonsaarin
abessive — Salomonsaaritta
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Salomonsaaret (type pieni)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Salomonsaareni
accusative nom. — Salomonsaareni
gen. —
genitive — Salomonsaarteni
Salomonsaarieni
partitive — Salomonsaariani
inessive — Salomonsaarissani
elative — Salomonsaaristani
illative — Salomonsaariini
adessive — Salomonsaarillani
ablative — Salomonsaariltani
allative — Salomonsaarilleni
essive — Salomonsaarinani
translative — Salomonsaarikseni
instructive — —
abessive — Salomonsaarittani
comitative — Salomonsaarineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative — Salomonsaaresi
accusative nom. — Salomonsaaresi
gen. —
genitive — Salomonsaartesi
Salomonsaariesi
partitive — Salomonsaariasi
inessive — Salomonsaarissasi
elative — Salomonsaaristasi
illative — Salomonsaariisi
adessive — Salomonsaarillasi
ablative — Salomonsaariltasi
allative — Salomonsaarillesi
essive — Salomonsaarinasi
translative — Salomonsaariksesi
instructive — —
abessive — Salomonsaarittasi
comitative — Salomonsaarinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Salomonsaaremme
accusative nom. — Salomonsaaremme
gen. —
genitive — Salomonsaartemme
Salomonsaariemme
partitive — Salomonsaariamme
inessive — Salomonsaarissamme
elative — Salomonsaaristamme
illative — Salomonsaariimme
adessive — Salomonsaarillamme
ablative — Salomonsaariltamme
allative — Salomonsaarillemme
essive — Salomonsaarinamme
translative — Salomonsaariksemme
instructive — —
abessive — Salomonsaarittamme
comitative — Salomonsaarinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative — Salomonsaarenne
accusative nom. — Salomonsaarenne
gen. —
genitive — Salomonsaartenne
Salomonsaarienne
partitive — Salomonsaarianne
inessive — Salomonsaarissanne
elative — Salomonsaaristanne
illative — Salomonsaariinne
adessive — Salomonsaarillanne
ablative — Salomonsaariltanne
allative — Salomonsaarillenne
essive — Salomonsaarinanne
translative — Salomonsaariksenne
instructive — —
abessive — Salomonsaarittanne
comitative — Salomonsaarinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative — Salomonsaarensa
accusative nom. — Salomonsaarensa
gen. —
genitive — Salomonsaartensa
Salomonsaariensa
partitive — Salomonsaariaan
Salomonsaariansa
inessive — Salomonsaarissaan
Salomonsaarissansa
elative — Salomonsaaristaan
Salomonsaaristansa
illative — Salomonsaariinsa
adessive — Salomonsaarillaan
Salomonsaarillansa
ablative — Salomonsaariltaan
Salomonsaariltansa
allative — Salomonsaarilleen
Salomonsaarillensa
essive — Salomonsaarinaan
Salomonsaarinansa
translative — Salomonsaarikseen
Salomonsaariksensa
instructive — —
abessive — Salomonsaarittaan
Salomonsaarittansa
comitative — Salomonsaarineen
Salomonsaarinensa

Derived terms

  • salomonsaarelainen
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.