Tuupovaara

Finnish

Etymology

Tuupo- +‎ vaara

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈtuːpoˌʋɑːrɑ/, [ˈt̪uːpo̞ˌʋɑːrɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːrɑ
  • Syllabification(key): tuu‧po‧vaa‧ra

Proper noun

Tuupovaara

  1. A former municipality in eastern Finland.

Declension

The internal locative cases (inessive, illative and elative) are used with this place name when talking about location; for example, "in Tuupovaara" is Tuupovaarassa.

Inflection of Tuupovaara (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative Tuupovaara —
genitive Tuupovaaran —
partitive Tuupovaaraa —
illative Tuupovaaraan —
singular plural
nominative Tuupovaara —
accusative nom. Tuupovaara —
gen. Tuupovaaran
genitive Tuupovaaran —
partitive Tuupovaaraa —
inessive Tuupovaarassa —
elative Tuupovaarasta —
illative Tuupovaaraan —
adessive Tuupovaaralla —
ablative Tuupovaaralta —
allative Tuupovaaralle —
essive Tuupovaarana —
translative Tuupovaaraksi —
instructive — —
abessive Tuupovaaratta —
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of Tuupovaara (type kala)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Tuupovaarani —
accusative nom. Tuupovaarani —
gen. Tuupovaarani
genitive Tuupovaarani —
partitive Tuupovaaraani —
inessive Tuupovaarassani —
elative Tuupovaarastani —
illative Tuupovaaraani —
adessive Tuupovaarallani —
ablative Tuupovaaraltani —
allative Tuupovaaralleni —
essive Tuupovaaranani —
translative Tuupovaarakseni —
instructive — —
abessive Tuupovaarattani —
comitative — —
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative Tuupovaarasi —
accusative nom. Tuupovaarasi —
gen. Tuupovaarasi
genitive Tuupovaarasi —
partitive Tuupovaaraasi —
inessive Tuupovaarassasi —
elative Tuupovaarastasi —
illative Tuupovaaraasi —
adessive Tuupovaarallasi —
ablative Tuupovaaraltasi —
allative Tuupovaarallesi —
essive Tuupovaaranasi —
translative Tuupovaaraksesi —
instructive — —
abessive Tuupovaarattasi —
comitative — —
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Tuupovaaramme —
accusative nom. Tuupovaaramme —
gen. Tuupovaaramme
genitive Tuupovaaramme —
partitive Tuupovaaraamme —
inessive Tuupovaarassamme —
elative Tuupovaarastamme —
illative Tuupovaaraamme —
adessive Tuupovaarallamme —
ablative Tuupovaaraltamme —
allative Tuupovaarallemme —
essive Tuupovaaranamme —
translative Tuupovaaraksemme —
instructive — —
abessive Tuupovaarattamme —
comitative — —
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative Tuupovaaranne —
accusative nom. Tuupovaaranne —
gen. Tuupovaaranne
genitive Tuupovaaranne —
partitive Tuupovaaraanne —
inessive Tuupovaarassanne —
elative Tuupovaarastanne —
illative Tuupovaaraanne —
adessive Tuupovaarallanne —
ablative Tuupovaaraltanne —
allative Tuupovaarallenne —
essive Tuupovaarananne —
translative Tuupovaaraksenne —
instructive — —
abessive Tuupovaarattanne —
comitative — —
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative Tuupovaaransa —
accusative nom. Tuupovaaransa —
gen. Tuupovaaransa
genitive Tuupovaaransa —
partitive Tuupovaaraansa —
inessive Tuupovaarassaan
Tuupovaarassansa
—
elative Tuupovaarastaan
Tuupovaarastansa
—
illative Tuupovaaraansa —
adessive Tuupovaarallaan
Tuupovaarallansa
—
ablative Tuupovaaraltaan
Tuupovaaraltansa
—
allative Tuupovaaralleen
Tuupovaarallensa
—
essive Tuupovaaranaan
Tuupovaaranansa
—
translative Tuupovaarakseen
Tuupovaaraksensa
—
instructive — —
abessive Tuupovaarattaan
Tuupovaarattansa
—
comitative — —
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.